"चाय पी लो, गरम है।"

Translation:Drink tea, it is hot.

July 19, 2018

27 Comments
This discussion is locked.


BriannaBir4

not sure why "lo" is in here, if "take" is not going to be in the translation. can someone explain the combination here of both "pi" and "lo"?


villajidiot

लेना and देना are wonderful helper verbs in Hindi that add nuance as to whether something is being done on behalf of the speaker (देना) or on behalf of the person being addressed (लेना). So if you say:

चाय पी लो

It means something like "Have some tea" or "Help yourself to some tea". (Both of which should be accepted translations here, so I've reported it.)

Similarly, if you say:

आम दे दो

It means something like "Could you give me a mango, please?"

In both cases it's making the sentence more polite.


GEE_ZET

Good question. I am interested to get the answer to it too.


GEE_ZET

Dear Greta178,
Thank you for your assistance. What a compound grammar for a beginner learner!


ParthChopra

Coming from a native speaker, technically "चाय पी" without " लो" is correct as well, but it has a forceful or rude tone to it.


the_hard_1

Pi is meaning of drink. Lo is meaning of take.


Renaissance_Man.

How is this placed in the 'Past 2' lesson? There is nothing in this statement that indicates the past.


Moonwalk3rr

hahaha seriously?! You are giving phrases from viral meme videos?


CCanton675

The sentence here isn't correct in standard English, you need to have a "the" id est "Drink the tea, it is hot." "Drink your tea" is also an acceptable thing to say


[deactivated user]

    Agreed, drink tea sounds like a general statement. I see one context where this could make sense, when you say you find water too cold to drink in winter and a friend gives you this advice "Drink tea, it's hot". But that's far-fetched compared to "Drink your tea, it's hot".


the_hard_1

    In language hindi, you, your may be silent.


the_hard_1

    In language hindi, you, your may be silent. If we say चाय पी लो। Means we are saying to someone.


    [deactivated user]

      I don't know where to post this, but I tried to pass on levels but they keep giving me the same sentences, not increasing the difficulty. Is it normal because it's a beta and more sentences will be added, or is it a problem?


Dayakara

      Since "It is hot" implies that the speaker is talking about tea that is visible to the other person, it requires 'the' in English. There are two criteria: second mention (not applicable here) and 2. shared knowledge (as here). Teaching the use of articles to speakers of other languages that don't have articles is very hard because the criteria involve what is going on in both the speaker's and the interlocutor's mind. For English speakers learning Hindi the reverse problem obtains. We are trying to learn whether nouns in a given sentence are definite, indefinite or ambiguous. These sentences without context just can't create enough information for decisions about using articles in English. (Although this pair actually did and Duolingo ignored it.) The Duolingo translation is nonsensical here. Elsewhere Duolingo accepts only one translations with or without articles where there is not enough context actually to decide. Learners, then, are hopelessly searching for criteria that are not there. "Ambiguous as to definiteness" is an important category in itself.


Jeevikaa_nan

      "Have Tea, It is Hot".Should be accepted.


eliasquiroz14

      This is not past tense indicative, this is present tense imperative


Lauren815680

      Why would you say "pi lo" instead of "piyo"?


m_belqadr76

      Someone answered about "lo" here


the_hard_1

      Piyo is not manners.As you asked to dr


ph.afQo9M

      Hello friends, chai pi lo


GoWiP

      Is this somewhat like "take a sip of tea, it's hot", as in: do not gulp it down in one swig?


icing_237

      Hello friends, chai pilo


ph.kQQAKq

      I bet they have taken this from our OG Meme! Lol yaar

      Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.