"तू कितनी चाय पीता है?"

Translation:How much tea do you drink?

July 19, 2018

19 Comments


silv1991

I was surprised to see a sentence with तू so soon since it's only supposed to be used with people you're very close with.

July 19, 2018

aaditsingh8

The grammatical features of तू are easier to learn, considering the fact that they use the same verb endings as वह. This is why we thought तू would be easier to learn before तुम and आप! :)

July 19, 2018

Baboo-Gustl

Easier to learn compared to useful, I would prefer आप and तुम

July 22, 2018

Sivapriya15

Agree

August 5, 2018

DmitrijSil

I spoke with my colleague native Hindi speaker and he recommended me to stick with "aap" for "you" by default even with children and unknown beggars and the like

October 4, 2018

Mis-Jay

Yep, definitely. "Aap" is much more formal than "tum" and "tu"

October 4, 2018

Sivapriya15

You can use tum with your friends. I would not recommend using tu at all though.

October 4, 2018

Tomhrbn

Why is it hei instead of ho

February 17, 2019

Sivapriya15

Because it's तू, not तुम

February 18, 2019

Mis-Jay

This ain't right. it should be "Tu kitni chai piti hai?" or "Tu kitna chai pita hai?"

September 5, 2018

Nina427848

chai is fem. so kitni chai is correct usage

September 19, 2018

Mis-Jay

Uhh you're right that does sound correct. My bad.

Is "Tu kitna chai pita hai?" wrong?

September 19, 2018

ryagami97

No. "तू कियनो चाय पीता है?" and "तू कितनो चाय पीती है?" are right, though.

September 26, 2018

ryagami97

Meant to say, yes, it's wrong. It has to be कितनी because चाय is feminine.

Also, typo in my first sentence - should be त, not य.

September 26, 2018

khF1S

Shouldn't both be correct? The verb should agree with तू not with चाय because the subject is not blocked in any manner. So if तू is a girl, then पीती . If तू is a boy, then पीता .

May 15, 2019

Aakhil6

Why not this translation "How many cups of tea do you drink?" was not accepted

February 4, 2019

Sivapriya15

Because the word "cups" is not used anywhere in the original question.

February 4, 2019

CathyIsAwesome

In North America, Chai a type of tea, just like there is Green tea, Black tea, Roobios, and Chai. Can't we translate chai as Chai?

February 17, 2019

Sivapriya15

No, because chai translated to English is tea. It is tea.

What you are thinking of is cultural appropriation. What Americans call chai is really chai masala. Starbucks chai tea latte is a stupid name. They are basically saying tea tea latte. It sounds incredibly ignorant, especially for such a big company. But, many Americans eat it up, as they run around in yoga pants , sipping their chai tea lattes, saying namaste in a nasally tone of voice that sounds as if they're under the influence of opium, thinking they're the hippest thing around.

Go to India, ask for chai and you may get green tea, black tea, any kind of tea and not necessarily with the spices (masala). Chai is simply tea.

P.S. Before people decide to get all offended, I am American.

February 17, 2019
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.