"ये मेरी माँ हैं।"

Translation:This is my mother.

July 19, 2018

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AJ72T

I assume this is using the plural to show respect for mothers/fathers/adults. Would this only be used in front of your mother, or would it change if pointing to a picture of her? यह मेरी माँ है।...


Madhav_Malhotra

For the first part, think of मेरी माँ being replaced with आप. Then the हैं is just agreeing with the आप. I know it's a bit weird, especially because in other languages, like French and Spanish, you tend to use 'tu' or be informal with your family. However, as emrys29 points out, people can use आप or be formal with whomever they want in Hindi. The general rule is that if someone is older than you, you should use आप, but sometimes even my parents use आप with me.


AJ72T

Thanks for the reply, I'm surprised that parents use आप with their children! Does that show emotional distance, or respect once their children have grown up?


ItzShootingStar

In hindi we always give respect to our elders and we can also give respect to younger ones.


ItzShootingStar

Aap is used to give respect For eg- "Kya aap mere dost banna pasand karoge?"


emrys29

It can be used anywhere you want to show respect. There is no restriction. You can even use it on little children if you want , either to show love or even sarcasm!


Udbav1

I thought it was 'These are my mothers.' So, the plural grammar structure is used to show respect?


Doodelay

"This is my mom" was not accepted.


vilasinisuman

Accepted now aug 21


SURESH579665

It is plural but in singular. I thought in plural these are my mothers, in singular we can say *Yah meri maa hai.,


MARTIN184012

Thank you for your explanations. They are very interesting. May i use ji with a great musician more younger than me, by respect ? I am french excuse me for my bad English.


ItzShootingStar

Yes you can give...bcoz to a higher profession we should give respect:)


adam959510

Je croix que c'est un peu come "vous"

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.