"मैं प्यासी हूँ।"

Translation:I am thirsty.

July 19, 2018

18 Comments


roma_venka

This has the connotation of "I am desirous," which is why मुझे प्यास लग रही है is much better

July 21, 2018

Sam362597

Oh, the trouble I could get myself into if it weren't for helpful notes like this....

July 22, 2018

mazpeterslove

Don't worry... For someone learning the language for the first time, it won't get you in trouble. They will giggle... And give you water.

October 8, 2018

JoaoDSouza

Why even teach something of the sort in the first place?

February 1, 2019

emrys29

प्यासी doesn't have the connotation that thirsty has in English. I'm a native speaker of Hindi I have never seen it used that way. In हिंदी हवस and जिस्म की भूख is used for innuendos.

July 25, 2018

vinay92

प्यासी definitely has the same connotations. 'हवस' and 'जिस्म की भूख' are not exactly innuendoes. They straight up mean 'lust' while प्यास is used to 'suggest' it.

In fact, the use of 'thirst' as innuendo in Indian languages goes back to Puranic literature where तृष्णा (the Sanskrit word for thirst) is frequently employed for this purpose.

That said, the word can also be used to refer to chaster desires. For instance, you can find 'दर्शन की प्यासी' (desirous of a vision) in Bhakti (devotional) literature.

February 20, 2019

Sivapriya15

'दर्शन की प्यासी' I love that! <3

Jai Shiv Shambhu!!!

March 28, 2019

vg

जिस्म is a urdu word meaning body from an arabic origin الجسم . तन is the hindi word for body.

August 11, 2018

JoaoDSouza

The distinction between Urdu and Hindi is blurred on the ground level

February 1, 2019

JGvXPd

This is fine, but "मुझे प्यास लगी है" is a lot better to express thirst.

July 19, 2018

Aakhil6

Is प्यास a feminine noun? And any idea how?

August 10, 2018

vg

I am guessing लगी makes it feminine. लगा would be the masculine form.

August 11, 2018

vg

I agree. "मुझे प्यास लगी है" is more appropriate.

August 11, 2018

Aakhil6

Why cant we just say मुझे प्यास लगती है (for the present tense) or मुझे प्यास लगी। (can the है be omitted if we were talking about past tense) or मुझे प्यास लग रही है (if we are talking about the present continuous tense) ?? And which grammatical tense does the sentence "मुझे प्यास लगी है" talks of ?

February 19, 2019

vinay92

मुझे प्यास लगी है is the present perfect tense. It is somewhat preferred over the present continuous while talking about the state of being thirsty (similar to 'मैं बैठा हूँ' for I am seated). मुझे प्यास लगती है is the simple present tense meaning 'I (usually) feel thirsty'. 'मुझे प्यास लगी' is a valid past tense form but again, the past perfect form 'मुझे प्यास लगी थी' is preferred to say that you were thirsty in the past.

February 20, 2019

vg

How do we differentiate between मैं प्यासा हूँ। and मैं प्यासी हूँ ?

August 11, 2018

emrys29

मैं प्यासा हूँ। would be said by a man.
मैं प्यासी हूँ | would be said by a woman. They both mean the same. "I am thirsty."

August 14, 2018

vg

Exactly. But the answer above only translates to the feminine form, and not the masculine form.

October 8, 2018
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.