"जूलिया किताब पढ़ती है।"

Translation:Julia reads the book.

July 19, 2018

23 Comments


Pradeep008

A book should also be accepted as a right answer

July 22, 2018

shukladhaivat17

No, it should not. A BOOK will be EK KITAAB.

October 31, 2018

fH6lclhu

Here is a native speaker of Urdu, trying to learn Hindi script. I agree, since there are no article in Hindi and "Julia reads the book." is being accepted. Using the same logic, there is no THE in the original Hindi phrase, Jula reads A book." should also be accepted as correct. Otherwise without the article the "correct translation of the phrase wouid be: जूलिया (Julia) किताब (book) पढ़ती (read) है (is) . In other words the literal translation would be...... Julia is read book. ....where did THE come from. And if the assumption that THE is necessary to make the sentence be proper and correct, why A is being not accepted?

November 24, 2018

jackheywood

Inconsistency with the article again.

July 19, 2018

AJ72T

The definite article is not shown in Hindi. This is consistent with the earlier sentence: पीटर किताब पढ़ता है।

July 19, 2018

thegreatwalle

But can't this also mean "Julia reads a book"? That answer was rejected.

July 19, 2018

emrys29

Yes. "A book" and "the book", both should be accepted.

July 23, 2018

SarahHagai

The same and I think it's a right answer. It could be both the definite or the indefinite article here.

July 20, 2018

fH6lclhu

Articles are not used in Hindi at all. The dilemma here is that the correct translation in English requires an article and therefore the translation includes an article which is not there in the original Hindi text. Literally, the translation of this phrase would be "Julia reads book" . But then it sounds strange in English but it is correct in Hindi.

November 20, 2018

shrikrishna1

Hindi and other Indian languages do not have articles as such. So both a/an or the are acceptable.

July 21, 2018

Svetlana66259

Thanks) I thought there was some difference in articles that I missed during learning. I was surprised when my 'a book' was rejected.

July 22, 2018

shreebhagw7

Pitar rides the book

October 16, 2018

Evelyn375543

Why should "Julia reads A book" be wrong?

July 29, 2018

VWieVendetta

Any reason why "is reading" would b wrong?

September 4, 2018

thegreatwalle

Hindi has a special form for the progressive tense (which I don't think this course covers). "is reading" would be पढ़ रही है. You essentially chop off the ता/ती/ते part of the present form, add on रहा/रही/रहे as a separate word, and then the appropriate form of the verb "to be". मैं खा रहा हूँ । तुम जा रहे हो । वे पी रही हैं

September 4, 2018

BharatV5

I think it should be translated to 'julia reads books' right?

November 21, 2018

Svetlana66259

No, किताब is singular, books will be किताबें

November 21, 2018

TonDieu

Not necessarily. The singular can also be used to indicate a group of things. (Native Speaker)

November 23, 2018

Svetlana66259

Sure, but don't you think that this would confuse learners? If they only start with the language, they should see the difference between singular and plural.

November 23, 2018

BharatV5

This is how i understand it too.

November 24, 2018

TonDieu

Ideally, yes.

November 23, 2018

rmahtani

The plural of kitab is kitabe (किताबें)

November 24, 2018

Michle612268

There are non accents on the three answers ! The choice is always wrong...

May 8, 2019
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.