Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Do you live in a small city?"

Translation:¿Vives en una ciudad pequeña?

2 months ago

34 Comments


Joedeloe

My answer is wrong while I used the verb for Tú...... Why is this? Duolingo says I need to use Viven, the sentence does not show if it is plural so my answer should be correct.

2 months ago

Koen486171

they still don't allow tú

2 months ago

lizzie953224

Accepted 'tú vives' today (30.07.18)

1 month ago

michleduff1

Not on mine it didn't

1 month ago

lizzie953224

It must have glitched for me or something then! I wonder why it’s only seemingly accepted it for a single day

1 month ago

SaraGalesa
SaraGalesa

It shows vives now, so maybe they have corrected it. (Alternatively, they may have forgotten to add the answer with itself, if that's what you wrote.)

2 months ago

NotThatKate

Please leave a copy of what you did type so we can give you the best response. You may have misspelled a word, used the wrong tense, etc.

1 month ago

ElkeBussel1

I had the same :(

4 weeks ago

vgarofali
1 month ago

Gabe938056

It would look correct to me based on the DL answer.

1 month ago

CarolUhler-Ford

nope they still don't allow tu (forgive - I don't have a access to keyboard with spanish characters) but rate "Usted vive" correctly. Does anyone know why?

1 month ago

lizzie953224

It accepted 'tú vives' today (30.07.18)! :)

1 month ago

Pluusmuis
Pluusmuis

Still wasn't accepted for me on 03.08.18 :(

1 month ago

DavidSchmi642291

Nor for me on Aug 7 '18.

1 month ago

lizzie953224

I wonder why mine was accepted if everyone else is being rejected for it .. unless it was a glitch? No idea

1 month ago

Gabe938056

I wrote "¿Vives tu en una ciudad pequeña?" and was marked wrong. The only difference in the solution was the "tu". Based on my prior Spanish classes in school, and online sources (https://www.fluentu.com/blog/spanish/spanish-sentence-structure/) in a yes/no question, subject and verb are transposed (verb followed by subject). Tu is not necessary in the sentence but it's certainly not wrong.

1 month ago

NotThatKate

I believe what you wrote "vives tu" roughly translates to "do you live your", which would not be correct.

1 month ago

STEVESches

Doesn't accept tu in August.

1 month ago

Keith285650

Still not accepting tu vives any idea why not?

3 weeks ago

kato794297no

Tú vives en una ciudad pequeña:) Not accepted! Why do we have to omit tu. 11.08.2018

1 month ago

GloriaCeci838224

Tú vives en una ciudad pequeña? Duolinga says this is wrong also. I'm puzzled...

1 month ago

Louise572704

8/14/18 I answered: "Tu vives en una ciudad pequena" DL didn't accepty answer.

1 month ago

Thylacaleo
Thylacaleo

Louise: Tu is a possessive adjective meaning your, means you. Perhaps this is the reason you answer was considered incorrect, but then other answers using have been rejected so perhaps Duo is having a bad day/week/month/etc.
Remember also that the in this sentence is not necessary because the conjugation of the verb vivir (in this case vives) tells the reader/listener who/what is speaking/being spoken about.

1 month ago

BirdysBird

I also wrote Tú vives en una ciudad pequeña. Accepted when i omitted the Tú.

1 month ago

Thylacaleo
Thylacaleo

I just made a silly mistake, writing the masculine pequeño instead of the feminine pequeña, but it was Duo's response that made me chuckle (and wonder about their algorithms). Check it out here.
This is also a bit of a laugh.

1 month ago

slantedslope

https://snag.gy/fmw3J2.jpg I don't understand why this is not correct, as it is not made clear that "your" is informal

Surely, both should be accepted? Am I missing something?

1 month ago

Thylacaleo
Thylacaleo

slantedslope: The in the sentence means that the conjugation for the verb vivir should be vives.
Yo vivo
Tú vives
Él/ella/usted vive
Nosotros/nosotras vivimos
Ellas/ellos/ustedes viven

1 month ago

slantedslope

Thank you for the reply. However, the phrase, "do you live in a small city" could be asked to both "tu" (sorry I have no accent on my keyboard), or "usted"

No distinction is made, so I don't understand why both aren't accepted. :D

4 weeks ago

Thylacaleo
Thylacaleo

You are correct - there is no indication that the you in the English sentence is formal or informal. I'm sorry for misleading you in the previous post. (Usted) Vive en una ciudad pequeña? should be accepted.

As for accessing the diacritical marks - if you change the keyboard to US International (search for US International keyboard in [insert operating system]) you should find an explanation on how to change the keyboard and what keys to press for different diacritical marks, e.g. in Win 10, right Alt (Alt Gr) plus ? gives ¿, and ' plus a or e or i or o or u gives á, é, í, ó and ú, etc.
Hope this helps.

4 weeks ago

slantedslope

Surely, "vive" should also be accepted, as no distinction is made in the sentence whether "you" is formal or informal: https://snag.gy/g7XaEB.jpg https://snag.gy/uSkBpg.jpg

I have reported that my answer should have been accepted. Can someone explain please if I am wrong. :D

4 weeks ago

ClaudetteB691862

how am I to know if the "you" is singular or plural?

2 weeks ago

BrendRobin

I used tu vive en una ciudad pequena.....it was wrong....why?

2 weeks ago

NellyDemeersman

They accepted un ciudad pequeño ! ?? Is this a bug or am I missing something ?

5 days ago

KarenenEspana

lol - I've had usted viven and usted vives tonight and both were marked wrong

2 days ago