"चाँद रात में आता है "

Translation:The moon comes in the night.

July 19, 2018

5 Comments


Veganysh

"The moon comes in the night." is overly literal. I would have said "The moon comes out at night."

July 19, 2018

JGvXPd

"चाँद आना" is for the moon to rise, or the moon to come out—not to come.

July 19, 2018

erichiggins95

why रात में and not रात को?

July 20, 2018

emrys29

It's hard to be logical about postpositions. You just have to learn most of them.
I could write a whole paragraph about how inconsistent English prepositions are. ;)

July 23, 2018

SyrMja

I am currently learning Hindi from a native speaker/very well experienced Hindi teacher and I have learnt that with most of the time period words "ko" is used, "raat" being one of those said time periods. The ko can function as "at" or "in" in this instance, so I am fairly certain it should be "ko" used and not "में." Someone please let me know about this.

July 28, 2018
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.