"Habíamuertomuchagenteeneselugar."

Translation:A lot of people had died in that place.

5 years ago

52 Comments


CGiattino

Another randomly macabre sentence from Duolingo!

5 years ago

errant1
errant1

The sentence I just got before this was talking about somebody's whole family being killed...

DL needs therapy.

4 years ago

Tnmcleod

I would really like to know why the subject is after the verb. It sounds vaguely Yoda-ish.

4 years ago

Talca
Talca

Away put your weapon, Tnmcleod. When level 25 attain, understand you will.

4 years ago

Carnaedy
CarnaedyPlus

Because you can put it that way (verb-subject) in Spanish. It emphasizes the fact that people DIED (as opposed to lived) in that place instead of that PEOPLE died (as opposed to animals) in that place, which is meant by the more natural subject-verb order.

4 years ago

rmcgwn

I thought others might also want to know some generalizations about word order so here's a link that may be helpful. Emphasis appears to the best fit.

http://spanish.about.com/od/word-order/a/verb-before-subject.htm

4 years ago

brendals

can i say, mucha gente habia muerto en ese lugar.....? is semantic order important?

5 years ago

rspreng

Who knows? :) It is confusing. It seems that either order is "OK" but that the subject often follows the verb, especially when sentences get longer and more complicated.

5 years ago

Wayne

(my non expert opinion) I would have used that order for a statement, and would have used the duolingo order for a question.

5 years ago

stertell1

I agree.

8 months ago

MatthewOpe

Yes you can say it like that. I live in México and that's right

4 years ago

warrio1010
warrio1010

Why is it not 'Habian'? Wouldn't 'A lot of people' be 'they (ellos/ellas)'?

5 years ago

namayani

"la gente," though it refers to many people, its a singular noun. You can think of it as "the crowd" or "a group of people." Notice how in English you'd have (I;m using present perfect here to indicate the difference) "Many people have died here" vs "a large crowd/group of people has died here" (I know it sounds a bit odd, but jsut trying to illustrate this)

5 years ago

dnoj
dnoj

not ok to use "in that location" ?

5 years ago

MikeWeiss

I'm confused as to why this isn't muchas personas I remember someone on here once saying that gente refers more to a people rather than some people. Like germans or republicans for example

4 years ago

jellonz
jellonz

In some cases either is acceptable. I think "muchas personas" should be OK here. Did you use "habian" with it, or "habia"?

4 years ago

aathompson43

... but look at these walk-in closets!

3 years ago

anomalousjack

Can someone explain to me why 'mucha' is used here in preference to 'mucho'. Is it infering that the people who died are all women?

1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Gente is a feminine noun. That's all. No mention of the genders of the individual people.

8 months ago

Linguismo

Please if anyone can explain, why don't we need direct object pronoun 'la' before verb phrase? I am really trying hard to understand when to use them and when not to. Just seems random sometimes?

5 years ago

kcmurphy
kcmurphy

When you use a direct object pronoun, it is because an action is being performed on the object. In this case, many people died; nothing is happening to them.

5 years ago

limpidus
limpidus

Does it have to refer to 'la gente'? Can't it be 'I had killed a lot of people in that place' or 'He had killed a lot of people at that place'?

5 years ago

lindafraser
lindafraser

The meaning of the words "había muerto" is "had died". To say "had killed", you would say "había matado" instead.

4 years ago

Rakudajin

"there had died a lot of people in that place"?

4 years ago

PhillipMcN2

@Rakudajin
No.

I am not exactly sure what you question is. But I understand one thing: Your translation is wrong. If you are fluent in English, then why would you write an English sentence like this?

Remove the word, there. You should place the subject of your English sentence at the beginning of the sentence.

1 month ago

fpetraitis

"there were a lot of dead people in that place" seems make sense

4 years ago

PhillipMcN2

@fpetraitis
Wrong tense. You failed to create a sentence in the past perfect tense.

1 month ago

DoctorStrange17

Creepy.

8 months ago

Tristan147258

It says habia is she had but there is no "she had" in the sentence...

7 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Había is the general 1st- and 3rd-person singular imperfect tense of the helping verb haber, so it's mainly used in forming the past perfect tense. This conjugation form is usually translated as "I had", "he had", "she had", "it had", or "you had" (usted form).

The main verb in this sentence is morir - to die. It's an intransitive verb, so it doesn't take an object, so the only person mentioned here - mucha gente - must be the subject. It's the people who had died, not she.

7 months ago

stockon

The whole sentence resembles: "A lot of people in this place have died" yet this phrase is not accepted? Fix your ❤❤❤❤ Duolingo.

7 months ago

PhillipMcN2

@stockon
You made a mistake.

that place ― not this place

1 month ago

Juicy_Maffews

Why isn't morir conjugated to "habia morido"?

7 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Simplest answer: it's irregular. :)

7 months ago

PhillipMcN2

@RyagonIV
Don't oversimplify. You neglected to explain that muerto is not even a conjugation.

1 month ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Muerto is the participle form of morir, simple as that. This sentence is a past-perfect sentence, so it needs an imperfect form of haber plus the participle of the full verb. Whether you call the participle form a conjugation is up to you, but the asker clearly knew that a participle form should be used here.

1 month ago

PhillipMcN2

@RyagonIV

quote:
Muerto is the participle form of morir, simple as that.
unquote

The idea of simplicity is an issue of disagreement between the two of us. As I already told you before, it is not as simple as that.

quote: Whether you call the participle form a conjugation is up to you... unquote

Try not to lose sight of the fact that my reply is my effort to help you and also my effort to help all the readers. Whatever we collectively choose to call it is not up to me alone. If we work together, our dialogue can be about both you and me and everyone ― not all about me alone.

Here is a link to a web page where we can all read the opinion of someone else who has an opinion about whether a participle is a conjugation or not.

quote:
...but the asker clearly knew that a participle form should be used here.
unquote

Do you want to deny that Juicy_Maffews asked how the verb is conjugated? If you turn a blind eye to a portion of the words in the post by Juicy_Maffews, then you can pretend that Juicy_Maffews "clearly" understood whatever. But do your readers believe you?

1 month ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

I'm not even sure what you're trying to say, ultimately. I mean, what's not simple about muerto being the participle of morir?

If you think you could have answered the asker's question better, then please do so.

1 month ago

jellonz
jellonz

Ryagon described his answer as "simplest", which it was. If his answer had been inaccurate then you would have every right to correct him, but you are telling him how he should answer based solely on information you deem particularly important.

I actually think your point is one worth making, but it could have been made as a response to the original question without criticising a valid answer made by an excellent contributor to this forum.

1 month ago

PhillipMcN2

@jellonz

quote:
If his answer had been inaccurate... unquote:

This is the central issue that you and I are disagreeing about. Our disagreement is this: I think his answer was inaccurate (partially). But you think his answer was accurate.

quote:
...you would have every right to correct him, but you are telling him how he should answer based solely on information you deem particularly important.
unquote

Your words (in the preceding quote) do not make sense to me. Perhaps this is because you did not articulate what you really meant to say. I don't know what you were trying to tell me (in the quote). Are you saying there was some information that I neglected to consider? If this is what you meant, then why didn't you tell me what I overlooked?

quote:
...your point is one worth making, but it could have been made as a response to the original question without criticising a valid answer... unquote

Try to understand my point of view. The purpose of my post was to tell him that he made a mistake. The purpose of my post was to criticize his answer. I feel that I achieved a measure of success. Next time, I plan to do the same thing. And I believe that I am doing good deeds.

I imagine that I might eventually learn something from you if I keep reading your posts. But this particular post that you wrote does not say anything that causes me to reconsider.

1 month ago

jellonz
jellonz

Thanks Phillip. My wording was clumsy in that second quote. I was saying that Ryagon's answer was not inaccurate, but merely lacking information that you personally deemed important. As he had described his answer as "simplest" I believe it was unfair to state it was lacking information that many would consider non-vital. You may believe that information was vital, but given that it pertained to the wording of the original question rather than the answer obviously being sought, I don't.

Even though I consider it non-vital, I do agree that it was information worth adding, and I wrongly believed that this was the primary intention of your post. As you have stated, the actual purpose of your post was to instruct Ryagon on how he should have answered.

Again, you and I differ on this matter. I'm all for additional information, but would never presume to tell someone how they should have answered unless their answer was inaccurate. Ryagon answered the core question in the simplest possible way. He did not address the incorrect wording of that question, but this does not make his answer inaccurate.

You may still disagree with that, and that's fine. It's clear that you are intelligent, probably well educated, perhaps even an educator, and I don't doubt I will learn something from your posts. That said, I think most people on the DL forum would rather learn from constructive posts than confrontational ones. While I love debate, many DL users consider it unwanted and irrelevant, and when there is no Spanish being discussed I understand that perspective.

1 month ago

StacyKincer

The word bank did not provide the word for place.

6 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

The Spanish course is very oversaturated with possible answers, so you might have to look for a synonym, like "spot" or "location".

6 months ago

ChicoMalo2

What's wrong with "location" instead of "place"?

2 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Nothing wrong with that.

2 months ago

Michael189866

I'm not so sure that ''had died'' sounds right, unless the people were the walking dead. When would anyone say this, rather than simply ''a lot of people died in that place'' ? I guess it sounds odd in Spanish too.

1 month ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Past-perfect sentences always require a bit of context, because, by definition, that tense refers to an event that happened before a reference point in the past. For example: "No one wanted to move to the town because many people had died there due to an unknown illness years before."

1 month ago

PhillipMcN2

Spot on! Excellent answer!

1 month ago

nBnQ2
nBnQ2

I believe that en can be either in or at when translated to English

1 month ago

PhillipMcN2

@nBnQ2
True

1 month ago

dave2ethel

Could it be -- mucha gente en ese lugar habia muerto.

2 weeks ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

"Many people in that place had died." It sounds a bit weirder, but is also a fine sentence. It's not a proper translation of the English, though.

2 weeks ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.