"आमिर सोमवार और गुरुवार को नहीं खाता है।"

Translation:Aamir does not eat on Monday and Thursday.

July 19, 2018

9 Comments


JGvXPd

In English, "and" and "or" are interchangeable in negative sentences. "I don't like pizza or beer" means "I don't like pizza and beer." Both are correct, but I think "or" is more natural in negative sentences in particular. This comment also applies to Julia (?) who doesn't go to Delhi in January or February—which means January and February. Basically, in English, "or" can mean "and."

July 19, 2018

neilymon

i agree with this completely.

July 19, 2018

zeebo7

I think that 'nor' is the best option (I don't like pizza nor beer), but you are correct that today most people would use 'and'/'or' instead.

July 19, 2018

JGvXPd

You'd need a "neither" for the "nor": "I neither like pizza nor beer."

July 19, 2018

GauriBhati

Spelling of Aamir is subjective. Amir is also right

August 1, 2018

icanconfirm

Anyone have a mnemonic to help memorise the days of the week?

August 21, 2018

brianl

Not a mnemonic, but this very interesting Wikipedia page explains their origins. (All the world's languages are here so you have to scroll down a bit to find the South Asia section.)

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Names_of_the_days_of_the_week

January 25, 2019

guigarfr

Can it be plural too? On Mondays and Thursdays?

November 11, 2018

JustusRobi3

Reminds me of Mahatma Gandhi and his famous fasts.

April 19, 2019
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.