"कौन है?"

Translation:Who is it?

July 19, 2018

7 Comments


jackheywood

Can this also mean 'Who are they?/Who is he?/Who is she?'

July 19, 2018

Kateykr
Plus

Jack, coming from a fallible decade-long Hindi learner, "Kaun hai?" can only mean "Who is [it]?"

  • To get these other sentences, you'd need to write "Ve [log] kaun hain?" = "Those [people] who are?" = "Who are they?"

  • "YEH kaun hai?" = who is THIS/he/she? (subject is near you).

  • "VAH kaun hai?" = who is THAT/she/he? (subject is not near you).

  • "VE kaun hain?" = Who are they [and] Who is s/he? ---> Ve is the plural of Vah. Plural is used in Hindi to honor the subject by literally speaking about them as if they were "more than 1" person.

July 21, 2018

Pikachuu18

Can’t it be just ‘Who’?

July 20, 2018

Kateykr
Plus

I believe "Kaun?" by itself would be your sentence.

July 21, 2018

silv1991

Is "who is?" a possible translation?

July 20, 2018

Kateykr
Plus

I agree. And "Who is?" COULD be mistaken as an incomplete sentence, but it's a real response to something like, "They're going to fly today." - - - "...WHO is?"

July 21, 2018

V2Blast

No, because that's not a grammatically correct/meaningful English sentence. On the other hand, I believe this is a correct Hindi sentence.

September 12, 2018
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.