1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "दिल्ली यहाँ से दूर है ।"

"दिल्ली यहाँ से दूर है "

Translation:Delhi is far from here.

July 19, 2018

5 Comments


realSumedh

अब दिल्ली दूर नहीं!


VJ9FzZ

Was thinking the same myself!


franzidet

Is anybody able to give an overview of the various translations of "se"?


VJ9FzZ

If you look it up in a dictionary, you will find it has heaps of meanings. See here: http://dict.hinkhoj.com/%E0%A4%B8%E0%A5%87-meaning-in-english.words That doesn't make it easy for learners.


ErfanRezamand

दूर door دور is a persian loanword

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.