Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The boys are eating lunch."

Translation:Los niños están comiendo el almuerzo.

3 months ago

5 Comments


bridgetlamb90

It's fine to say "los chicos" instead of "los ninos" right? Duo marked it wrong.

3 months ago

petunia385641

Yes, chicos should be accepted

2 months ago

sousquark
sousquark

Los niños están almorzando (also accepted).

1 month ago

AndersonEp4

is it necessary to use 'están' instead of 'son'? If not, how do we use 'son' in this sentence?

1 month ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

[Son] isn't used with this construction. It's estar + present participle = present progressive/continuous.

1 month ago