1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "मेरे दादा जूलिया से दूध लेते…

"मेरे दादा जूलिया से दूध लेते हैं।"

Translation:My grandfather takes milk from Julia.

July 19, 2018

30 Comments


PolyglotTurtle

His cow is called Julia.


Sandeepbalan

Did you know you just cleared the misconceptions here. All of a sudden life is happy again. Its just a cow. or is it?


GiGiChicken

Thank you for clearing that up!!! I was a little disturbed bu that until i read your comment. I guess its not the same julia that reads books, drinks tea and has friends. ☺️


Shubhani_M

Well, you could think of it as Julia delivering him milk every day. That puts a nicer meaning to it.


oakleydr

I have questioned my English translations many times during this unit because many of the sample sentences do not make sense. Thanks for clearing this one up for me.


PraharPandya

As vinay92 said below, the verb लेना can also mean "to buy" or "to take". Even if the word was used to mean "take". It can mean several things.

1) When the grandpa is the regular customer of Julia's dairy/ ranch and not some other dairy, such expression is used quite frequently, to denote where he gets his daily supply of milk. In the same way as "I buy bread from this bakery (often/daily)"

2) Julia (the milkmaid/milk woman) gives the daily delivery of the milk.

3) Julia (may be the wife or cook or some relative of the speaker) made him some Masala Milk (Hot milk with almonds, cardamom powder, sugar, nutmeg, etc.) and He takes it from her.

4) Julia (the neighbor) gives the Grandpa milk from her house because he didn't have any and couldn't go out to buy it.


RanzoG

Who wouldn't take milk from Julia? Julia sounds like a चटपटी मैडम


itsshugu

LOL! "चटपटी मैडम" Have some lingots bro...


Shubhani_M

What? Not so funny


Sandeepbalan

Well, thats not funny in my place.


AJ72T

Well, Julia took Peter's tea, so it's only fair...


Sandeepbalan

Oh boy. Now Peter gotta take something.


AbdulRaufH

Relax it's peter not johnny :D


vinay92
Mod

लेना (to take) can be used to mean ख़रीदना (to buy) in Hindi


Krisbaudi

Like in Hungarian.


GajarHalwa

Julia better be a cow


wihlke

Got an email that "My grandfather takes THE milk from Julia." that I reported as correct is now accepted too. Tried and confirmed. Nice!


AbhinavVishak

why is mere dada and not mera dada ?


AnUnicorn

The Hindi they're teaching in this course appears to use the "honorific plural".

This means that, to show respect, some words are treated as plural even when we are only talking about one of them.

Since you're supposed to honor your elders, "grandfather" (दादा) is treated as plural. So, "my" takes the plural form (मेरे) in order to modify it, and the verbs take the plural conjugation (लेते हैं).


JoshuaR345375

Thanks for the explanation


guigarfr

Used grandpa instead of grandfather and it didn't work...


GajarHalwa

Hindi is a language where respecting your elders is very important, so only very young kids will say "mummy" and "papa". After the age of about 10, you are expected to use more formal terms, such as "mother" and "father". This applies to "grandpa" and "grandfather". You might want to report it to Duolingo, because this theoretically should be accepted.


raz.musaviyan

I think the reason that they didn't put "the" before "milk" is to teach there is no a "the" like word in hindi, nor is needed. It is a cup of milk or etc in english. It do exist in hindi, I am pretty sure, but it isn't necessary. When it says "my grandfather takes milk from Julia" it could be A Cup, A Bottle etc of milk. In hindi or Persian, the official language in my country, the milk itself matters, not the container.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.