1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "राज पीता है।"

"राज पीता है।"

Translation:Raj drinks.

July 19, 2018

30 Comments


AJ72T

Did anyone else think this said, 'Raj is Peter' at first? ;-) I need to pay more attention...


ID-007

To me, "पीता" sounds more like "peeta"...


emrys29

Well then it sounds correct to you. पीता is supposed to sound like peeta. Just that the t in peeta is soft t and not the t that most English words have.


OJFord

Yes, in grammarian (phonetician?) terms Hindi's त/थ is 'dental': one's tongue is touching the back of the upper teeth. (ट/ठ is 'retroflex': the tongue curls back slightly, touching underside to roof of mouth.)

In contrast, English's 'ta' (may very slightly regionally but in general) is between a त and a ट - the tongue is touching the gum behind the upper teeth (but not curling back to the roof) producing this 'harder' sound.

If you look at the differences in how these 'approximately the same' sounds are produced in Hindi vs. English, (Wikipedia has a handy table, link below) and practice moving your tongue to each one and sounding aspirated/unaspirated, it's amusingly easy to adopt an 'Indian' accent speaking English - and it makes sense - just as we butcher Hindi and mark ourselves out as गोरे by making hard 'ta' sounds for त, many Indians speaking English will naturally do the same in reverse. (Perhaps an even more noticeable one being va/wa vs. व, which is somewhere between the two (and also varies by speaker) and is only one sound & character vs. the two that English has.)

That 'handy table': https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Devanagari#Consonants


kardelo

I've just realized that the song "Del pita pita del" in that old Cocacola ad, is bombarding you with the message "drink and don't stop drinking"


HinjakuHinjaku

If pita del is in Hindi del could be dil meaning heart.


WolfsonOmer

What is the purpose of the है at the end?


MihiYoon

It is just like 'is' in english, a form of 'be' which denotes that some work is done by someone and it also tells us that the sentence is in present tense.


MarksAaron

Could this mean that Raj habitually drinks alcohol, like it does in English?


FaizaMazhar

Yes,it could..


Sadhanakumari80

Yes infact when people say vo पीता hai toh mai they usually think that it is drinking alcohol


Alf42

Is this the same as "Raj is drinking"?


RavenDarke

No. "Raj is drinking" would be present continuous tense and would be "Raj pee raha hai"


AlanPierce5

So the original sentence might also be translated as "Raj drinks sometimes" rather than "Raj is drinking right now", is that right? "Raj drinks" seems like a weird phrasing in English (unless you're talking about whether Raj does or doesn't drink alcohol in particular).


Peter305533

the correct translation is 'Raj drinks'......this can be used in various ways....it can be used as the answer to the question 'does raj drink? '.......it can also be used to ask the question.....if you add a question mark after the hindi sentence i.e राज पीता है ?, this translates to " Raj drinks? ".....or in a more complete way.....if you add 'kya' at the start it would become "kya Raj peeta hai? " which translates to 'does Raj drink?'


Dave-O.

My dictionary says "drink" is "pina".


MarksAaron

"pīnā" would be the infinitive, like "to drink"


MihiYoon

It depends on the context.


PERCE_NEIGE

Could you elaborate please? What is the difference between peenaa and peetaa?


OJFord

Conjugation. पीना is the infinitive.


SrishtiRoy8

Let me give an example,

"राज को पानी 'पीना' है" (Raj ko paani peenaa hai) this means "Raj wants 'to drink' water".

"राज पानी 'पिता' है" (Raj paani petaa hai) this means "Raj 'drinks' water".

पीना (peenaa) - to drink. पिता (petaa) - drinks


actressanshika

I think (ojford )confersation is right beacuse very diffrence of peeta and पीता ok than i will report this and also i will report in this app open a personal text message


wyqtor

Радж пьёт - Slavic language speakers should have no trouble remembering how to say 'to drink' in Hindi!


ruth919777

Peter was mentioned how is it now only Raj


OJFord

Not Peter (aka पीटर), पीता - 'drinks'. Raj पीता है, Raj drinks.

(NB राज पीटर है would mean 'Raj is Peter', which is a bit of an odd sentence, even by Duolingo's standards!)


ph.AtYbKZ

Voice is not working


Sadhanakumari80

Click and then wait for a while you wiill hear it .


WAHIDIDRIS1

Isme drinks hai hi nahi

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.