Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"¿Hablas español en la escuela?"

Translation:Do you speak Spanish in school?

2 months ago

8 Comments


Martinster

Shouldn't it be "... in THE school"?

2 months ago

spiceyokooko
spiceyokooko

Spanish grammar rules dictate that you have to use the article when talking about school, college, university etc. But as in English it doesn't always translate as such.

More here: https://www.realfastspanish.com/grammar/spanish-articles

2 months ago

KristaOcon

Is it just for education centers? Or does unnecessary definite article rule apply to other things as well?

2 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

"Unnecessary". Comparing with other languages, it rather looks like English leaves that article out without any good reason. :´)

It applies to most kinds of institutions, usually if you're talking about one certain building representing that institution.

  • Vamos a la escuela. - We are going to (the) school.
  • El presidente aún está en el poder. - The president is still in office.
  • Nos vamos a ver en el tribual. - We will see again in court.

But:

  • Mi padre estaba en prisión. - My father was in prison.
1 month ago

Florine161085
Florine161085

"At school" would be best.

2 months ago

ChrisUndrh
ChrisUndrh

I think 'at school' would be the UK English usage; 'in school' in this sentence sounds American, and both should be accepted as correct.

1 month ago

atomic_brunette

When you play the normal audio, it does not say "la". It just says, ¿"Hablas español en escuela?"

2 months ago

Archangel37

Yeah. Either that or it is saying "la escuela" too fast. That's one of the annoying, challenging things about studying languages. But it will pay off eventually.

1 month ago