1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Qualcuno se lo ricorderà."

"Qualcuno se lo ricorderà."

Translation:Someone will remember it.

March 27, 2013

27 Comments


die7fox

What is the function of "se" in this sentence?


peter2108

ricordare is reflexive in Italian, so qualcuno si ricorderà (someone will remember). But there is a direct object, the target of remembering: qualcuno si lo ricorderà as the direct object is closest to the verb. However doubled up si becomes se so qualcuno se lo ricorderà. Tricky.

PS se means if which also helps ....


xyphax

Great explanation Peter. To extend this idea, here is a chart that shows how the pronouns change when they are doubled up like 'se lo'

http://italian.about.com/library/fare/blfare168a.htm


Flysalot

I need to save this to read later. Thanks


oleglanin

Great! Thanks a lot!


sharinglanguage

Thank you for the explanation. However i didnt get why "si lo" becomes "se lo". Could you-or someone else-explain this, please?


xyphax

Because when the Indirect object is followed by the Direct Object then followed by the verb, the Indirect object changes from si to se.


sharinglanguage

Oh, I had no idea. Thanks a lot!


xavier_mir

But isn't the preposition "di" necessary when the use is reflexive (ricordarsi DI)?


TheFinkie

I had this question too, and this answer doesn't help at all. Why isn't it "qualcuno lo ricorderà"? I don't understand why "se" OR "si" would be there when it hasn't been in any other exercises so far.

Qualcuno = someone Lo ricorderà = will remember it ????????


varhaanna

Thanks, it really helped!


Alastair17

Okay, so I got the explanation but if se also means if would the translation of "If someone will remember it," (what I put down) be "qualcuno se lo ricordebbe?"


I-AM-THE-STAR

I think there's a mistake peter, it's not se so...si becomes se lo :-)


TitoB.Yoto

You misunderstood the sentence of Peter. His use of the word "so" is an English word meant to replace "therefore". In Peter's sentence, "so" is not an Italian word.


Liana_Istriana

Think of it like "someone (to themselves) of it they will remind. -someone will remind themselves of it - Someone will remember it.


TJTitmus

Good explanation of the reflexive use of 'se' here - this helped me to test my understanding, thankyou.


meredithmechling

Wow, I think I'm in over my head!


Arnoldus2

What is the meaning of the word "se" in the above sentence? Or has it no meaning, bcause it belongs to the verb "ricordarsi di"?


Ruckelhaxan

Si ricordare - to remember - is reflexive. The si means "one[self]". However, when the pronoun si stands before another pronoun the i will change into an e, i.e. se. Like in this sentence, Se lo ricorderà.


GregHullender

This could also be a "conjectural future," meaning "someone must remember it" (not tested) or "I think someone remembers it" (not tested).

comment/3997791


j.vallejo

How would you said someone will remind him of it


alyalena

DL gave me the " remind it" translation and it wasn't correct!


LindaNordin

"If someone will remember it". Marked wrong. I read below, but still do not comprehend the meaning of "se" (whether, if) in this sentence unless it is stated as I did..


Ruckelhaxan

Si ricordare - to remember - is reflexive. The si means "one[self]". However, when the pronoun si stands before another pronoun the i will change into an e, i.e. se. Like in this sentence, Se lo ricorderà.

I hope you understand what I'm trying to say. My mother tongue is Swedish and explaining grammatical stuff in English isn't exactly my specialty.


AsimaSaadM

Kindly explain why my sentence is incorrect: "somebody will remind her" (of it, whatever it might be). Thank you!


Frankie7012

"Se" is not necessary in this sentence. "Qualcuno lo ricorderà " is all that is needed.


ilfalco42

Sounds good to me but what about all this reflexive stuff?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.