"Estas flores son hermosas."

Translation:These flowers are beautiful.

7 months ago

14 Comments


JaheemHugh

What is the difference between "hermoso" and "bonito"

6 months ago

alezzzix

They both describe different degrees of beauty.

  • Bonito / Lindo = Cute / Pretty
  • Hermoso = Beautiful
  • Precioso = Very beautiful

Usage might differ, there are some cases in which Spanish uses bonito, but English uses 'beautiful', this mostly due to 'pretty' and 'cute' being either too feminine or endearing, (e.g. Quiero un carro bonito = I want a beautiful car).

5 months ago

Guillermo8330

Thank you, alezzix. This is exactly what I came here to ask.

2 months ago

Liz534

'These are beautiful flowers' should be correct English too.

7 months ago

AmineHadji1

It is correct English, but not a correct translation.

  • Estas flores son hermosas = These flowers are beautiful
  • Estas son flores hermosas = These are beautiful flowers
7 months ago

alezzzix

In all fairness to Liz534, "Estas son flores hermosas" sounds unnatural in Spanish, I can't think of a situation in which I would use that phrasing.

5 months ago

CharlGG

How would you say "these are beautiful flowers" in Spanish?

2 weeks ago

nela227460

Don't correct my English I signed Spanish course

1 month ago

nEjh0qr4

Please forgive people, nela, and ignore any comments about your English. There are those who use this discussion to improve their English. We don't usually look to see who made a comment nor keep a list of those who do not want to hear about English. And, those of us who are native English speakers can often use some help, too!

1 week ago

Guillermo8330

To second the post of my friend nEjh0qr4--who really needs a nickname we can all remember, BTW--most of us correct one another from time to time. I've learned new things about English, even though I've spoken the language for nearly 65 years and taught English lit at the university level. English grammar was never my specialty and posters here have kindly corrected my understanding of the technicalities.

If I corrected your English, I'm sorry. I meant no judgment of you as a person or as a speaker. I'll try not to correct you in the future, but as Mr. Alphanumeric says, most of the time I don't remember the hats of people unless I meet them in person.

1 week ago

nEjh0qr4

Looking for that chuckle-button, Guillermo--not quite lol! I'm not sure how to go about changing the name Duo assigned me long ago, or I would. But, you can call me nEj, if you like! :)

1 week ago

Guillermo8330

Dear nEj (pronounced "knee-jay"),

The irony is that IRL nobody calls me Guillermo, William or Bill. My last name is of Scot origin and everyone, even members of my bio family, calls me "Mac". But of course that's just real life and therefore not as real as social media...

1 week ago

nEjh0qr4

Now, lol! knee-jay, love it! If I ever figure out how to change that assigned random string, it will be to "knee-jay." And, since I've recently begun looking to see who I'm answering and addressing people directly (too many posts seem to get disconnected from each other), I'll remember it's "Mac," not Guillermo. :)

1 week ago

chuckdumas

I've been using Any (NE) Joker (Jhoqer) (any joker) but couldn't figure out how 6 other folks could be as clever as the original.

I think every post should have the pertinent information correct. If the english were needed to explain the question (or answer) then all parts of a post concerning (or impacting) the q and a should get (gentle) suggestions for edit. Of course all Spanish should be spot-on or corrected. There are too many opportunities to mis-understand even the agreed upon official rules, never mind crowd-sourcing your impression of a foreign language.

1 day ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.