1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "राज के हाथों में पाँच उँगलिय…

"राज के हाथों में पाँच उँगलियाँ हैं।"

Translation:There are five fingers in Raj's hands.

July 19, 2018

36 Comments


JGvXPd

This sounds like Raj is holding five disembodied fingers in his hands. Or, that Raj has five fingers embedded inside his hands (which don't include fingers to begin with? I think that a हाथ consists of a हथेली−more or the less the palm—and उँगलियाँ, the fingers). So really what you're saying is that Raj's hands (we can assume two...?) each have five fingers, which we are very happy to hear! In that case, I would phrase the Hindi as: राज के [दो] हाथों की पाँच उँगलियाँ हैं।


AndriLindbergs

Yes, this is funny. I assumed the proper translation had to be "five fingers on his hand" because "There are five fingers in Raj's hands" makes no sense, unless Raj is severely lacking the average number of fingers on both hands, which would normally average to ten fingers. But does your correction clear that discrepancy?


KellyHite1

Yes, it should be "on" his hands, not "in" his hands. Sounds like he's holding fingers. Gross.


MusaHaidar

Well I have the same problem and seems no one has actually answered the question


DeniMo6

There once was a man named "Angulimala" who turned bad after a sequence of events and collected other people's fingers to make a necklace (hence: anguli-finger + mala-necklace). He was aiming for 1000 fingers. After collecting 999 fingers he met the Buddha and became a monk. Perhaps this sentence refers to him at an early stage, haha!^)


Reesha835712

I would not mark incorrect for answering with "on Raj's hands" instead of "in Raj's hands" as this use of "in" is nonstandard in American English. The word for word translation is correct with "in" but the meaning is better preserved with "on". There is another instance of a similar translation issue with "taking water" vs "drinking water" -- "taking" is fairly nonstandard except for medications in American English.


Carissa789117

Raj is holding Aamir's severed fingers as they ride to the hospital.


PatrickMun13

Actually the fingers in Raj's hand could still be attached to somone elses hand.. He could be holding Aamirs uninjured hand ...No need for them to be severed.


LoriHindi

Am a native English speaker and came here because I was wondering about this sentence...thanks everybody before me for commenting...I don't feel crazy anymore...


Mayankaarf

I was doing this course and I typed as the answer as Raj's hand has five fingers. That is proper Grammer. They need to change that. Very bad


Emmanuell_ee

"Raj's hands have five fingers" is marked as right. हाथों is plural so i believe this is why your answer wasn't accepted.


LexieKlima

Saying he has five fingers in his hands sounds like he is holding someone else's fingers! On instead of in would be more clear. Better yet, Raj's hands have five fingers.


Sam362597

Does this sentence sound as disturbingly gory in Hindi as it does in English?


VIJAYRAMPE1

Sorry DL, this sentence makes no sense unless one of Raj's hands has no fingers.


Pramod454198

What is given is a literal translation in English ( that's why incorrect in sense) ! It has 2 b , as others have written Raj's hand ( not hands!) has five fingers! Even the Hindi sentence seems to be incorrect, is it that Raj has two hands but only five fingers ( and not ten as a general case)? Because hands हाथों is plural हाथ is singular! So how about saying राज के हाथों में पॉंच पॉंच उँगलियॉं हैं । या राज के हाथ को पाँच उँगलियाँ हैं ।


BorayinMai

Ditto to what has been said here... but also "In Raj's hand there are five fingers" should be accepted as a translation of this awkward phrase


Isabel492969

Can someone tell me if this is only an unlucky sentence in the English language or also in Hindi? Would it be common for people in India to say it like this?


RohilB22

It should say "Raj has five fingers on each hand" or "There are five fingers on Raj's hands"


EqDnxfRw

'In' is incorrect, and the sentence is unnatural. Try : Raj's hands have five fingers


FeliciaFollum

Same as others. In does not make as much sense as on


Mayankaarf

This is very weird. If there are five fingers in raj’s had that would be disappointing. If raj’s had has five fingers were all good. The correct solution is Raj’s hand has five fingers.


Pramod454198

And for them who want more -- रजनी के हाथों में पॉंच पॉंच चुडियॉं हैं । will be translated to "Rajani (a girl/lady/woman) is wearing five bangles in each of her hands ! Correct me if I'm wrong.


mayateacher

Five fingers are sticking out of Raj's hands


Shan547279

Only 5 fingers on Raj's hands - sorry for him the others are missing.


Shan547279

Or seems like he is holding five disembodied fingers in his hands.


Delta-V

Aside from the philanges theft - are thumbs counted as fingers in Hindi, or is it as ambiguous as English is?


Pam867579

Why is 'on' raj's hand incorrect


maz1269

Wouldn't the SOV word order of Hindi require "five fingers" to come first?


maz1269

never mind, i was enlightened by a native in another post where he said that the hindi word order is flexible. this may seem strange to english speakers, but not, say, to russian speakers, where word order is also flexible.


dkb0WF

What i wrote is the same


IMahananda

My nose never worked so hard like at pronouncing this sentence with all nasal sounds ^^


Lhynard

Duo, you are not using the proper English preposition here.


Sushan926970

There is no answer


Hilary902609

The Hindi course is the one I have most trouble with not being able to get into the Duo English mindset. As a native English speaker, it is really hard to know how much violence I have to do to the English language to have an acceptable translation. This one is particularly bad and the translation doesn’t even convey the actual sense. Raj’s hand has five fingers is what an anglophone would say.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.