"Qualcuno se lo ricorderà."

Translation:Someone will remember it.

March 27, 2013

18 Comments


die7fox

What is the function of "se" in this sentence?

March 27, 2013

peter2108

ricordare is reflexive in Italian, so qualcuno si ricorderà (someone will remember). But there is a direct object, the target of remembering: qualcuno si lo ricorderà as the direct object is closest to the verb. However doubled up si becomes se so qualcuno se lo ricorderà. Tricky.

PS se means if which also helps ....

June 29, 2013

xyphax

Great explanation Peter. To extend this idea, here is a chart that shows how the pronouns change when they are doubled up like 'se lo'

http://italian.about.com/library/fare/blfare168a.htm

September 29, 2014

Flysalot

I need to save this to read later. Thanks

August 24, 2017

sharinglanguage

Thank you for the explanation. However i didnt get why "si lo" becomes "se lo". Could you-or someone else-explain this, please?

December 4, 2014

xyphax

Because when the Indirect object is followed by the Direct Object then followed by the verb, the Indirect object changes from si to se.

December 4, 2014

sharinglanguage

Oh, I had no idea. Thanks a lot!

December 5, 2014

xavier_mir

But isn't the preposition "di" necessary when the use is reflexive (ricordarsi DI)?

February 19, 2016

varhaanna

Thanks, it really helped!

February 5, 2014

Alastair17

Okay, so I got the explanation but if se also means if would the translation of "If someone will remember it," (what I put down) be "qualcuno se lo ricordebbe?"

January 27, 2015

TheFinkie

I had this question too, and this answer doesn't help at all. Why isn't it "qualcuno lo ricorderà"? I don't understand why "se" OR "si" would be there when it hasn't been in any other exercises so far.

Qualcuno = someone Lo ricorderà = will remember it ????????

December 13, 2017

meredithmechling

Wow, I think I'm in over my head!

February 28, 2016

Liana_Istriana

Think of it like "someone (to themselves) of it they will remind. -someone will remind themselves of it - Someone will remember it.

February 5, 2017

TJTitmus

Good explanation of the reflexive use of 'se' here - this helped me to test my understanding, thankyou.

August 24, 2018

GregHullender

This could also be a "conjectural future," meaning "someone must remember it" (not tested) or "I think someone remembers it" (not tested).

comment/3997791

August 14, 2014

j.vallejo

How would you said someone will remind him of it

May 6, 2016

alyalena

DL gave me the " remind it" translation and it wasn't correct!

September 2, 2016

LindaNordin

"If someone will remember it". Marked wrong. I read below, but still do not comprehend the meaning of "se" (whether, if) in this sentence unless it is stated as I did..

February 11, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.