1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "There is no wall in my home."

"There is no wall in my home."

Translation:मेरे घर में दीवार नहीं है।

July 19, 2018

14 Comments


Babu993092

Probably a cave dweller


MamaLloyd

Another clever solution!


shukal_punit

This sentence has a philosophical meaning behind it if you see hard enough


Teena24419

Why is it mere ghar not mera ghar?


MamaLloyd

Possible answers to deal with the cognitive dissonance: - In traditional Japanese homes they use sliding panels (shoji) for both interior and exterior. Technically, I don't believe they're called walls, although they can be used as such. - Do teepees have what might be called walls? - Perhaps their home is a pavilion.


JGvXPd

Two comments: one, architectural—does this include exterior walls, too? Or just no interior walls—it is just open plan? Two, "मेरे घर में दीवार नहीं" should also be acceptable, since you can drop the form of the verb होना in negative sentences in the present tense.


AndriLindbergs

While I share you architectural concerns, my first go at this was मेरे घर में दीवारें नहीं हैं since no type of house that I know of has only one wall. While I suspect that my translation isn't incorrect, the given one is probably more typical in Hindi, right?


rajupurohi2

I agree. This has to be plural..


Alex694647

I got it wrong for this too.


Sunnymonie

Why is it mere and not mera?


vinay92
Mod

The noun phrase 'मेरा घर' is in the oblique-case in this sentence because it tis the object of the postposition में. The oblique-case form of मेरा is मेरे.


PatrickMun13

I thought, that if there is a "नहीं" in the sentence the"है" at the end isn't required... It seems that I was wrong..


murari261284

Is it ok mere makan etc. Makan and ghar are interchangable?

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.