Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"¿Hablas español en la escuela?"

Translation:Do you speak Spanish in school?

4 weeks ago

6 Comments


Martinster

Shouldn't it be "... in THE school"?

4 weeks ago

spiceyokooko
spiceyokooko

Spanish grammar rules dictate that you have to use the article when talking about school, college, university etc. But as in English it doesn't always translate as such.

More here: https://www.realfastspanish.com/grammar/spanish-articles

4 weeks ago

KristaOcon

Is it just for education centers? Or does unnecessary definite article rule apply to other things as well?

2 weeks ago

atomic_brunette

When you play the normal audio, it does not say "la". It just says, ¿"Hablas español en escuela?"

2 weeks ago

Archangel37

Yeah. Either that or it is saying "la escuela" too fast. That's one of the annoying, challenging things about studying languages. But it will pay off eventually.

3 days ago

Florine161085
Florine161085

"At school" would be best.

2 weeks ago