1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "राज केला खाता है।"

"राज केला खाता है।"

Translation:Raj eats the banana.

July 19, 2018

26 Comments


jackheywood

I was marked wrong for writing 'Raj eats banana'; the suggested correction was 'Raj eats A banana' even though 〈 एक 〉 is not included. It's now suggesting 'THE banana' too... Which is correct?


melancholicmoiz

An article is required in English which is why you need to add one even when its not present in the Hindi statement. you can use either "a" or "the" for this statement


goosefield

“A banana” and “the banana” are both correct because the sentence doesn’t specify which banana.


TonDieu

Native speakers will simply understand it as, 'Raj eats bananas'.


MisakiMei461343

This isn't accepted as correct unfortunately, though this makes more sense translation wise


aditya096

It now accepts this (7/27/20)


Deni836292

I answered Raj eats a banana and was marked incorrect... it suggested Raj eats THE banana.


NamamiSaha

My mother is a hindi speaker and she told me both are correct but in Duolingo it shows that articles are necessary, that too specific ones ..... It's correct even without articles.


Aanya814

Same so i was confused


NamamiSaha

My mother is a hindi speaker and she told me both are correct but in Duolingo it shows that articles are necessary.


Runaroz

I wrote "raj eats banana", and Duo accepted it.


Ankit699408

I was marked wrong for writing Raj eats banana the suggested correction was Raj eats a banana even though (one)is not included It's now suggesing The banana' too...which is correct


Aanya814

Why could it not be Raj eats A banana I am confused


shirishasi6

Raj eats the banana


[deactivated user]

    Hi, I am currently undertaking courses for Spanish and Hindi on DL. For Spanish I use the reliable SpanishDict dictionary. I'm currently looking for a dictionary like that in Hindi. Can anyone help me by suggesting any apps?


RajSingh440085

    Raj eats the banana


Aishwarya740348

    I marked raj eats banana but it suggested me that raj eats a banana and raj eats the banana Which is fine


Aswin728523

    I Mean, why "Raj eats THE banana"? Isn't "Raj eats banana" also correct?


Ashma365752

    Raj eats the banana instead of raj eats banana ??


SuhanaParv8

    It will be raj eats the banana

    Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.