1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "वह सेब बड़ा है ।"

"वह सेब बड़ा है "

Translation:That apple is big.

July 19, 2018

10 Comments


Komah311

But what does this have to do with Animals? That's the section that I'm currently in


DestartreK1st

I think that this sentence could be translated "That is a big apple".


frankk1m

I think aei_kei is correct; you have two different things here: '[vo seb] baRaa hai' = "[that apple] big is" 'vo [ek baRaa seb] hai' = "that [a big apple] is" Note in the second sentence that modifying adjectives come before nouns in Hindi, just like in English.


aei_kei

Your sentence should rather be "वह एक बड़ा सेब है," I think. I can't quite explain the difference though. Sorry. :(


Mitaaksha

It literally translates to- वह एक बड़ा सेब है। Though both means the same, just the order of words fit better.


ph.gCUh6e

I don't understand this question


BassdayeSa1

Thought the exercise is about animals????


Gourinanda460285

How many people in kerala are studying this hindi

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.