"There is no wall in my home."

Translation:मेरे घर में दीवार नहीं है।

July 19, 2018

34 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Babu993092

Probably a cave dweller


MamaLloyd

Another clever solution!


ph.jsm0Hr

Or just a invisibility potion splashed on the wall

( Invisibility potion in Minecraft )


shukal_punit

This sentence has a philosophical meaning behind it if you see hard enough


MamaLloyd

Possible answers to deal with the cognitive dissonance: - In traditional Japanese homes they use sliding panels (shoji) for both interior and exterior. Technically, I don't believe they're called walls, although they can be used as such. - Do teepees have what might be called walls? - Perhaps their home is a pavilion.


Teena24419

Why is it mere ghar not mera ghar?


Gita-ji

Bacause ghar (घर) is followed by a postposition me (में), which makes the whole phrase (including the possessive) in the oblique case (मेरे घर में).


mirac.in

It should be either मेरे घर में 'कोई दीवार' नहीं है or मेरे घर में 'दीवारें' नहीं हैं


Sholokov

These would make more sense than the Duolingo sentence.


Bubblybee3121

The Hindi course sure is teaching me stuff i would never use in real life.


murari261284

Is it ok mere makan etc. Makan and ghar are interchangable?


suggesta

I tried using makan and it's accepted


Suzanwatson

I put मकान instead of घर and was counted wrong. I thought they were interchangeable, also. When should one be used as opposed to the other?


vinay92

They are not interchangeable. The difference is similar to that between 'house' and 'home' but more pronounced. You use मकान only when you are strictly referring to the building that constitutes the house and talking impersonally.

As a thumb rule, 'home' would always be translated as घर.
'House' can be translated either as मकान or घर depending on whether you are just talking about just the building itself or something more.


Suzanwatson

Thanks for clearing that up!


suggesta

But i do use मकान and it's accepted. 2022


Gili838461

Wouldn't the duolingo answer translate better as: My house has no wall? I gave as an answer "Davar mere ghar me nehi he" but was refused


vinay92

दीवार मेरे घर में नहीं है would be closer to 'The wall is not in my house'.
Shifting the word order to मेरे घर में दीवार नहीं है in Hindi does the same job as the expletive construction 'There is' in English which is to shift emphasis from the subject.
That said, you are right that you cannot literally translate 'My house has no wall' into Hindi because of the absence of a verb like 'to have'. So, that would also be मेरे घर में दीवार नहीं है.


Teammate_PrashhK

In hindi there's an idiom "घर सिर्फ चार दिवारो कीं ही नही होती..." (House/home is not only of four walls)

This man proved it..!!


JGvXPd

Two comments: one, architectural—does this include exterior walls, too? Or just no interior walls—it is just open plan? Two, "मेरे घर में दीवार नहीं" should also be acceptable, since you can drop the form of the verb होना in negative sentences in the present tense.


AndriLindbergs

While I share you architectural concerns, my first go at this was मेरे घर में दीवारें नहीं हैं since no type of house that I know of has only one wall. While I suspect that my translation isn't incorrect, the given one is probably more typical in Hindi, right?


rajupurohi2

I agree. This has to be plural..


vinay92

Actually, the plural form you wrote sounds more natural in Hindi.

@JGvXPd - You can't drop the होना here because that is the only verb in the sentence. It can be dropped in negative sentences in the present tense only when there is another verb.


farrugiamaths

I got it wrong for this too.


PatrickMun13

I thought, that if there is a "नहीं" in the sentence the"है" at the end isn't required... It seems that I was wrong..


Sunnymonie

Why is it mere and not mera?


vinay92

The noun phrase 'मेरा घर' is in the oblique-case in this sentence because it tis the object of the postposition में. The oblique-case form of मेरा is मेरे.


ph.NFn0jI

IT IS SO NICE GAME


bhairavi476944

What is the difference between Ghar and Makan


suggesta

Ghar is home and makan is house. For detailed information please refer to vinay92 comment above (:


DrThara

An engineering marvel, no doubt!


dev_mishra-08

A bit funny sentence, isn't it?

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.