"That is an apple."

Translation:वह एक सेब है।

July 19, 2018

13 Comments


d7c74f92

Thank you so much for making Hindi available to the world to learn on Duolingo! Very much looking forward to the rest of the course! :)

Regarding this sentence: At this point, I am stuck. I have no idea what to do, can only randomly select words. I think Devangari would need more detailed introduction: letters need more repetition, the combination of the various syllables (?), I think, needs more time/excercise to be understood an remembered properly; then, single words can be introduced, specifically consisting of the letters learned immediately beforehand; then, slowly, words can be combined; then sentences like this one. In short, and this is just the impression of a naive learner ;), people need to be able to read, 'speak' a word and sentence, before they can 'understand'.

(I am saying that as a European with no exposure to learning other scripts; for French it might be possible to learn such sentences, because I can somehow pronounce what I read, but for Devangari/Hindi I am lost without that reading-skill.)

July 19, 2018

OliverBens1

I found it very useful to write down in my notebook the letters and words taught and then writing ther transliterations and translations. Hope that helps :-)

July 23, 2018

Jade-Marie9

Me too

March 28, 2019

fabianmossberg

I totally agree. Everything up until this point have been okay, but suddenly from out of nowhere I get all these words that doesn't mean anything to me.

While learning the characters i was heavily relying on sound. Here I am stuck with the writing.

I have failed many times and i even look at the correct answer for the longest time, yet i cannot get it right just a few seconds later when I try.

July 19, 2018

bubrockit

I agree, the characters are thrown in very quickly with no previous discussion of sentence structure, so now I'm at a snails pace trying to memorize every single unique character. Perhaps they can work on it.

July 20, 2018

Artemis.lyl

I used to use this site: http://www.learning-hindi.com It is very useful as it presents the letters more systematically. There are patterns not explained here that you just can't figure out by trial and error. They are not random strokes. Please vote this post so that more can see.

January 26, 2019

abdixo

I don't know which side to start

June 13, 2019

vinay92
Mod

I don't know if this is what you meant but Hindi is read left to right.

June 14, 2019

dieprinzessin

If you keep written notes this is really easy so far. Just write words and signs, look for similarities in the different letters, e.g. the different vowels . I am totally new to this language, but until here it is doable.

August 21, 2018

roberto786556

I think the words should be shown in english too how to pronounce it instead of just the hindi characters

October 16, 2018

mjime003

I echo everything else here. It would greatly appreciate the ability to use the latin alphabet. I am trying to learn Hindi to communicate with my husband's family, and they have been expats so long even they don't understand Devangari. I completely understand the drive to use Devangari, but I would love the option to use the latin alphabet.

July 24, 2018

daneestone2

This is almost the most difficult language for me to learn since I started my Chinese learning 40 years ago

June 23, 2019

RimiDesai

Seriously i cant complete the lesson ive been stuck on this exact one for around 10 mins

July 10, 2019
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.