1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "क्या वह तेरे घर में है?"

"क्या वह तेरे घर में है?"

Translation:Is she in your house?

July 19, 2018

24 Comments


AJ72T

The oblique case... Hopefully Tips and Notes will be coming soon for this course. Adjectives and nouns that come before postpositions will be in the Oblique Case. So far, this has not mattered as the Nouns they've used haven't changed. But तेरा घर must change to तेरे घर में.


aaditsingh8

And now they are there! Check them out here!


MarksAaron

So is क्या used to form any yes/no question?


Madhav_Malhotra

Yes, but you can also use intonation. Just like in English, if you raise the pitch of your voice at the end of a sentence, it denotes a question. However, the course does not base questions like that yet. (You can think of it like Qu'est-ce que... in French for this scenario, as it doesn't have an emphasis on the regular meaning 'what')


fredefred

The reference to "Qu'est-ce que" helped me. Thanks. I would also refer to "Est-ce que" like in "Est-ce qu'elle est dans ta maison?".


Alex.Essilfie

I reckon "est-ce que" is a closer analog to क्या in this case.


CeleryILike

OK, this is REALLY confusing. Literally, it translates to:

क्या वह तेरे घर में है

what-she-your-house-in-is

What the hell guys? Please explain


shivj80

When "kyaa" is the first letter in a sentence, do NOT think of it as "what." In this case, kyaa simply signifies that this is a yes/no question. So if you have the base sentence वह तेरे घर में है (He is in your house), which is just a statement, kyaa makes the statement a question.

If you're confused about word order, remember that Hindi's word order is different than English's, which goes SVO (Subject-verb-object). Hindi is SOV (Subject-object-verb), so तेरे घर में comes before है.

Hope this helps!


CAROLBABA

word order is quite similar to Latin. quite every language I learned (Dutch mother language, then French, Latin, English, German) had another word order. It's a language characteristic.


ArnoNyhm2

Well... Latin has no real word order. It is free, only rules are:

prepositions go before the noun

Adjectives and possessive pronouns have to stand next to the Noun

But something else I figured is maybe a help for Hindi-learners, who know Latin:

A sentence-initial क्या would be the suffix -ne in Latin. it turns a statement into a question.


PrayerBlack

This Is The Best Reply! If You Are Still Active, I'll Give You Libgots


Poplet1

In Hindi the sentence structure is subject-object-verb.


DeniMo6

How do we know that वह isn't he or it?


ruckboos

It would be contextual based on what happened before in the conversation. Unlike English, and other European languages, there aren't any gendered pronouns so you have to use verb endings. In this case it would still be ambiguous (I think).


Dark_knight_red

When she didn't finish her Duo lessons hides in your home and Duo comes after her


ryanisthecoolest

So what would. "are they in your house?" be? Thanks!


shivj80

That would be "kyaa veh tere ghar men hain?" Just as a side note, people will often cut out the kyaa in front of questions in casual speech, but as a learner you should always keep it in.


Shay9999

I accidentally hit the button and feel there should be an easy way to undo it.


Sunnymonie

What makes it a she?


Shubhani_M

I think it could also be "Is he in your house?", since the question doesn't specify any gender.


dmdirfan

Onnum puriyala


Melikakln

GHAR is not plural. Why we use TERE?

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.