"वह सेब बड़ा है ।"

Translation:That apple is big.

July 19, 2018

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Komah311

But what does this have to do with Animals? That's the section that I'm currently in


DestartreK1st

I think that this sentence could be translated "That is a big apple".


aei_kei

Your sentence should rather be "वह एक बड़ा सेब है," I think. I can't quite explain the difference though. Sorry. :(


frankk1m

I think aei_kei is correct; you have two different things here: '[vo seb] baRaa hai' = "[that apple] big is" 'vo [ek baRaa seb] hai' = "that [a big apple] is" Note in the second sentence that modifying adjectives come before nouns in Hindi, just like in English.


Mitaaksha

It literally translates to- वह एक बड़ा सेब है। Though both means the same, just the order of words fit better.


paxpaquin

I have a question: the letter "ड़" (as in, for example, "बड़ा") is sometimes pronounced like an "r" (which sounds (to me) like the Spanish "r") and is sometimes pronounced like an "l". Are both ways to pronounce that letter ("r" or "l") interchangeable?


AndrNordin1

ड़, pronounced "ɽə", is a "retroflex flap." The Spanish "r", just like "र" is, pronounced "ɾ"; they are both "alveolar flaps." However, I am not sure how to explain what exactly makes "ड़" different from "ɾ."

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.