1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "कौन है?"

"कौन है?"

Translation:Who is there?

July 19, 2018

10 Comments


Pikachuu18

Can’t it be just ‘Who’?


Kateykr

I believe "Kaun?" by itself would be your sentence.


jackheywood

Can this also mean 'Who are they?/Who is he?/Who is she?'


Kateykr

Jack, coming from a fallible decade-long Hindi learner, "Kaun hai?" can only mean "Who is [it]?"

  • To get these other sentences, you'd need to write "Ve [log] kaun hain?" = "Those [people] who are?" = "Who are they?"

  • "YEH kaun hai?" = who is THIS/he/she? (subject is near you).

  • "VAH kaun hai?" = who is THAT/she/he? (subject is not near you).

  • "VE kaun hain?" = Who are they [and] Who is s/he? ---> Ve is the plural of Vah. Plural is used in Hindi to honor the subject by literally speaking about them as if they were "more than 1" person.


rkvance5

Super helpful.


silv1991

Is "who is?" a possible translation?


Kateykr

I agree. And "Who is?" COULD be mistaken as an incomplete sentence, but it's a real response to something like, "They're going to fly today." - - - "...WHO is?"


V2Blast

No, because that's not a grammatically correct/meaningful English sentence. On the other hand, I believe this is a correct Hindi sentence.


Ganesh446533

It's not 'who is it ' it's who are you

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.