"मैं केला खाता हूँ।"

Translation:I eat a banana.

July 19, 2018

106 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Oshimimers321

Is there a difference between "I eat" and "I am eating" in Hindi?


Translingual

I assume this will come later in the course but such a verbal form/tense exists in Hindi indeed. I think the following would work (for a male speaker here): मैं खाता हूं (I eat) vs मैं खा रहा हूं (I am eating)


derliesl

Why do you write हूं and not हूँ ?


aditnope

IDk man Hindi is complicated for you all just like french is complicated for me.


ph.COParo

I eat a banana.


Maple733502

Ye sif u are eating it , it is main kela kha raha hun


NaveshaniB

Eating- में खा रहा हूं। Eat-में खाता हूं


aditnope

but shouldn't it be मैं?


Hayat154

Yes very much difference because they are in different tense. I eat- मैं खाता/खाती हूं I am eating- मैं खा रहा/रही हूं U should be careful with this


ph.EayKvt

आप तो कभी बोलते हो और क्या क्या बोलते हैं


AndriLindbergs

I answered "I eat banana". How does केला have a definite article here?


goosefield

This sentence can mean both “I eat the banana” and “I eat a banana.” However, you can’t write “I eat banana” because that’s just not proper English :)


OJFord

'I eat bananas' is though; yet it's incorrect. Is it correct really, or would it be different if plural?


emrys29

Yes. The Hindi sentence would have to be different for you to be eating bananas rather than a banana.


PERCE_NEIGE

I think, kéla = banana केला
kélé केले = bananas

मैं केले खाता हूँ
Mɛ̃ kélé khaataa houn
I eat bananas/the bananas

मैं केला खाता हूँ
I eat a/the banana
Mɛ̃ kéla khaataa houn

(ɛ̃ is the IPA letter)


Amiteshana

Thank you very much. That helps a lot.


Amiteshana

That's exactly what I wrote, and it was wrong too.


Alex.Essilfie

Hindi doesn't have an explicit definite article so you have to put one in there when translating as appropriate.


aditnope

yea same and That's why I'm here. XD


TerencePet4

This explains why I get so many texts from India where they constantly omit the definite article!


Parker_Landis

Could this also be read as "I eat A banana"?


ph.tNbiqU

Where is the "a" comming from, there is no "ek" given in hindi translate


derliesl

Why is it not मैं एक केला खाता हूँ? I'm asking because in the first lessons they said वह एक आदमी है, but without एक the answer was wrong.


srijan.2009rl09

Why is I eat banana incorrect?


sricharanr5

Why it is not "khathi" instead of khatha


AniktRoy

both are acceptable. खाती is feminine, whereas खाता is masculine. So if a woman says that "I eat a banana" it would be "मैं केला खाती हूं"


npiXcX

This one just made me laugh because 1. Not expecting that and 2. You dont say that normally


TharawatY

why is "a" banana? but there is no एक


Vishal0011V

Is it "I eat Banana" right? Or is "a banana" compulsory for the right meaning of the sentence


Bala1210

'I eat banana' is the correct answer


Owen-Benjambavan

"i eat the banana" doesn't make grammatical sense in english.


Drrahurkar

I eat a banana is perfectly acceptable

Source: Hindi speaker of over 25 years


jalshi

I think this will come later


raghuvelloor

Your translation is incorrect


IAmCrazyHope

Why is the translation (in Hindi) omitting the 'a' in 'a banana'? Is the 'a' optional? Is it always optional or are there rules as to when you have to use it verses when it's optional?


[deactivated user]

    मैं एक केला खाती हूँ।is also correct but omitting एक is mostly in use


    [deactivated user]

      It sounds wrong because prounciation isn't correct


AlamKhan915341

      Please mujhe English mein answer dijiye main submit kar Dungi


ph.grZO9z

      जब हिन्दी वाक्य में एक नहीं है तो इंग्लिश वाक्य में 'a' कैसे आ गया


Dilipsolan14

      I eat a banana, is answer


ph.oH6xW9

      No, केला(kela/banana) is singular and केले(kele) is plural


ph.oH6xW9

      This questions right answer is become- i eat banana, I eat a banana means- मैं एक केला खाता हूँ, (mein ek kela khata hun). So i think the answer is become i eat banana


RajneelSin

      "I eat bananas" is also correct.


VZbLAexr

      Should a woman be saying Khaataa?


ThungaVidh

      मैं केला खाता हूं | - in this sentance, Kela - means one banana? Is "I eat a banana" the correct translation? Or" I eat banana" is also okay?


P_R_O.

      I eat a banana is not the correct transformation. It should be I eat banana


ph.Kux13q

      I eat banana is also correct Because there is not given specific number........


ph.yPOR1D

      I dont like this chapter


ph.GOThRR

      But i mistake A only but that is wrong


Paarthibanjo

      "I eat banana" should also be correct.


grondilu

      I thought this was plural because there is no ‍ऐक


Twintower158853

      I don't understand it


Twintower158853

      I can't hear this correctly


ph.j4B2md

      I eat is correct


ph.j4B2md

      Here a banana is used but its is not in yhe sentence


MahendrSut

      I eat banana ye hoga


Nasser.92

      why not (main ek kela khaata hoon) I wrote (main kela khaata hoon) & it showed wrong answer.


NeerajGang6

      There should be i eat a banana in answer words


ph.E7iHH1

      I eat banan sahi hai tk galat kiya ho


architbane2

      I eat a banana and I ets banana?? Where is the diferent???


jk2280

      Is there is a diffrence in (i eat banana ) and ( i eat a banana)


ph.s9MBKs

      There is no quantity mentioned for Banana


ph.2lkICA

      Sorry it was by mistake


Shivnandan276713

      Isame eka nahi hai. To a kaa prayoga kyo huaa


Aruneshsevalpana

      How will you translate mein kela khāta hoon? I translate it as i eat banana but it tells i eat a banana is right one? Even though ek is not present


Thanu_10

      Is there a difference between "I eat a banana" and "I eat banana" !


ph.NIzFqN

      What is the difference in i eat banana and i eat a banana.


ph.P4gG14

      I am banana eat ye shahi hai


ph.vOJJBq

      You have not written एक केला


ph.Li78YB

      There is saying I eat banana.... Where is the 1 or ek in the indiam sentence


Anikshani

      The answer should be "I eat banana" only right. Why we write "I eat a banana" while there is no "एक".


Jay347750

      I don't know why "I eat banana" is wrong here while "मैं केला खाता हों " can be also translated as I eat banana.


SayaSukaKucing

      Omitted एक? Is it like "a" is needed only needed in english?


SanjayKarthickS

      How does "mein khela khaata hoo" mean "I eat a banana". Ek is clearly missing

      Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.