"She writes and I read."

Translation:Lei scrive ed io leggo.

March 27, 2013

26 Comments
This discussion is locked.


countvlad

Why is "e io" given as a solution? I thought one is to use "ed" before vowels.


mukkapazza

There are a lot of different opinions regarding the use of e vs ed. Feel free to use it between vowel sounds, but usually both e and ed work. The only time you might really need ed is between two e's, because your "e" might get lost in the middle :) Try sounding out "Le cuoche e Elisa" or "mangio pesce e elefanti"...


countvlad

Mukkapazza: thanks for the elucidation!! I especially like the last suggestion: I eat elephants!! Yeah!!! But does "e" really work before "io"? I think one might have to set it off, somehow...maybe a slight break? (haha.. Like in Old Macdonald.... Ei--ei--Oh) Or is there elision like "eio"!!
By the way, you are doing all those languages simultaneously! Impressive!


vjosullivan

"ed" is mandatory before words beginning with an "e".

"e" or "ed" can be used before other vowels but "e" is generally preferred.


Marytheresa1

i was marked incorrect with "e io"


Xiamantwi

Can I write "Scrive e Leggo"?


2ndJubilee

Yes. The words scrive and leggo are already conjugated, so you can disregard using pronouns.


Tracie279235

I tried it and failed. I had to put "scrive ed leggo" to get it to mark me correct on the second attempt.


Queen_Ziga

At some point you'd think Duolingo would let go of scrivere and leggere, in order to teach us more verbs, this is a bit annoying.


OpabiniaSr

How do you know when to use "e" and "che" for "and"?


RookieNZ

I would like this clarified too. Does anyone know?


2ndJubilee

Are e and ed interchangeable


Margaux8770

hi, does somebody know why is 'ed' used here ?


DerekSimms

Usually used instead of 'e' [-and] when there's (normally) a e i o u following; but you know, you can use just 'e' as well.


Sigh98

Where did the "e" in 'lei e' and "sono" in 'io sono" go?


NJHU3

lei=she, lei é=she is, io=i, io sono=i am


KatieJohnP1

I used Lei but it was corrected to Elle, why is this?


andreadm17

Why the 'gg' in 'leggo' is pronounced that way if doesn't have an 'h' afterwards? Doesn't neet to be pronounced like the 'gg' in 'leggete'?


zdudel11

Similarly to the letter "c", I believe that when "g" comes before "i" or "e", it is pronounced like in "leggete", but as a usual "g" otherwise.


Phat_boy101

WHEN will duo fix e/ed mistakes !?


zileus

when to use ed and when to use e


carobarro

Remember this sentence? Lei è una donna e io sono una ragazza....when i wrote "ed" instead of "e", i was marked wrong!!!


INFJ_1

when are we suppost to use ed and e


carobarro

quella e' la domanda! I am going to ask my Italian professor and I will post what he says.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.