"मैं पढ़ता हूँ।"

Translation:I read.

July 19, 2018

24 Comments
This discussion is locked.


jackheywood

Is the 〈 हूँ 〉 essential here? Does this sentence mean both 'I read' and 'I am reading'?


realSumedh

yes the hoon is essential, you can't drop it. Hindi has continuous tense also, so no the sentence can't mean both 'i read' and 'i am reading'. I read is मैं पढता हूँ or मैं पढ़ती हूँ I am reading is मैं पढ़ रहा हूँ or मैं पढ़ रही हूँ


Hayat154

Yes the हूं/हैं/है is very important in every statement. By the way I read- मैं पढ़ता हूं I am reading- मैं पढ़ रहा हूं I read in hindi is in simple present tense so don't get confused


ph.oH6xW9

I study is also right


Ronald30012

This sentence is always considered as a regular action like you do it everyday so this sentence can also mean "I read everyday" Sometimes it is also consider as a future tense like if someone wants you to read something (but if you didnt understand this future tense then dont spin your head around it and just consider it as Simple present)


HPERvj

To all those who are learning Hindi genuinely, thanks a lot I'm saying this as an Indian. But this app is teaching it a little wrong. You can't use < tu> to address someone elder or greater than you, or else you can get a little scolding for being disrespectful. Rather use < aap > ;-)


Hayat154

And can be used to say it to your friends


Volensia

Can someone please explain the pronunciation of "ढ़" in this sentence? I can't imitate the sound. I looked at the tips but I don't understand what is a "trilled version of ढ".


UrwaShoaib

There really isn't an english letter for ढ़ but often indians will romanize it as "dh". So "mein padhta hoon". But its basically a more firmer way of saying 'r'. Many people would also romanize this as "mein parta hoon" but that isn't very accurate


npiXcX

If i should learn pure hindi then i read i dont think that is even nomal to say? Is it?


MattCordes

I was learning Hindi through Pimsleur previously, and it instructed different verb conjugation based on the gender of the speaker (and/or subject, etc). This is probably me oversimplifying the rule but first person feminine verb conjugations end in "i" or "ee", and for masculine it would be "aah". This one was a feminine speaker so would that mean "I read" would be something like "mai padhti hoon".

Am I off, or is that an outdated form of speaking? Or is only for certain verbs or other subtler rules?


vinay92

That is correct. A female speaker would say 'मैं पढ़ती हूँ'. Duolingo should accept both forms.


bunny_IITian

Can anyone tell me the difference between dha with dot below it and normal dha ?


vinay92

ढ़ is a sound between ढ and र. To pronounce ढ़, you should try to pronounce र at the point of articulation of ढ and then accompany it with a puff of air like for ढ.


SinaSabet28

For me, the audio cuts off before "हूँ" the first time you play it, anyone else having the same problem?


npiXcX

Mine doesn't cut

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.