"कौन है?"

Translation:Who is there?

July 19, 2018

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


RobWalker418957

I don't understand where the "there" comes from.


MirrorImage_4248

The translation of "Kaun Hai?" Normally is "Who is" but in English the two words "Who is* doesn't make any sense. So "there" is added to to sentence to explain the correct translation of hindi to english.


Pikachuu18

Can’t it be just ‘Who’?


[deactivated user]

    I believe "Kaun?" by itself would be your sentence.


jackheywood

    Can this also mean 'Who are they?/Who is he?/Who is she?'


    [deactivated user]

      Jack, coming from a fallible decade-long Hindi learner, "Kaun hai?" can only mean "Who is [it]?"

      • To get these other sentences, you'd need to write "Ve [log] kaun hain?" = "Those [people] who are?" = "Who are they?"

      • "YEH kaun hai?" = who is THIS/he/she? (subject is near you).

      • "VAH kaun hai?" = who is THAT/she/he? (subject is not near you).

      • "VE kaun hain?" = Who are they [and] Who is s/he? ---> Ve is the plural of Vah. Plural is used in Hindi to honor the subject by literally speaking about them as if they were "more than 1" person.


silv1991

      Is "who is?" a possible translation?


      [deactivated user]

        I agree. And "Who is?" COULD be mistaken as an incomplete sentence, but it's a real response to something like, "They're going to fly today." - - - "...WHO is?"


V2Blast

        No, because that's not a grammatically correct/meaningful English sentence. On the other hand, I believe this is a correct Hindi sentence.


DarshKotha2

        It could be वे कौन है?


RagniKumar17

        Who is there means waha kaun hai and who is means kaun hai so the wright answer is who is


ph.c2MTZf

        Hello Mera name. Alisha ha

        Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.