"राज केला खाता है।"

Translation:Raj eats the banana.

July 19, 2018

11 Comments


jackheywood

I was marked wrong for writing 'Raj eats banana'; the suggested correction was 'Raj eats A banana' even though 〈 एक 〉 is not included. It's now suggesting 'THE banana' too... Which is correct?

July 19, 2018

melancholiacmoiz

An article is required in English which is why you need to add one even when its not present in the Hindi statement. you can use either "a" or "the" for this statement

July 20, 2018

goosefield

“A banana” and “the banana” are both correct because the sentence doesn’t specify which banana.

July 19, 2018

TonDieu

Native speakers will simply understand it as, 'Raj eats bananas'.

November 23, 2018

rkvance5

“Raj eats banana” would be incorrect in any circumstance.

July 20, 2018

bmpurifoy

That's not true. There are instances where you could be talking about the meat of the banana rather than the entire fruit.

Person 1: "Would Raj like a peanut butter and banana sandwich?"

Person 2: "Probably. Rob eats banana with everything."

January 7, 2019

Deni836292

I answered Raj eats a banana and was marked incorrect... it suggested Raj eats THE banana.

December 12, 2018

BobEaton4

I entered, "Raj eats the banana", but still got it wrong... Was it because the missing period?

August 2, 2018

Pramod454198

राज केला खाता है अकेला or अकेला राज केला खाता है or राज अकेला केला खाता है or राज केला अकेला खाता है -- Only Raj eats the/a banana !

August 27, 2018

Alex94910

अकेला means alone, it's a nice play on sounds (a kelaa), but the word you should be using is सिर्फ़. + Positioning is relevant in a Hindi sentence, so it would mean that he only eats bananas when positioned in front of केला.

October 31, 2018

Runaroz

I wrote "raj eats banana", and Duo accepted it.

January 30, 2019
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.