"मैं चाय पीती हूँ।"

Translation:I drink tea.

July 19, 2018

9 Comments


Lezuardi

Does this sentence implies that the speaker is female? If so, is the male version "मैं चाय पीता हूँ।" ?

July 19, 2018

goosefield

Correct!

July 19, 2018

dianaedithmedina

Main Chai piti hoon?

November 3, 2018

Ammo1997

I drink tea or I am drinking tea?

February 10, 2019

SukhadaKam

It is 'i drink tea'.....'I am drinking tea' is said in a different way as it is present cont.

June 17, 2019

pepe929425

This sentence is wrong in Hindi, the third character means simultaneously (pita =) drink and (pani=) water.

December 30, 2018

Liviula

Do you mean the third word ?

February 9, 2019

AmyAndrew4

When do you use endings ती or ता

July 5, 2019

Zerenei
Mod

Depends on the subject! If the subject is "I" then it depends on the gender of the speaker. And if the subject is another person you're talking about then it relies on their gender. ता ending for males and ती ending for females. ते ending for multiple people (plural.)

July 6, 2019
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.