1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "चाय पी लो, गरम है।"

"चाय पी लो, गरम है।"

Translation:Drink tea, it is hot.

July 19, 2018

19 Comments


BriannaBir4

not sure why "lo" is in here, if "take" is not going to be in the translation. can someone explain the combination here of both "pi" and "lo"?


GEE_ZET

Good question. I am interested to get the answer to it too.


GEE_ZET

Dear Greta178,
Thank you for your assistance. What a compound grammar for a beginner learner!


ParthChopra

Coming from a native speaker, technically "चाय पी" without " लो" is correct as well, but it has a forceful or rude tone to it.


Moonwalk3rr

hahaha seriously?! You are giving phrases from viral meme videos?


KananG1

Haha, no, that's not what we had on our minds. Indians liked to drink hot tea even before that video. ;)


CCanton675

The sentence here isn't correct in standard English, you need to have a "the" id est "Drink the tea, it is hot." "Drink your tea" is also an acceptable thing to say


Olivier216505

Agreed, drink tea sounds like a general statement. I see one context where this could make sense, when you say you find water too cold to drink in winter and a friend gives you this advice "Drink tea, it's hot". But that's far-fetched compared to "Drink your tea, it's hot".


itsshugu

Friends chai pi lo!


DrJ557667

How is this placed in the 'Past 2' lesson? There is nothing in this statement that indicates the past.


Olivier216505

I don't know where to post this, but I tried to pass on levels but they keep giving me the same sentences, not increasing the difficulty. Is it normal because it's a beta and more sentences will be added, or is it a problem?


Jeevikaa_nan

"Have Tea, It is Hot".Should be accepted.


Shan547279

Good question BriannaBir4. I need an explanation too. Thanks.


RashikKen

Please check Duolingo


GoWiP

Is this somewhat like "take a sip of tea, it's hot", as in: do not gulp it down in one swig?


Dayakara

Since "It is hot" implies that the speaker is talking about tea that is visible to the other person, it requires 'the' in English. There are two criteria: second mention (not applicable here) and 2. shared knowledge (as here). Teaching the use of articles to speakers of other languages that don't have articles is very hard because the criteria involve what is going on in both the speaker's and the interlocutor's mind. For English speakers learning Hindi the reverse problem obtains. We are trying to learn whether nouns in a given sentence are definite, indefinite or ambiguous. These sentences without context just can't create enough information for decisions about using articles in English. (Although this pair actually did and Duolingo ignored it.) The Duolingo translation is nonsensical here. Elsewhere Duolingo accepts only one translations with or without articles where there is not enough context actually to decide. Learners, then, are hopelessly searching for criteria that are not there. "Ambiguous as to definiteness" is an important category in itself.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.