1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "वह हर दिन अमेरिका जाता है।"

"वह हर दिन अमेरिका जाता है।"

Translation:He goes to America every day.

July 19, 2018

76 Comments


antoniojack

This guy probably accounts for 90% of global warming


KittyKattyCutie5

Lmao it takes two days time to reach from india to America, you cant go everyday. Not to mention time changes and exhaustion from flights like this which make it impossible. Although anything is possible in the mystical land of Duolingo, where the birds fly free but prefer reading multi language books.


jodancingtree

He's coming from an Indian neighborhood in Canada, obviously. ;)


AveleenEt

He is probably a resident of Niagara Falls working in Buffalo.


E.Tamilselvi

Vah har thin mandhir jatha hain...


Neve_2424

Tamil selvi நீங்கள் தமிழ் நாட்டில் உள்ளீர்களா


davidhugh

Exactly. Or Niagara Falls Ontario working in one of the many Indian restaurants in Niagara Falls, New York


GalacticGamer

Hes probs from some suburban indian community


ph.RSBoSq

Yes you are right


spling

And impossible to do so!


MamaLloyd

Nah, not if you live in a border town.


Sarah_130408

That was just an example to make you practice and learn . The point is not that he goes to America every day or every week or whatever. The point is to teach that how we can use words in sentences .If you want to learn then dont focus on trivial things .


JamesTWils

I disagree. Focus on trivial, humorous, or bizarre details helps to cement the feature in the memory, which is why sentences like this, or better yet stranger or more striking ones, are useful. They function like the humorous, at times shocking illuminations in the margins of medieval codices.


Sam362597

I agree. Norwegian Duolingo is renowned for being both excellent and kind of bonkers.


AJ72T

For the record, everyday is an adjective, every day is the adverb,


QuiteAlright

It's an everyday occurrence. It happens every day. Small but meaningful difference.


DianaLR

Yes, this should be “every day” instead of “everyday.”


V2Blast

Seems fixed now, if it was wrong before.


MamaLloyd

At least that's one thing! Now if they would just fix all the things I've been complaining about in the mobile app it would make it a lot easier...


Margret183301

Thanks for mentioning. Since English is my second language I wasn't aware of this


da864606

A lot of native speakers aren't nowadays, at least in the US. I've seen "everyday" misused on billboards even.


AnujSatish

I came here for the Comments :)


VithuSelva

Every auntie braggin about their son like...


mayateacher

In the movies I hear them say voh but not vaha.


KittyKattyCutie5

It's slang smh. This is the proper spelling/word, but movies etc. pronounce it in the slang way. You will come across many such words as you go about the lesson that are said differently due to slang influence.


HiyaDas1

Wat even. How. Does. He. Go to. America. Every. Day.


hurricane1414

he could live in canada or mexico and just cross the border every day


kpjsttd

There are an inordinate amount of Canadian license plates in northern border towns and Mexican license plates in southern border towns. People often commute for work.


KittyKattyCutie5

It's only possible in the mystical land of Duolingo...


Shamshoomi

It appears that the Hindi course attracts the dedicated polyglot aspirants! (Just an observation ;p)


jodancingtree

How can one resist?! All those lovely languages to learn, and it's all free, and fun besides - it's like a free candy store for language lovers!


LinguaPhiliax

क्या वह कनाडा में रहता है?


MassEffect-007

संभव है।


belstar128

I assume he lives in canada or mexico


KittyKattyCutie5

The only logical thing


Eloise311511

Could it not mean "She goes to America every day?" too


Aakhil6

Yes Because जाती would be used.


Neve_2424

Thankyou, your right


AroounMara

Maybe he lives on the Mexican or Canadian border


BrunoHammer

He goes to the US every day, should be accepted...


StepanAkch

He probably lives in Canada, near the border. :-)


DianaLR

I see that this is now fixed.


AJ72T

It proves that commenting works ;-)


Vigneshwar791568

How can he go daily to America


MamaLloyd

Because he lives on the border and he can.


crazyjoe28

But we are learning hindi so the guy probably goes from India. Completely impossible


LearnMathesh

Why "She" doesn't work?


Sam362597

Because of जाता है - that's the masculine form of the verb. If the subject were a woman, it'd be 'वह जाती है'.


CHANCHALME11

Its not a silly thing of going America in one day from india or any other country ☹️


salaam123

Should this be pronounced "vuh"/"voh" and not "vaha"?


JamesTWils

Yes, there is a long discussion of this in the first sentence where the word occurs.


BassdayeSa1

How can this guy go from India to America every day???..


JamesTWils

Does it say he is in India?


MamaLloyd

Thank you! When confused, always question one's assumptions.


MyokoChan

Okay that's a one rich guy.


MamaLloyd

Nah, he just lives on the American Canadian border and commutes to work in America. I know of a commercial pilot who commutes from Rochester, NY to Toronto to fly a big international aircraft. Not far, nice city.


ajay473677

Galat ho gaya tha galti se


sapna452480

Why is it he and not she


JamesTWils

See my comment below.


da864606

जाता is masculine singular, जाती is feminine. Since the verb here is जाता, it needs to be "he".


Neve_2424

How can i find the difference between he and she


da864606

You have to look at the verb:

  • -ता -- He, singular
  • -ती -- She, singular, or plural they but only women/feminine nouns
  • -ते -- They, plural, masculine or mixed / masculine singular respectful

ph.Zg26iR

It is easy in hindi


NaveshaniB

He goes to America everyday can also be correct. Stupid duo


da864606

"everyday" (commonplace) is an adjective, "every day" (daily) is an adverb. They are not interchangeable.


Vi4599

To America every day OR every day to America is same. The answer should be accepted


NikulBaria

This is a so hard level


SiraajAnwa

If her goes to America every day?


charlie.fu

Can it also be वह अमेरिका हर दिन जाया है?


da864606

जाया means "wife". You need जाता here.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.