"मेरे दादा जूलिया से दूध लेते हैं।"

Translation:My grandfather takes milk from Julia.

July 19, 2018

68 Comments
This discussion is locked.


PolyglotTurtle

His cow is called Julia.


Sandeepbalan

Did you know you just cleared the misconceptions here. All of a sudden life is happy again. Its just a cow. or is it?


Clovercoin

V-Sauce theme plays


GiGiChicken

Thank you for clearing that up!!! I was a little disturbed bu that until i read your comment. I guess its not the same julia that reads books, drinks tea and has friends. ☺️


Shubhani_M

Well, you could think of it as Julia delivering him milk every day. That puts a nicer meaning to it.


Mosa_Saurus

Well... where does the milk come from?


oakleydr

I have questioned my English translations many times during this unit because many of the sample sentences do not make sense. Thanks for clearing this one up for me.


PraharPandya

As vinay92 said below, the verb लेना can also mean "to buy" or "to take". Even if the word was used to mean "take". It can mean several things.

1) When the grandpa is the regular customer of Julia's dairy/ ranch and not some other dairy, such expression is used quite frequently, to denote where he gets his daily supply of milk. In the same way as "I buy bread from this bakery (often/daily)"

2) Julia (the milkmaid/milk woman) gives the daily delivery of the milk.

3) Julia (may be the wife or cook or some relative of the speaker) made him some Masala Milk (Hot milk with almonds, cardamom powder, sugar, nutmeg, etc.) and He takes it from her.

4) Julia (the neighbor) gives the Grandpa milk from her house because he didn't have any and couldn't go out to buy it.


Sandeepbalan

Well, thats not funny in my place.


AJ72T

Well, Julia took Peter's tea, so it's only fair...


Sandeepbalan

Oh boy. Now Peter gotta take something.


Abdulraufhingoro

Relax it's peter not johnny :D


Giselwynn

Johnny Johnny~ Yes papa~


vinay92

लेना (to take) can be used to mean ख़रीदना (to buy) in Hindi


LinguisticBoi

so... now he's BUYING milk?


Krisbaudi

Like in Hungarian.


RanzoG

Who wouldn't take milk from Julia? Julia sounds like a चटपटी मैडम


SolipsisticShoe

LOL! "चटपटी मैडम" Have some lingots bro...


Shubhani_M

What? Not so funny


[deactivated user]

    Julia better be a cow


wihlke

    Got an email that "My grandfather takes THE milk from Julia." that I reported as correct is now accepted too. Tried and confirmed. Nice!


purrple._

    Milk is good for health


purrple._

    You naughty naughty


raz.musaviyan

    I think the reason that they didn't put "the" before "milk" is to teach there is no a "the" like word in hindi, nor is needed. It is a cup of milk or etc in english. It do exist in hindi, I am pretty sure, but it isn't necessary. When it says "my grandfather takes milk from Julia" it could be A Cup, A Bottle etc of milk. In hindi or Persian, the official language in my country, the milk itself matters, not the container.


Matt889745

    Is Julia lactating?


Giselwynn

    Maybe she is<sub>~</sub> (^_^)


AbhinavVishak

    why is mere dada and not mera dada ?


AnUnicorn

    The Hindi they're teaching in this course appears to use the "honorific plural".

    This means that, to show respect, some words are treated as plural even when we are only talking about one of them.

    Since you're supposed to honor your elders, "grandfather" (दादा) is treated as plural. So, "my" takes the plural form (मेरे) in order to modify it, and the verbs take the plural conjugation (लेते हैं).


JoshuaR345375

    Thanks for the explanation


Missceylon

    In everyday conversation, however, would it be acceptable if you don't use the honourific plural?


PraharPandya

    Not really, Indians show respect to elders using honorific plural. Unless you are very close to the person and only few years old, use honorific plural. Not using plural seems disrespectful but people will understand if new learner makes mistakes. In many cases, the name (or the relation) is followed by जी (Ji) and honorific plural is used.


Srushti288930

    We say Mera bhai But mere dada because they are elder than us


DREAM13579

    Because we give respect to our elders and thus use their name as a plural


guigarfr

    Used grandpa instead of grandfather and it didn't work...


subhanabose007

    I didn't click answers fully but it's showing wrong, A small mistake.. ❤❤❤❤❤❤!


Sholokov

    Why is "My father gets milk from Julia" incorrect?


purrple._

    If you incest, everything is correct.


KusumithaM

    Wait what- I. Loolll


canongigue

    It is the grandfather, not father.


grijota69

    take milk from a human sound very rare


purrple._

    Julia is a cow ( ͡°з ͡°)


superachu

    Was this statement intentional, lol?


ph.QOA9JE

    There where only mistake with the spelling of julia


Grace_Joseph

    Can "My grandfather gets milk from Julia?" be right?


AdvaithCha2

    Grandfather is either stealing milk from Julia or Julia is Grandfather's


AdvaithCha2

    Misclick over there


AdvaithCha2

    You get the point


ph.EUNSq5

    My grandfather takes milk from Julia.


ph.ASycVp

    My grandfather taken milk from juliya


Mary377322

    So then you can't translate this as cmy grandfather takes Julia's milk


vinay92

    No. 'Julia's milk' will be जूलिया का दूध।


Dony_Fony

    Before anyone laughs let me explain So may be Julia is a milk maid so simply her grandfather takes milk from Julia


Mosa_Saurus

    I don't know what a milk maid is so that makes it sound even worse.


ph.743h2V

    Raj gives banana to Julia. Grandfather taking milk from Julia. lol

    Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.