"मेरे दादा जूलिया से दूध लेते हैं।"

Translation:My grandfather takes milk from Julia.

7 months ago

21 Comments


Sandeepbalan

Well, thats not funny in my place.

7 months ago

AJ72T

Well, Julia took Peter's tea, so it's only fair...

7 months ago

Sandeepbalan

Oh boy. Now Peter gotta take something.

7 months ago

AbdulRaufH

Relax it's peter not johnny :D

7 months ago

Twinkle_M

xD

4 months ago

PolyglotTurtle

His cow is called Julia.

7 months ago

Sandeepbalan

Did you know you just cleared the misconceptions here. All of a sudden life is happy again. Its just a cow. or is it?

7 months ago

oakleydr

I have questioned my English translations many times during this unit because many of the sample sentences do not make sense. Thanks for clearing this one up for me.

5 months ago

RanzoG

Who wouldn't take milk from Julia? Julia sounds like a चटपटी मैडम

6 months ago

itisSHUBHAM

LOL! "चटपटी मैडम" Have some lingots bro...

5 months ago

wihlke

Got an email that "My grandfather takes THE milk from Julia." that I reported as correct is now accepted too. Tried and confirmed. Nice!

6 months ago

AbhinavVishak

why is mere dada and not mera dada ?

6 months ago

AnUnicorn

The Hindi they're teaching in this course appears to use the "honorific plural".

This means that, to show respect, some words are treated as plural even when we are only talking about one of them.

Since you're supposed to honor your elders, "grandfather" (दादा) is treated as plural. So, "my" takes the plural form (मेरे) in order to modify it, and the verbs take the plural conjugation (लेते हैं).

6 months ago

JoshuaR345375

Thanks for the explanation

4 months ago

missy_raja

Pervert grandpa

1 month ago

PacificBlu2

Shouldn't "My grandfather gets milk from Julia" work too?

6 months ago

wihlke

No, 'gets' is a passive action while 'takes' is active. They have different connotations.

6 months ago

guigarfr

Used grandpa instead of grandfather and it didn't work...

4 months ago

C00KIEM0NST3R

Hindi is a language where respecting your elders is very important, so only very young kids will say "mummy" and "papa". After the age of about 10, you are expected to use more formal terms, such as "mother" and "father". This applies to "grandpa" and "grandfather". You might want to report it to Duolingo, because this theoretically should be accepted.

1 day ago

subashini883039

Grandpa can also be allowed in place of grandfather

4 months ago

C00KIEM0NST3R

Julia better be a cow

3 days ago
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.