"The boys are eating lunch."

Translation:Los niños están comiendo el almuerzo.

6 months ago

6 Comments


bridgetlamb90

It's fine to say "los chicos" instead of "los ninos" right? Duo marked it wrong.

6 months ago

petunia385641

Yes, chicos should be accepted

5 months ago

sousquark
sousquark

Los niños están almorzando (also accepted).

4 months ago

AndersonEp4

is it necessary to use 'están' instead of 'son'? If not, how do we use 'son' in this sentence?

4 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

[Son] isn't used with this construction. It's estar + present participle = present progressive/continuous.

4 months ago

GeorgeHorv1
GeorgeHorv1

Fair enough but how do we know where to use which?

2 weeks ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.