"चाय पी लो, गरम है।"

Translation:Drink tea, it is hot.

7 months ago

16 Comments


Veganysh

hahaha seriously?! You are giving phrases from viral meme videos?

7 months ago

KananG1
Mod

Haha, no, that's not what we had on our minds. Indians liked to drink hot tea even before that video. ;)

7 months ago

CCanton675

The sentence here isn't correct in standard English, you need to have a "the" id est "Drink the tea, it is hot." "Drink your tea" is also an acceptable thing to say

7 months ago

Olivier216505

Agreed, drink tea sounds like a general statement. I see one context where this could make sense, when you say you find water too cold to drink in winter and a friend gives you this advice "Drink tea, it's hot". But that's far-fetched compared to "Drink your tea, it's hot".

7 months ago

BriannaBir4

not sure why "lo" is in here, if "take" is not going to be in the translation. can someone explain the combination here of both "pi" and "lo"?

3 months ago

GEE_ZET

Good question. I am interested to get the answer to it too.

3 months ago

Greta178

In this sentence, पी लो is a compound verb, http://www.learning-hindi.com/post/6179578363/lesson-114-compound-verbs-part-2

3 months ago

GEE_ZET

Dear Greta178,
Thank you for your assistance. What a compound grammar for a beginner learner!

3 months ago

ParthChopra

Coming from a native speaker, technically "चाय पी" without " लो" is correct as well, but it has a forceful or rude tone to it.

3 months ago

itisSHUBHAM

Friends chai pi lo!

6 months ago

Olivier216505

I don't know where to post this, but I tried to pass on levels but they keep giving me the same sentences, not increasing the difficulty. Is it normal because it's a beta and more sentences will be added, or is it a problem?

7 months ago

RyanPandya1

Same issue here

5 months ago

Jeevikaa_nan

"Have Tea, It is Hot".Should be accepted.

5 months ago

NaveenGrov

Hahahaha

4 months ago

Shan547279

Good question BriannaBir4. I need an explanation too. Thanks.

3 months ago

RashikKen

Please check Duolingo

2 weeks ago
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.