"क्या वह तेरे घर में है?"

Translation:Is she in your house?

July 19, 2018

18 Comments


AJ72T

The oblique case... Hopefully Tips and Notes will be coming soon for this course. Adjectives and nouns that come before postpositions will be in the Oblique Case. So far, this has not mattered as the Nouns they've used haven't changed. But तेरा घर must change to तेरे घर में.

July 19, 2018

aaditsingh8

And now they are there! Check them out here!

July 23, 2018

MarksAaron

So is क्या used to form any yes/no question?

July 21, 2018

Madhav_Malhotra

Yes, but you can also use intonation. Just like in English, if you raise the pitch of your voice at the end of a sentence, it denotes a question. However, the course does not base questions like that yet. (You can think of it like Qu'est-ce que... in French for this scenario, as it doesn't have an emphasis on the regular meaning 'what')

July 26, 2018

FredericMontreal

The reference to "Qu'est-ce que" helped me. Thanks. I would also refer to "Est-ce que" like in "Est-ce qu'elle est dans ta maison?".

July 31, 2018

Alex.Essilfie

I reckon "est-ce que" is a closer analog to क्या in this case.

December 30, 2018

DeniMo6

How do we know that वह isn't he or it?

July 25, 2018

ruckboos

It would be contextual based on what happened before in the conversation. Unlike English, and other European languages, there aren't any gendered pronouns so you have to use verb endings. In this case it would still be ambiguous (I think).

August 10, 2018

shrikrishna1

There is no 'it' in Hindi. वह means He or she. Verb endings suggest whther it means he or she.

July 26, 2018

shivj80

Well वह can be translated as he, she, it, or that. If you're referring to an animal or an object, than of course translating it as he or she makes no sense.

July 29, 2018

shrikrishna1

This is because English has 'it'. But Hindi does not have' it'. It has she and he only. Even though you use 'it' while translating into English. Hindi वह really means 'He or She".

July 29, 2018

DeniMo6

Thanks. Hare Om!^)

July 27, 2018

ryan8675309

So what would. "are they in your house?" be? Thanks!

August 3, 2018

shivj80

That would be "kyaa veh tere ghar men hain?" Just as a side note, people will often cut out the kyaa in front of questions in casual speech, but as a learner you should always keep it in.

August 3, 2018

H.R.Jake

OK, this is REALLY confusing. Literally, it translates to:

क्या वह तेरे घर में है

what-she-your-house-in-is

What the hell guys? Please explain

October 9, 2018

shivj80

When "kyaa" is the first letter in a sentence, do NOT think of it as "what." In this case, kyaa simply signifies that this is a yes/no question. So if you have the base sentence वह तेरे घर में है (He is in your house), which is just a statement, kyaa makes the statement a question.

If you're confused about word order, remember that Hindi's word order is different than English's, which goes SVO (Subject-verb-object). Hindi is SOV (Subject-object-verb), so तेरे घर में comes before है.

Hope this helps!

October 9, 2018

CAROLBABA

word order is quite similar to Latin. quite every language I learned (Dutch mother language, then French, Latin, English, German) had another word order. It's a language characteristic.

July 12, 2019

Mister-Rush

huhh?

November 21, 2018
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.