"She writes and I read."

Translation:Lei scrive ed io leggo.

March 27, 2013

12 Comments


countvlad

Why is "e io" given as a solution? I thought one is to use "ed" before vowels.

March 27, 2013

mukkapazza

There are a lot of different opinions regarding the use of e vs ed. Feel free to use it between vowel sounds, but usually both e and ed work. The only time you might really need ed is between two e's, because your "e" might get lost in the middle :) Try sounding out "Le cuoche e Elisa" or "mangio pesce e elefanti"...

March 27, 2013

countvlad

Mukkapazza: thanks for the elucidation!! I especially like the last suggestion: I eat elephants!! Yeah!!! But does "e" really work before "io"? I think one might have to set it off, somehow...maybe a slight break? (haha.. Like in Old Macdonald.... Ei--ei--Oh) Or is there elision like "eio"!!
By the way, you are doing all those languages simultaneously! Impressive!

March 28, 2013

richyAntwi

Can I write "Scrive e Leggo"?

January 8, 2015

2ndJubilee

Yes. The words scrive and leggo are already conjugated, so you can disregard using pronouns.

June 24, 2015

OpabiniaSr

How do you know when to use "e" and "che" for "and"?

October 31, 2014

2ndJubilee

Are e and ed interchangeable

June 24, 2015

Sigh98

Where did the "e" in 'lei e' and "sono" in 'io sono" go?

November 17, 2015

NJHU3

lei=she, lei é=she is, io=i, io sono=i am

March 12, 2017

KatieJohnP1

I used Lei but it was corrected to Elle, why is this?

August 20, 2017

Margaux8770

hi, does somebody know why is 'ed' used here ?

June 21, 2018

DerekSimms

Usually used instead of 'e' [-and] when there's (normally) a e i o u following; but you know, you can use just 'e' as well.

August 27, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.