"Nein, nicht die Tür."

Translation:No, not the door.

March 27, 2013

22 Comments


TheSoviet27

It sounds like it's a torture device. "NO, NOT THE DOOR!! I'LL TALK!!!" "That's more like it! Now, WHERE ARE THE REBELS???"

August 1, 2016

Smith_Ryan

Nein! Nicht die bienen! ahhhhhhhh!

March 21, 2019

ethanwats

Please dont take the door

January 14, 2017

Samthebirder

I neeeeed the door... ;)

January 18, 2017

87Julieta87

Hold the door!!

January 17, 2019

Px-Paul

I have a quick question regarding negative statements that came up with this example: we are saying here "not the door" (nicht die Tür) is it possible to say "Keine Tür" and send the same message across?

December 3, 2015

MirandaFanez

I think that would be more like an observation that there are no doors around. That might be a bit weird to say. Kein is like something's absence. It means none of something.

Ex: Ich trinke keine Milch. I drink no milk.

Sie hat keinen Mann. She has no husband.

Es gibt hier keine Tür!!! There's no door here!!!

February 16, 2016

SamirRafat

Sorry for doing this but it's instead "Sie hat keinen Mann" because "kein" gets the accusative case for receiving the action in the sentence.

August 14, 2016

MirandaFanez

Danke. I fixed it.

August 16, 2016

snowdove

I'm not positive, but I believe that "kiene Tur" would be like saying that there aren't any doors or none of the doors (depending on context). When I look at this example, I think of someone who is having their house painted by professional painters; they get to the front door and ask "Should we paint the door too?" And the person replies, "No, not the door."

July 31, 2016

DVH33

It looks like if someone is getting robbed and they're like " No, not the door!"

October 4, 2016

Mari_Pan

wow, this sounds... dramatic.

December 21, 2016

CkSummits

Here, possibly it means 'No, not that door (but the other one)'

April 1, 2017

Samthebirder

I think that is the most probable explanation, but not the most fun. :)

April 1, 2017

az_p
Mod

    To have this meaning you'd need to verbally stress die.

    July 17, 2017

oneadventuree

    Anything but the door!

    May 18, 2017

Sunbird508

    Wouldn't it be, "Nein, nicht das Tor?" How is door singular when the article is Die and the word has umlauts?

    March 27, 2013

myra

    Thanks for asking! "Tür" is singular and feminine. You're right that the article "die" accompanies plural nouns of any gender, but don't forget that it is also an article for singular, feminine nouns. "Die Tür" almost always means "the door".

    March 27, 2013

lambertsimnel

    Would "No, not the doors" be "Nein, nicht die Türen"?

    December 21, 2013

wataya

    'Tor' means 'gate', 'Tür' means 'door'. For very big doors like garage doors (Garagentor) there is some overlap.

    March 27, 2013

UuUuUuUuUuUuUuUh

    It sounds like people are holding the door as a hostage and threatening to kill the door so you respond "NO, NOT THE DOOR!"

    March 16, 2017

GrubbaFong

    Quite common saying in southern Germany and elsewhere: "No, not the door. Use the chimney instead." Typically heard in late December.

    September 21, 2018
    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.