"Necesitouncarroparairalalibrería."

Translation:I need a car in order to go to the bookstore.

4 months ago

5 Comments


BoredWithDuoNow

So easy to think librería is library. Amigo falso.

4 months ago

bdbarber

Yes, I was tempted to say "library" even though I knew that "biblioteca" was the word for "library."

3 months ago

Daphne177862

"In order to" seems a bit wordy. This could be left out and the sentence would mean the same thing and sound more natural. I haven't tested to see if Duolingo would accept.

3 months ago

bdbarber

It is acceptef.

3 months ago

MichaelBul408846

"Ir" is pronounced too much like "y" in this one.

2 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.