1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "मैं पढ़ता हूँ।"

"मैं पढ़ता हूँ।"

Translation:I read.

July 19, 2018

23 Comments


jackheywood

Is the 〈 हूँ 〉 essential here? Does this sentence mean both 'I read' and 'I am reading'?


realSumedh

yes the hoon is essential, you can't drop it. Hindi has continuous tense also, so no the sentence can't mean both 'i read' and 'i am reading'. I read is मैं पढता हूँ or मैं पढ़ती हूँ I am reading is मैं पढ़ रहा हूँ or मैं पढ़ रही हूँ


socaira

Please, why are there two options for 'I read'? When should I use 'parta' and when 'parti'? Thanks!


Prphct

That's dependant on the gender of the speaker. -ta for male speakers ti for female speakers


SurajSingh879258

Eaglehshehgrxrman djsnjshdhfjdjjdbrbtvbtbtbtbbbbbbbbbbbbbbbbhbbbbbbbbhehhehdhdhhdhfbfbfgrvgrgdgdgbfvrggrgsggehebrhhrhrhhrhrhrhhrhrhbrbrbheghehetrtiwtttttttttttttieje jyeyeyyryryyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyy=rnndbdbdbevbrbrhrjjrurutu74ueuggyhshsjehrhhrhrhrhrhrhebrvrbbdbfvgvfvdbfhjthrhegeeuuusuejehhehehheheheh3hehgsgrbhrbenbebhehsheijrhrhrhh3hh^y3hjdhfbebeuehhdhdhehehhrhrhhhhdyeiyutat idhhhbiuvugzugdugigrigrgigieigriheiheigihigiiiiiidiiie9eiieuvuu hedger Ben hedger jwjeyrbehhrjrjrjrjrjjrhdhhhdhrjhrhryhrh3hehhehehrhh4hhrjeheheju hdhdg Getty wrap around and see you soon my friend request and the kids to the hospital with me to go you are happy Halloween everyone from the store and in you and you are a woman that you 21st birthday party on Sunday attoday gegejjruyrhjruejrhrhhrbrvbrhby


Lily532030

Yes the हूं/हैं/है is very important in every statement. By the way I read- मैं पढ़ता हूं I am reading- मैं पढ़ रहा हूं I read in hindi is in simple present tense so don't get confused


ph.arFOy8

Yes हूँ is essential because whenever you use मैं it is the end. Otherwise always we will use है...and yeah this has double meaning in English 'I read' is correct also 'I am reading' is correct. I don't know why they don't accept it


Sadhanakumari80

Nope i am reading in hindi would be मैं पढ़ रहा हूँ।

रहा is used to make a sentence present continuous.


HPERvj

To all those who are learning Hindi genuinely, thanks a lot I'm saying this as an Indian. But this app is teaching it a little wrong. You can't use < tu> to address someone elder or greater than you, or else you can get a little scolding for being disrespectful. Rather use < aap > ;-)


Aanya814

Could it also be study? "I study"


AishwaryaM848916

Yes. More often than not "mai padhta hu" can mean "i study" as well as "I read." But technically speaking, I read = mai padhta hu. (मैं पढ़ता हूं।) I study = mai adhyayan karta hu. (मैं अध्ययन करता हूं।)


Volensia

Can someone please explain the pronunciation of "ढ़" in this sentence? I can't imitate the sound. I looked at the tips but I don't understand what is a "trilled version of ढ".


UrwaShoaib

There really isn't an english letter for ढ़ but often indians will romanize it as "dh". So "mein padhta hoon". But its basically a more firmer way of saying 'r'. Many people would also romanize this as "mein parta hoon" but that isn't very accurate


npiXcX

If i should learn pure hindi then i read i dont think that is even nomal to say? Is it?


Dax907788

Can you drop the subject as you do in several Indo-European languages?


MihiYoon

No, subjects are used in most cases.


PERCE_NEIGE

What are the coast we aren't?


Niharika365649

Yes पढता can also indicate "to study "


ph.BXa34L

NISHANT JAGTAP 123

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.