"我愿意。"

Translation:I do.

July 19, 2018

16 Comments


GitanjaliG2

This is an odd translation. Yes, it's how you say it in a wedding, but the translation "I am willing" would be more accurate.

August 7, 2018

jamtintraders

Is this the at-the-wedding "I do"?

July 19, 2018

Cinnamon5230

Yes, it is!

But remember, technically it means "I'm willing to".

July 20, 2018

jamtintraders

Thankyou. That’s exactly what I wanted to know. :)

July 20, 2018

jorjorswens

I am willing!!!!!!!!

November 7, 2018

emily24192

Should be "I'm willing (to do something)."

August 30, 2018

[deactivated user]

    That's what I wrote. And was mercilessly slapped down.

    July 28, 2018

DMd619327

    Question to the experts: is 我 optional here? I mean, according to the Chinese grammar, the positive answer to a yes-no question is the verb. So, in this case, would it be possible to reply to a wedding proposal with just 愿意? Or is it idiomatically fixed? I'm also curious: what would be the rejection answer to the same question? 不愿意? 我不愿意? Anything else? Please enlighten us.

    January 27, 2019

Cinnamon5230

    For a normal question, yes, it is optional. The rejection is (我)不愿意.

    But in a wedding, as far as I know, people always say "我愿意" with "我". And I haven't seen anyone rejecting the marriage directly on a wedding ceremony...yet.

    January 27, 2019

DMd619327

    Thanks. Exactly what I was looking for. I'm only confused with the last statement. I believe this reply is to the question during wedding PROPOSAL (which I remember also appears in this very lesson, 你愿意跟我结婚吗 or something like that) when the rejection is not uncommon, not while giving vows during the wedding CEREMONY itself - what would be the question then?

    January 27, 2019

Cinnamon5230

    Um, actually not very different from western wedding ceremony (I'd say that those vows are very likely copied directly from their western counterparts). Like whether the couple would be willing to live together in any situation and...things like that.

    If you want to see some local elements, the following words are often said in the ceremony, usually after the vow (which means that the relationship is already confirmed):

    一拜天地!(The first bow for the heaven and the earth!)

    二拜高堂!(The second bow for your parents!)

    夫妻对拜!(The third bow for each other!)

    进入洞房!(And enter your wedding chamber!)

    January 27, 2019

KX3.

    Yes, although some opt out of it as these, while cultural, have strong elements of the traditional religions of Buddhism and Tao behind it. I am not extremely familiar with these two religions so feel free to correct me on this point. Whatever the case, it has strong ties to traditional worship and beliefs e.g. praying to "heaven" and earth and revering parents to the point of worship, as well as the spouses themselves.

    January 27, 2019

uncannyrain

    I accept?

    August 31, 2018

Winston298006

    No, not necessarily. "Accept" is 接受。

    September 4, 2018

koreandudeFAM

    Ehh i wont ever use this, sadly.

    February 20, 2019

unueco

    Very poor translation. Should be "I'm willing"

    March 24, 2019
    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.