1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "मैं केला खाता हूँ।"

"मैं केला खाता हूँ।"

Translation:I eat a banana.

July 19, 2018

44 Comments


Adam711804

Is there a difference between "I eat" and "I am eating" in Hindi?


Translingual

I assume this will come later in the course but such a verbal form/tense exists in Hindi indeed. I think the following would work (for a male speaker here): मैं खाता हूं (I eat) vs मैं खा रहा हूं (I am eating)


derliesl

Why do you write हूं and not हूँ ?


NaveshaniB

Eating- में खा रहा हूं। Eat-में खाता हूं


Lily532030

Yes very much difference because they are in different tense. I eat- मैं खाता/खाती हूं I am eating- मैं खा रहा/रही हूं U should be careful with this


TerencePet4

This explains why I get so many texts from India where they constantly omit the definite article!


Landis328670

Could this also be read as "I eat A banana"?


AndriLindbergs

I answered "I eat banana". How does केला have a definite article here?


goosefield

This sentence can mean both “I eat the banana” and “I eat a banana.” However, you can’t write “I eat banana” because that’s just not proper English :)


OJFord

'I eat bananas' is though; yet it's incorrect. Is it correct really, or would it be different if plural?


emrys29

Yes. The Hindi sentence would have to be different for you to be eating bananas rather than a banana.


PERCE_NEIGE

I think, kéla = banana केला
kélé केले = bananas

मैं केले खाता हूँ
Mɛ̃ kélé khaataa houn
I eat bananas/the bananas

मैं केला खाता हूँ
I eat a/the banana
Mɛ̃ kéla khaataa houn

(ɛ̃ is the IPA letter)


Amiteshana

Thank you very much. That helps a lot.


Amiteshana

That's exactly what I wrote, and it was wrong too.


Alex.Essilfie

Hindi doesn't have an explicit definite article so you have to put one in there when translating as appropriate.


Owen-Benjambavan

"i eat the banana" doesn't make grammatical sense in english.


sricharanr5

Why it is not "khathi" instead of khatha


AniktRoy

both are acceptable. खाती is feminine, whereas खाता is masculine. So if a woman says that "I eat a banana" it would be "मैं केला खाती हूं"


npiXcX

This one just made me laugh because 1. Not expecting that and 2. You dont say that normally


ph.tNbiqU

Where is the "a" comming from, there is no "ek" given in hindi translate


derliesl

Why is it not मैं एक केला खाता हूँ? I'm asking because in the first lessons they said वह एक आदमी है, but without एक the answer was wrong.


jalshi

I think this will come later


raghuvelloor

Your translation is incorrect


IAmCrazyHope

Why is the translation (in Hindi) omitting the 'a' in 'a banana'? Is the 'a' optional? Is it always optional or are there rules as to when you have to use it verses when it's optional?


[deactivated user]

    मैं एक केला खाती हूँ।is also correct but omitting एक is mostly in use


    [deactivated user]

      It sounds wrong because prounciation isn't correct


AlamKhan915341

      Please mujhe English mein answer dijiye main submit kar Dungi


ph.grZO9z

      जब हिन्दी वाक्य में एक नहीं है तो इंग्लिश वाक्य में 'a' कैसे आ गया


Dilipsolan14

      I eat a banana, is answer


ph.oH6xW9

      No, केला(kela/banana) is singular and केले(kele) is plural


ph.oH6xW9

      This questions right answer is become- i eat banana, I eat a banana means- मैं एक केला खाता हूँ, (mein ek kela khata hun). So i think the answer is become i eat banana


RajneelSin

      "I eat bananas" is also correct.


DomChonlatee

      why is "a" banana? but there is no एक


VZbLAexr

      Should a woman be saying Khaataa?

      Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.