"मैं पढ़ता हूँ।"

Translation:I read.

July 19, 2018

7 Comments


jackheywood

Is the 〈 हूँ 〉 essential here? Does this sentence mean both 'I read' and 'I am reading'?

July 19, 2018

realSumedh

yes the hoon is essential, you can't drop it. Hindi has continuous tense also, so no the sentence can't mean both 'i read' and 'i am reading'. I read is मैं पढता हूँ or मैं पढ़ती हूँ I am reading is मैं पढ़ रहा हूँ or मैं पढ़ रही हूँ

July 19, 2018

Llamasarebest

For me, the audio cuts off before "हूँ" the first time you play it, anyone else having the same problem?

August 4, 2018

tangolulu85

Yes I have been having this with all languages I'm learning. I think it's a buffering problem

May 28, 2019

Dax907788

Can you drop the subject as you do in several Indo-European languages?

November 1, 2018

MihiYoon

No, subjects are used in most cases.

April 9, 2019

yhrcyt

Can someone please explain the pronunciation of "ढ़" in this sentence? I can't imitate the sound. I looked at the tips but I don't understand what is a "trilled version of ढ".

April 12, 2019
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.