1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Někdo kopl do Františkových …

"Někdo kopl do Františkových dveří."

Translation:Someone kicked František's door.

July 19, 2018

5 Comments


wrotethis

Is the meaning in Czech like a rude sort of knock? Or just kicked, like damaged the door regardless of someone being inside? Because if it's in the first sense, then "kicked at" should be acceptable


endless_sleeper

No, nothing like knocking. Don't think 'kicked at' is acceptable here.


QlIKbokf

is it correct to say: OV masc suffix. + YCH genitive plural ending? thanks


AgnusOinas

Are you asking how to analyze "Františkových" or what exactly are you asking? You already know that "FrantiškOV-ÝCH" is correct to say, because it's literally in the answer.


QlIKbokf

yes sorry was asking to analyse !! thank you very much !!

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.