1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Nein, nicht die Tür."

"Nein, nicht die Tür."

Translation:No, not the door.

March 27, 2013

31 Comments


TheSoviet27

It sounds like it's a torture device. "NO, NOT THE DOOR!! I'LL TALK!!!" "That's more like it! Now, WHERE ARE THE REBELS???"


Smith_Ryan

Nein! Nicht die bienen! ahhhhhhhh!


ethanwats

Please dont take the door


Samthebirder

I neeeeed the door... ;)


DVH33

It looks like if someone is getting robbed and they're like " No, not the door!"


Mari_Pan

wow, this sounds... dramatic.


prosto_max

I don't want to die! Die Tür!


Px-Paul

I have a quick question regarding negative statements that came up with this example: we are saying here "not the door" (nicht die Tür) is it possible to say "Keine Tür" and send the same message across?


MirandaFanez

I think that would be more like an observation that there are no doors around. That might be a bit weird to say. Kein is like something's absence. It means none of something.

Ex: Ich trinke keine Milch. I drink no milk.

Sie hat keinen Mann. She has no husband.

Es gibt hier keine Tür!!! There's no door here!!!


SamirRafat

Sorry for doing this but it's instead "Sie hat keinen Mann" because "kein" gets the accusative case for receiving the action in the sentence.


MirandaFanez

Danke. I fixed it.


snowdove

I'm not positive, but I believe that "kiene Tur" would be like saying that there aren't any doors or none of the doors (depending on context). When I look at this example, I think of someone who is having their house painted by professional painters; they get to the front door and ask "Should we paint the door too?" And the person replies, "No, not the door."


GrubbaFong

Quite common saying in southern Germany and elsewhere: "No, not the door. Use the chimney instead." Typically heard in late December.


UuUuUuUuUuUuUuUh

It sounds like people are holding the door as a hostage and threatening to kill the door so you respond "NO, NOT THE DOOR!"


CkSummits

Here, possibly it means 'No, not that door (but the other one)'


Samthebirder

I think that is the most probable explanation, but not the most fun. :)


az_p

To have this meaning you'd need to verbally stress die.


Jared846095

Wouldn't this be the place for diese? To say "That door specifically"?


oneadventuree

Anything but the door!


MohammadSa23

Anything but the door D:


Sunbird508

Wouldn't it be, "Nein, nicht das Tor?" How is door singular when the article is Die and the word has umlauts?


myra

Thanks for asking! "Tür" is singular and feminine. You're right that the article "die" accompanies plural nouns of any gender, but don't forget that it is also an article for singular, feminine nouns. "Die Tür" almost always means "the door".


lambertsimnel

Would "No, not the doors" be "Nein, nicht die Türen"?


wataya

'Tor' means 'gate', 'Tür' means 'door'. For very big doors like garage doors (Garagentor) there is some overlap.


Maressi_Kit

That sounds like: A: Shut up! B: Come again,shut the door? A: No, not the door!!! It sounds a little bit weird but that's what came to my mind first))


yettingb0t

Neinnnn meine Tür !!!!!!


Mari-AnnD.

I have a question. How exactly do we pronounce words that end with an "r" in German? In Duolingo, it sounds like an English "w" and the last syllable sounds kind of stressed, and it's just not very clear. Can someone please explain this? Danke!


_Maliks_

Take anything but the door, pleaaase!!


Jared846095

What would nicht be negating here?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.