"राज पीता है।"

Translation:Raj drinks.

July 19, 2018

15 Comments


AJ72T

Did anyone else think this said, 'Raj is Peter' at first? ;-) I need to pay more attention...

July 19, 2018

ID-007

To me, "पीता" sounds more like "peeta"...

July 22, 2018

emrys29

Well then it sounds correct to you. पीता is supposed to sound like peeta. Just that the t in peeta is soft t and not the t that most English words have.

July 23, 2018

kardelo

I've just realized that the song "Del pita pita del" in that old Cocacola ad, is bombarding you with the message "drink and don't stop drinking"

August 3, 2018

WolfsonOmer

What is the purpose of the है at the end?

December 26, 2018

MihiYoon

It is just like 'is' in english, a form of 'be' which denotes that some work is done by someone and it also tells us that the sentence is in present tense.

April 9, 2019

Dave-O.

My dictionary says "drink" is "pina".

December 11, 2018

MihiYoon

It depends on the context.

April 9, 2019

MarksAaron

"pīnā" would be the infinitive, like "to drink"

May 15, 2019

MarksAaron

Could this mean that Raj habitually drinks alcohol, like it does in English?

May 15, 2019

FaizaMazhar

Yes,it could..

May 16, 2019

Alf42

Is this the same as "Raj is drinking"?

August 1, 2018

RavenDarke

No. "Raj is drinking" would be present continuous tense and would be "Raj pee raha hai"

August 2, 2018

AlanPierce5

So the original sentence might also be translated as "Raj drinks sometimes" rather than "Raj is drinking right now", is that right? "Raj drinks" seems like a weird phrasing in English (unless you're talking about whether Raj does or doesn't drink alcohol in particular).

August 20, 2018

Peter305533

the correct translation is 'Raj drinks'......this can be used in various ways....it can be used as the answer to the question 'does raj drink? '.......it can also be used to ask the question.....if you add a question mark after the hindi sentence i.e राज पीता है ?, this translates to " Raj drinks? ".....or in a more complete way.....if you add 'kya' at the start it would become "kya Raj peeta hai? " which translates to 'does Raj drink?'

August 29, 2018
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.