"वह सेब बड़ा है "

Translation:That apple is big.

July 19, 2018

10 Comments


Komah311

But what does this have to do with Animals? That's the section that I'm currently in

August 22, 2018

DestartreK1st

I think that this sentence could be translated "That is a big apple".

July 19, 2018

frankk1m

I think aei_kei is correct; you have two different things here: '[vo seb] baRaa hai' = "[that apple] big is" 'vo [ek baRaa seb] hai' = "that [a big apple] is" Note in the second sentence that modifying adjectives come before nouns in Hindi, just like in English.

July 26, 2018

aei_kei

Your sentence should rather be "वह एक बड़ा सेब है," I think. I can't quite explain the difference though. Sorry. :(

July 19, 2018

FredericMontreal

I have a question: the letter "ड़" (as in, for example, "बड़ा") is sometimes pronounced like an "r" (which sounds (to me) like the Spanish "r") and is sometimes pronounced like an "l". Are both ways to pronounce that letter ("r" or "l") interchangeable?

August 4, 2018

AndrNordin1

ड़, pronounced "ɽə", is a "retroflex flap." The Spanish "r", just like "र" is, pronounced "ɾ"; they are both "alveolar flaps." However, I am not sure how to explain what exactly makes "ड़" different from "ɾ."

August 13, 2018

FredericMontreal

Thank you!

August 19, 2018

skookaburra

The "retroflex" part means that the tongue is making contact with the roof of your mouth at a point farther back in your mouth than for an "alveolar" flap. It takes a bit of practice to get your tongue so far back where it sounds distinctly different, (and it might sound a bit funny at first) but you get used to it eventually.

November 25, 2018

JoanneSbungee

Do any of you excellent people know how to type the ड़ symbol with google input tools? Or any other tool?

February 12, 2019

omnomunicornx3

Just set your keyboard language to Hindi. Im using Gboard in which i can just switch the keyboard by one click next to my spacebar. In its settings (Hindi keyboard) you can also select that hindi letters will be shown instead of latin letters. ड़

June 5, 2019
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.