1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "我愿意。"

"我愿意。"

Translation:I do.

July 19, 2018

21 Comments


GitanjaliG2

This is an odd translation. Yes, it's how you say it in a wedding, but the translation "I am willing" would be more accurate.


DominicSal294966

It's probably more like translating a saying, because the saying is "I do" in English. So I think they were going for the saying rather than the literal translation.


jamtintraders

Is this the at-the-wedding "I do"?


Cinnamon5230

Yes, it is!

But remember, technically it means "I'm willing to".


jamtintraders

Thankyou. That’s exactly what I wanted to know. :)


jorjorswens

I am willing!!!!!!!!


DMd619327

Question to the experts: is 我 optional here? I mean, according to the Chinese grammar, the positive answer to a yes-no question is the verb. So, in this case, would it be possible to reply to a wedding proposal with just 愿意? Or is it idiomatically fixed? I'm also curious: what would be the rejection answer to the same question? 不愿意? 我不愿意? Anything else? Please enlighten us.


Cinnamon5230

For a normal question, yes, it is optional. The rejection is (我)不愿意.

But in a wedding, as far as I know, people always say "我愿意" with "我". And I haven't seen anyone rejecting the marriage directly on a wedding ceremony...yet.


DMd619327

Thanks. Exactly what I was looking for. I'm only confused with the last statement. I believe this reply is to the question during wedding PROPOSAL (which I remember also appears in this very lesson, 你愿意跟我结婚吗 or something like that) when the rejection is not uncommon, not while giving vows during the wedding CEREMONY itself - what would be the question then?


Cinnamon5230

Um, actually not very different from western wedding ceremony (I'd say that those vows are very likely copied directly from their western counterparts). Like whether the couple would be willing to live together in any situation and...things like that.

If you want to see some local elements, the following words are often said in the ceremony, usually after the vow (which means that the relationship is already confirmed):

一拜天地!(The first bow for the heaven and the earth!)

二拜高堂!(The second bow for your parents!)

夫妻对拜!(The third bow for each other!)

进入洞房!(And enter your wedding chamber!)


KX3.

Yes, although some opt out of it as these, while cultural, have strong elements of the traditional religions of Buddhism and Tao behind it. I am not extremely familiar with these two religions so feel free to correct me on this point. Whatever the case, it has strong ties to traditional worship and beliefs e.g. praying to "heaven" and earth and revering parents to the point of worship, as well as the spouses themselves.


Rk5I3

What DMd etc. asked was not about the localities of the wedding ceremony. It was about the questions and answers.

After dating, you might ask "Will you marry me?" Is this Chinese sentence what you'd answer to that question. If not, what would you say instead, and how would you decline? Or is this Chinese sentence used only in the wedding ceremony when you're asked "Do you, QQQ, want to take YYY as your wife/husband?"


Cinnamon5230

The answer is used for both the proposal and the ceremony. In Chinese, the question in the ceremony is also in the form "QQQ, are you willing to...", albeit much longer and fancier.


emily24192

Should be "I'm willing (to do something)."


[deactivated user]

    That's what I wrote. And was mercilessly slapped down.


Winston298006

    No, not necessarily. "Accept" is 接受。


koreandudeFAM

    Ehh i wont ever use this, sadly.


unueco

    Very poor translation. Should be "I'm willing"


YaraMartin577614

    If this was the reply to "Will you marry me," it would make more sense to just say yes, in my opinion, but if it was at the wedding, then it would either be "I am willing " or "I do."


john27rg

    I reported that "I agree" should be accepted.

    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.