1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "मैं चाय पीती हूँ।"

"मैं चाय पीती हूँ।"

Translation:I drink tea.

July 19, 2018

21 Comments


Lezuardi

Does this sentence implies that the speaker is female? If so, is the male version "मैं चाय पीता हूँ।" ?


iamTvisha

Youre doing great! Keep it up!


Ammo1997

I drink tea or I am drinking tea?


_sukhadaa

It is 'i drink tea'.....'I am drinking tea' is said in a different way as it is present cont.


ArnoNyhm2

I drink tea. ... मैं चाय पीती हूँ।

I am drinking tea. ... मैं चाय पी रही हूँ।

In Hindi the difference is more important than in English.


AmyAndrew4

When do you use endings ती or ता


Zerenei

Depends on the subject! If the subject is "I" then it depends on the gender of the speaker. And if the subject is another person you're talking about then it relies on their gender. ता ending for males and ती ending for females. ते ending for multiple people (plural.)


ArnoNyhm2

Almost

singular plural/formal
male -ता -ते
female -ती -ती
both [-] -ते

ChromateX

Two things I should address: can you drop the pronoun since verbs conjugate in more detail in this language, and does conjugation work by gender for the first verb and time for the second verb?


Itz_Angel_Devil_

Hi girls Itz_An_Vil I am a girllllllllllllllovelbrd


Chinuuuuuu

I take tea is right sentence not drink tea

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.