"राज पीता है।"

Translation:Raj drinks.

July 19, 2018

44 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AJ72T

Did anyone else think this said, 'Raj is Peter' at first? ;-) I need to pay more attention...


ID-007

To me, "पीता" sounds more like "peeta"...


emrys29

Well then it sounds correct to you. पीता is supposed to sound like peeta. Just that the t in peeta is soft t and not the t that most English words have.


OJFord

Yes, in grammarian (phonetician?) terms Hindi's त/थ is 'dental': one's tongue is touching the back of the upper teeth. (ट/ठ is 'retroflex': the tongue curls back slightly, touching underside to roof of mouth.)

In contrast, English's 'ta' (may very slightly regionally but in general) is between a त and a ट - the tongue is touching the gum behind the upper teeth (but not curling back to the roof) producing this 'harder' sound.

If you look at the differences in how these 'approximately the same' sounds are produced in Hindi vs. English, (Wikipedia has a handy table, link below) and practice moving your tongue to each one and sounding aspirated/unaspirated, it's amusingly easy to adopt an 'Indian' accent speaking English - and it makes sense - just as we butcher Hindi and mark ourselves out as गोरे by making hard 'ta' sounds for त, many Indians speaking English will naturally do the same in reverse. (Perhaps an even more noticeable one being va/wa vs. व, which is somewhere between the two (and also varies by speaker) and is only one sound & character vs. the two that English has.)

That 'handy table': https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Devanagari#Consonants


MarksAaron

Could this mean that Raj habitually drinks alcohol, like it does in English?


FaizaMazhar

Yes,it could..


[deactivated user]

    Yes infact when people say vo पीता hai toh mai they usually think that it is drinking alcohol


    [deactivated user]

      I've just realized that the song "Del pita pita del" in that old Cocacola ad, is bombarding you with the message "drink and don't stop drinking"


HinjakuHinjaku

      If pita del is in Hindi del could be dil meaning heart.


WolfsonOmer

      What is the purpose of the है at the end?


MihiYoon

      It is just like 'is' in english, a form of 'be' which denotes that some work is done by someone and it also tells us that the sentence is in present tense.


Dave-O.

      My dictionary says "drink" is "pina".


MarksAaron

      "pīnā" would be the infinitive, like "to drink"


MihiYoon

      It depends on the context.


PERCE_NEIGE

      Could you elaborate please? What is the difference between peenaa and peetaa?


SrishtiRoy8

      Let me give an example,

      "राज को पानी 'पीना' है" (Raj ko paani peenaa hai) this means "Raj wants 'to drink' water".

      "राज पानी 'पिता' है" (Raj paani petaa hai) this means "Raj 'drinks' water".

      पीना (peenaa) - to drink. पिता (petaa) - drinks


OJFord

      Conjugation. पीना is the infinitive.


SadrudinTh

      I wrote "Raj is drinking" and got it wrong. The right version is given as "Raj drinks" Why is my version wrong? It would be correct in most other languages.


OJFord

      'is drinking' would be पी रहा है - i.e. present continuous tense, Raj is currently in the process of drinking; whereas 'drinks' just means that is in general something that he does, not necessarily right now - पीता है।


Alf42

      Is this the same as "Raj is drinking"?


RavenDarke

      No. "Raj is drinking" would be present continuous tense and would be "Raj pee raha hai"


AlanPierce5

      So the original sentence might also be translated as "Raj drinks sometimes" rather than "Raj is drinking right now", is that right? "Raj drinks" seems like a weird phrasing in English (unless you're talking about whether Raj does or doesn't drink alcohol in particular).


Peter305533

      the correct translation is 'Raj drinks'......this can be used in various ways....it can be used as the answer to the question 'does raj drink? '.......it can also be used to ask the question.....if you add a question mark after the hindi sentence i.e राज पीता है ?, this translates to " Raj drinks? ".....or in a more complete way.....if you add 'kya' at the start it would become "kya Raj peeta hai? " which translates to 'does Raj drink?'


wyqtor

      Радж пьёт - Slavic language speakers should have no trouble remembering how to say 'to drink' in Hindi!


SadrudinTh

      Is there a coonnection between Slavic languages and Hindi? In fact is Hindi a Slavic language ?


OJFord

      Hindi is not a Slavic language, but it is and they are Indo-European languages. (That may sound silly/obvious, but it's a recognised language 'family'.)

      https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Indo-European_languages


ruth919777

      Peter was mentioned how is it now only Raj


OJFord

      Not Peter (aka पीटर), पीता - 'drinks'. Raj पीता है, Raj drinks.

      (NB राज पीटर है would mean 'Raj is Peter', which is a bit of an odd sentence, even by Duolingo's standards!)


Adwaitha5

      Isn't it peena?


OJFord

      पीना is the infinitive, of which पीता है here is the (masculine, singular) present tense, indicative mood, habitual aspect - i.e. not 'to drink' but 'drinks'.


Athalawulfaz

      17/02/2021 - "Raj is drinking" not accepted.

      Seriously admins of this Hindi course, sort this issue out. It's across the entire course.


OJFord

      Raj is drinking = राज पी रहा है

      Raj drinks = राज पीता है


SadrudinTh

      Can you please tell me how you can write the devanagri script here on the Forum ? Thank you


OJFord

      You need to add Hindi as an input method on whatever device you're using; then you can write it anywhere, including forum comments.

      For example, on Android: Settings > Language & Input > Languages > Add language. On macOS: System Preferences > Keyboard > Input Sources > '+'. I'm sure iOS & Windows are similar. On Linux I use ibus-typing-booster.


SadrudinTh

      Thanks a lot, OJFord; very kind of you.

      Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.