"मैं केला खाता हूँ।"

Translation:I eat the banana.

July 19, 2018

8 Comments


Adam711804

Is there a difference between "I eat" and "I am eating" in Hindi?

July 25, 2018

Translingual

I assume this will come later in the course but such a verbal form/tense exists in Hindi indeed. I think the following would work (for a male speaker here): मैं खाता हूं (I eat) vs मैं खा रहा हूं (I am eating)

July 27, 2018

AndriLindbergs

I answered "I eat banana". How does केला have a definite article here?

July 19, 2018

goosefield

This sentence can mean both “I eat the banana” and “I eat a banana.” However, you can’t write “I eat banana” because that’s just not proper English :)

July 19, 2018

OJFord

'I eat bananas' is though; yet it's incorrect. Is it correct really, or would it be different if plural?

July 22, 2018

emrys29

Yes. The Hindi sentence would have to be different for you to be eating bananas rather than a banana.

July 23, 2018

Alex.Essilfie

Hindi doesn't have an explicit definite article so you have to put one in there when translating as appropriate.

November 24, 2018

sricharanr5

Why it is not "khathi" instead of khatha

February 24, 2019
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.