"वह हर दिन अमेरिका जाता है।"

Translation:He goes to America every day.

July 19, 2018

39 Comments


antoniojack

This guy probably accounts for 90% of global warming

July 20, 2018

KittyKattyCutie5

Lmao it takes two days time to reach from india to America, you cant go everyday. Not to mention time changes and exhaustion from flights like this which make it impossible. Although anything is possible in the mystical land of Duolingo, where the birds fly free but prefer reading multi language books.

January 7, 2019

AJ72T

For the record, everyday is an adjective, every day is the adverb,

July 19, 2018

DianaLR

Yes, this should be “every day” instead of “everyday.”

July 20, 2018

V2Blast

Seems fixed now, if it was wrong before.

September 19, 2018

QuiteAlright

It's an everyday occurrence. It happens every day. Small but meaningful difference.

July 31, 2018

benulo

I was gonna say...

July 23, 2018

Margret183301

Thanks for mentioning. Since English is my second language I wasn't aware of this

December 25, 2018

HiyaDas1

Wat even. How. Does. He. Go to. America. Every. Day.

October 6, 2018

KittyKattyCutie5

It's only possible in the mystical land of Duolingo...

January 7, 2019

hurricane1414

he could live in canada or mexico and just cross the border every day

May 15, 2019

DianaLR

I see that this is now fixed.

July 31, 2018

AJ72T

It proves that commenting works ;-)

August 7, 2018

websmasha

oui

August 8, 2018

Shamshoomi

It appears that the Hindi course attracts the dedicated polyglot aspirants! (Just an observation ;p)

September 4, 2018

salaam123

Should this be pronounced "vuh"/"voh" and not "vaha"?

August 15, 2018

JamesTWils

Yes, there is a long discussion of this in the first sentence where the word occurs.

August 16, 2018

Margret183301

I would like to know if vaha would be understood when the RL conversation starts one day

December 25, 2018

RPXjaa

Actually, it would. I'd look at you strangely and curiously, but it'd be cool to hear anyone talk in Shuddh Hindi. Sooner or later, people will use "vo" instead of "vaha" anyway, if you're talking in Hindi constantly and are immersed in it.

February 13, 2019

mayateacher

In the movies I hear them say voh but not vaha.

August 16, 2018

KittyKattyCutie5

It's slang smh. This is the proper spelling/word, but movies etc. pronounce it in the slang way. You will come across many such words as you go about the lesson that are said differently due to slang influence.

January 7, 2019

sandrayojana

If we were talking about a plane (or object), it would be वह हर दिन अमेरिका जाता है।?

August 16, 2018

JamesTWils

Isn't that what it says? I am not seeing a difference.

August 16, 2018

rad524979

In my observation "voh/woh" is used in normal speech (vernacular?), though it is technically "waha". That's the formal pronunciation I suppose. I could be wrong though

August 26, 2018

KittyKattyCutie5

Saying voh is a slang usage developed overtime. However for proper grammar and in the case of writing waha is used. Same word tho, just like many other words whose pronounciation has morphed with modern slang added to it. Make sense?

January 7, 2019

LinguaPhiliax

क्या वह कनाडा में रहता है?

January 10, 2019

belstar128

I assume he lives in canada or mexico

January 23, 2019

KittyKattyCutie5

The only logical thing

January 29, 2019

Eloise311511

Could it not mean "She goes to America every day?" too

February 24, 2019

Eloise311511

Whoops, my question mark is in the wrong place there

February 24, 2019

Aakhil6

Yes Because जाती would be used.

February 28, 2019

chiraag-nataraj

Could also be she, right? Or is there context I'm missing?

August 12, 2018

JamesTWils

The verb, जाता, has a masculine ending. It would be जाती, if the subject were "she."

August 12, 2018

quercussp

That guy is probably crazy

January 14, 2019

AurlieVanV1

With their habit to put the verb at the end, count an error for every day going before "to America" is a joke...

May 7, 2019

AroounMara

Maybe he lives on the Mexican or Canadian border

June 7, 2019

BassdayeSa1

How can this guy go from India to America every day???..

June 17, 2019

JamesTWils

Does it say he is in India?

June 17, 2019

BorayinMai

"He goes every day to America" should be correct

January 14, 2019
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.