"वह हर दिन अमेरिका जाता है।"

Translation:He goes to America every day.

July 19, 2018

87 Comments
This discussion is locked.


antoniojack

This guy probably accounts for 90% of global warming


KittyKattyCutie5

Lmao it takes two days time to reach from india to America, you cant go everyday. Not to mention time changes and exhaustion from flights like this which make it impossible. Although anything is possible in the mystical land of Duolingo, where the birds fly free but prefer reading multi language books.


jodancingtree

He's coming from an Indian neighborhood in Canada, obviously. ;)


AveleenEt

He is probably a resident of Niagara Falls working in Buffalo.


ReginaBill

Or Seattle/Vancouver, or Detroit/ Windsor, or San Diego/Tijuana. Lots of people come to America every day.


davidhugh

Exactly. Or Niagara Falls Ontario working in one of the many Indian restaurants in Niagara Falls, New York


E.Tamilselvi

Vah har thin mandhir jatha hain...


SKageyamaKS

It's nice to see tamil people here


Neve_2424

Tamil selvi நீங்கள் தமிழ் நாட்டில் உள்ளீர்களா


spling

And impossible to do so!


MamaLloyd

Nah, not if you live in a border town.


Sarah_130408

That was just an example to make you practice and learn . The point is not that he goes to America every day or every week or whatever. The point is to teach that how we can use words in sentences .If you want to learn then dont focus on trivial things .


JamesTWils

I disagree. Focus on trivial, humorous, or bizarre details helps to cement the feature in the memory, which is why sentences like this, or better yet stranger or more striking ones, are useful. They function like the humorous, at times shocking illuminations in the margins of medieval codices.


Sam362597

I agree. Norwegian Duolingo is renowned for being both excellent and kind of bonkers.


AJ72T

For the record, everyday is an adjective, every day is the adverb,


QuiteAlright

It's an everyday occurrence. It happens every day. Small but meaningful difference.


DianaLR

Yes, this should be “every day” instead of “everyday.”


V2Blast

Seems fixed now, if it was wrong before.


MamaLloyd

At least that's one thing! Now if they would just fix all the things I've been complaining about in the mobile app it would make it a lot easier...


Margret183301

Thanks for mentioning. Since English is my second language I wasn't aware of this


da864606

A lot of native speakers aren't nowadays, at least in the US. I've seen "everyday" misused on billboards even.


Jeremrie

What's the difference between everyday and daily ? (I'm frenchman)


Micha248269

Everyday tends have a context of "normal", something that just happens (or could reasonably happen) every day. Daily tends to have a context of "scheduled to happen each day".


AnujSatish

I came here for the Comments :)


VithuSelva

Every auntie braggin about their son like...


M.Ashley21

Haha all of u r incredibly hilarious


mayateacher

In the movies I hear them say voh but not vaha.


KittyKattyCutie5

It's slang smh. This is the proper spelling/word, but movies etc. pronounce it in the slang way. You will come across many such words as you go about the lesson that are said differently due to slang influence.


da864606

वह = vō, यह = yē is how I learned it in class. A native speaker friend of mine told me that everyone will understand you if you pronounce them vaha and yaha respectively, however "it will sound like you have a stick up your [expletive]". Direct quote from her.


Shamshoomi

It appears that the Hindi course attracts the dedicated polyglot aspirants! (Just an observation ;p)


jodancingtree

How can one resist?! All those lovely languages to learn, and it's all free, and fun besides - it's like a free candy store for language lovers!


belstar128

I assume he lives in canada or mexico


KittyKattyCutie5

The only logical thing


Eloise311511

Could it not mean "She goes to America every day?" too


Aakhil6

Yes Because जाती would be used.


Neve_2424

Thankyou, your right


AroounMara

Maybe he lives on the Mexican or Canadian border


BrunoHammer

He goes to the US every day, should be accepted...


StepanAkch

He probably lives in Canada, near the border. :-)


HiyaDas1

Wat even. How. Does. He. Go to. America. Every. Day.


hurricane1414

he could live in canada or mexico and just cross the border every day


kpjsttd

There are an inordinate amount of Canadian license plates in northern border towns and Mexican license plates in southern border towns. People often commute for work.


KittyKattyCutie5

It's only possible in the mystical land of Duolingo...


ReginaBill

Tell that to everyone who crosses the border in Niagara, Windsor/Detroit, Seattle/Vancouver, or Tijuana/San Diego for work every day


LinguaPhiliax

क्या वह कनाडा में रहता है?


MassEffect-007

संभव है।


ph.mpsmoQ

He goes to America every day


DianaLR

I see that this is now fixed.


AJ72T

It proves that commenting works ;-)


LearnMathesh

Why "She" doesn't work?


Sam362597

Because of जाता है - that's the masculine form of the verb. If the subject were a woman, it'd be 'वह जाती है'.


salaam123

Should this be pronounced "vuh"/"voh" and not "vaha"?


JamesTWils

Yes, there is a long discussion of this in the first sentence where the word occurs.


Vigneshwar791568

How can he go daily to America


MamaLloyd

Because he lives on the border and he can.


crazyjoe28

But we are learning hindi so the guy probably goes from India. Completely impossible


Giselwynn

Okay that's a one rich guy.


MamaLloyd

Nah, he just lives on the American Canadian border and commutes to work in America. I know of a commercial pilot who commutes from Rochester, NY to Toronto to fly a big international aircraft. Not far, nice city.


CHANCHALME11

Its not a silly thing of going America in one day from india or any other country ☹️


ajay473677

Galat ho gaya tha galti se


sapna452480

Why is it he and not she


JamesTWils

See my comment below.


da864606

जाता is masculine singular, जाती is feminine. Since the verb here is जाता, it needs to be "he".


Neve_2424

How can i find the difference between he and she


da864606

You have to look at the verb:

  • -ता -- He, singular
  • -ती -- She, singular, or plural they but only women/feminine nouns
  • -ते -- They, plural, masculine or mixed / masculine singular respectful

ph.Zg26iR

It is easy in hindi


NaveshaniB

He goes to America everyday can also be correct. Stupid duo


da864606

"everyday" (commonplace) is an adjective, "every day" (daily) is an adverb. They are not interchangeable.


Vin247

To America every day OR every day to America is same. The answer should be accepted


NikulBaria

This is a so hard level


SiraajAnwa

If her goes to America every day?


charlie.fu

Can it also be वह अमेरिका हर दिन जाया है?


da864606

जाया means "wife". You need जाता here.


ph.tnVTUZ

Why is She goes to America every day wrong?


anika.kokate

Why you are saying only and only america take other country name


ph.UzedpW

'Vah' could mean 'she' also right? But the answer is erong when I put she! Does anyone know why?


ph.6vn8oO

Rononsasion not clearly


Foujii

Hello dear name is


RhuanPerei15

Of course, it's because he lives here. Obs: now a serious question, do America means the whole continent in Hindi or just USA, like in other Asian languages? (I'm Brazilian, and in Portuguese we don't use América to refer to USA, but some speakers use "americano" instead of "estadunidense" for refering to people from USA.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.