1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "Julia has eight cats."

"Julia has eight cats."

Translation:जूलिया के पास आठ बिल्लियाँ हैं।

July 19, 2018

11 Comments


Csom1

Because the के applies to पास, not to the cats. Think of के पास as its own saying. It roughly translating to "near"


Carissa789117

That's why you should spay or neuter your pets.


jnisly

Does this literally translate as "Julia has eight cats near her"?


emrys29

It CAN mean what you said.

However at first glance or listen, most Hindi speakers would take it to mean - Julia has/owns eight cats.


_gs9

Yes, more or less.

जूलिया (Juilia) के पास (near) आठ बिल्लियाँ (eight cats) हैं (are)


Ted-B

why not ki instead of ke as cats are feminine


BigAl82

When do we know when to use पास and when to omit it in sentences like this? I thought it was living things vs inanimate objects.


OJFord

People vs. non-people I think


Victoria684052

Where can I find the double l in बिल्लियाँ on the Hindi keyboard? I've been looking for ages!


OJFord

Type the first ल then a halant (this may or may not render correctly depending on your font: ् - often shown as a dotted circle, then the halant, a 'backwards comma' type mark beneath it) and then another ल। The halant removes the 'inherent vowel' (that which makes it 'la') in the first, joining it to the second as ('lla'), you can then add whatever मात्रा to both together ('lli').

More info: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Halant

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.