"There is no wall in my home."

Translation:मेरे घर में दीवार नहीं है।

July 19, 2018

2 Comments


JGvXPd

Two comments: one, architectural—does this include exterior walls, too? Or just no interior walls—it is just open plan? Two, "मेरे घर में दीवार नहीं" should also be acceptable, since you can drop the form of the verb होना in negative sentences in the present tense.

July 19, 2018

AndriLindbergs

While I share you architectural concerns, my first go at this was मेरे घर में दीवारें नहीं हैं since no type of house that I know of has only one wall. While I suspect that my translation isn't incorrect, the given one is probably more typical in Hindi, right?

August 31, 2018
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.