"Julia has eight cats."

Translation:जूलिया के पास आठ बिल्लियाँ हैं।

July 19, 2018

6 Comments


jnisly

Does this literally translate as "Julia has eight cats near her"?

July 19, 2018

emrys29

It CAN mean what you said.

However at first glance or listen, most Hindi speakers would take it to mean - Julia has/owns eight cats.

July 23, 2018

_gs9

Yes, more or less.

जूलिया (Juilia) के पास (near) आठ बिल्लियाँ (eight cats) हैं (are)

July 20, 2018

Carissa789117

That's why you should spay or neuter your pets.

February 5, 2019

Csom1

Because the के applies to पास, not to the cats. Think of के पास as its own saying. It roughly translating to "near"

July 10, 2019

Ted-B

why not ki instead of ke as cats are feminine

June 7, 2019
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.