"We started studying late."

Translation:Nosotros empezamos a estudiar tarde.

2 months ago

8 Comments


ReeceRJD

Why "a estudiar"? Doesnt "estudiar" meat "to study" anyway?

2 months ago

SaraGalesa
SaraGalesa

Some verbs need prepositions to connect them to other verbs (in infinitive) or nouns. This page links to some lists which unfortunately you need to memorise. https://www.lawlessspanish.com/grammar/verbs/verbs-with-prepositions/

2 months ago

antonmo

the a comes from empezar when it is connected to another verb ( not noun ). empezar la clase, but empezar a estudiar

1 month ago

ron.seymour

I wanted to use COMENZAR to answer this. Can anyone comment on what is wrong with 'comenzamos con estudiar tarde'?

4 weeks ago

antonmo

you used the wrong preposition after it.

4 weeks ago

Johngt44
Johngt44

I'd say fine with comenzalr but again use "a"

3 weeks ago

Elin10921
Elin10921

"Empezamos tarde a estudiar" was not accepted

1 week ago

Michael307373

That word order looks strange to me though I'm not sure if it is correct or incorrect.

1 week ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.