"तुम लोग भूखे हो।"

Translation:You people are hungry.

July 19, 2018

29 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JGvXPd

"तुम लोगों को भूख लगी है" seems better to me. Why does there seem to be an aversion to using लगना when expressing thirst, hunger, etc.?


zeebo7

Maybe because it's easier for English speakers to learn it as an adjective, but you are right that 'feeling hunger' is more natural.


[deactivated user]

    I think लगना and this past tense come later in the lessons. Agreed, there should be more emphasis on the use of the experience in Hindi compared to English. I like chocolate / to me chocolate pleasant is. I am hungry / to me hunger has made itself feel. Etc...


CCanton675

    "You people" especially to Americans will have racial connotations (it's often a racist way white people refer to black people) and should be avoided. It should not be used here. Colloquially "you guys" or "you all(=ya'll)" would be acceptable, but the answer should use the standard English use of "you" in the plural id est "Are you(pl) hungry?"


TheModerateMan

    If you meet speakers of Indian English, they naturally address any group as "you people" or, if they are a member of the group, "we people." It's standard practice in their dialect of English, and shows the influence of Indic grammar.

    It's better to get used to encountering the most prevalent forms used in Indian English than to insist on American or British English as the standard. What an irony it would be to engage in cultural imperialism in the name of political correctness.


Daniel712264

    Most English speakers in this world are not American. There is no need to change this translation.


ragingfire4

    The thing is, you all would translate to "aap sab" and not "aap log" which is the target.


    [deactivated user]

      When you address a group of people, what is the difference between आप लोग and आप सब?


ragingfire4

      the actual meaning/intention is the same, just that "aap sab" is "you all" and "aap log" is "you people". Both are interchangeably used and there really aren't any connotations unless the person changes their tone while talking - which can be done in any language.


naweaver7

      Yes, "you people" seems awkward though literal. "You all" would be a more natural way to distinguish it from the singular "you."


CCanton675

      Ya not only are there racial implications but this is not something a native speaker of standard English would ever say


DanielASolomon

      I want to register a note of disagreement on this point!

      I think it is a bit of an overstatement to say that "you people" is often a racist way for white people to address black people. Since Ross Perot's 1992 speech, where he used the phrase in a dismissive way while speaking about black folks, it has been inadvisable for anyone to address a group of African-Americans as "you people."

      "You people" is a natural phrasing in the form of English I speak, and it is not necessarily racist. I use it to address groups of people (my students) frequently.

      "You (pl)" would be an acceptable and accurate alternative.

      Being that I am a white person myself I should recognize that I may be blind to some elements of this discussion. The opinion of an African-American on this subject would be helpful.


Udbav1

      This is a course on Hindi, not on English. Besides, India has the second largest English speaking population. There is no universal standard English and it depends from country to country.


JamesTWils

      While it is usually dismissive, the assumption that it is racist is quite recent. It is used dismissively of any group--I have heard it used of political groups, schools, families, etc. Of course, that does sound odd in this context, though I would only use "you" alone, or the various regionalisms you mention (I suppose you could add you'uns, youse, and a variety of others) if this is the standard way to make the second person plural.


      [deactivated user]

        You guys, you folks, y'all, you gals should be accepted. As well as you, actually.


Ccf-Uk

        “You all are hungry” would be the best way of putting it I think.


BriannaBir4

        why is "tum" used here instead of "aap"? Isn't the latter plural and the former singular? I've heard aap log, but never tum log


Sachin.Kaundinya

        Tum and aap are both singular and plural words. The difference is tum is informal while aap is formal. So you can use tum/aap to refer to either one person, or many people. You'd choose tum or aap depending on how formal you need to be.


yash939087

        It is one of the same thing, however Aap is more respectful


TheModerateMan

        If you meet speakers of Indian English, they naturally address any group as "you people" or, if they are a member of the group, "we people." It's standard practice in their dialect of English, and shows the influence of Indic grammar.

        It's better to get used to encountering the most prevalent forms used in Indian English than to insist on American or British English as the standard. What an irony it would be to engage in cultural imperialism in the name of political correctness.


JamesTWils

        What I would suggest is not to impose a standard. Any appropriate translation into any of the world's many dialects of English should be accepted. In most of them, the Hindi sentence above would be translated simply "You are hungry," so that should be accepted. Of course, "You people are hungry" would, it seems, be how an Indian would translate this into his home dialect of English, so that should also be accepted.


raypab

        one thing can be said in a number of ways in hindi and each being correct in itself... you don't go like translating each and every word or phrase.

        are you learning a language or translations of words...


DavidBerge8

        Why does the sentence end with "ho" instead of "hein"? Does the level of respect take precedence over singular/ plural? What if it were "Yeh log"? Would we then use "he" or "hein"?


MadhumitaK1

        When using तुम you would use हो. If it were ये लोग then you would use हैं


DHEESH101009.

        You are hungry has been accepted but this is not accepted So please change the grammer


NadirSharif

        Doesnt the audio have the intonation of a question?


        [deactivated user]

          This is a literal translation and the expression "you people" is not something that is used in English


JeroenRadboud

          If we allow dialects to enter, things get complicated.


Hans757119

          Meaning you plural

          Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.