"तुम लोग भूखे हो।"

Translation:You people are hungry.

July 19, 2018

25 Comments


JGvXPd

"तुम लोगों को भूख लगी है" seems better to me. Why does there seem to be an aversion to using लगना when expressing thirst, hunger, etc.?

July 19, 2018

zeebo7

Maybe because it's easier for English speakers to learn it as an adjective, but you are right that 'feeling hunger' is more natural.

July 19, 2018

Olivier216505

I think लगना and this past tense come later in the lessons. Agreed, there should be more emphasis on the use of the experience in Hindi compared to English. I like chocolate / to me chocolate pleasant is. I am hungry / to me hunger has made itself feel. Etc...

July 26, 2018

CCanton675

"You people" especially to Americans will have racial connotations (it's often a racist way white people refer to black people) and should be avoided. It should not be used here. Colloquially "you guys" or "you all(=ya'll)" would be acceptable, but the answer should use the standard English use of "you" in the plural id est "Are you(pl) hungry?"

July 20, 2018

TheModerateMan

If you meet speakers of Indian English, they naturally address any group as "you people" or, if they are a member of the group, "we people." It's standard practice in their dialect of English, and shows the influence of Indic grammar.

It's better to get used to encountering the most prevalent forms used in Indian English than to insist on American or British English as the standard. What an irony it would be to engage in cultural imperialism in the name of political correctness.

October 25, 2018

naweaver7

Yes, "you people" seems awkward though literal. "You all" would be a more natural way to distinguish it from the singular "you."

August 2, 2018

CCanton675

Ya not only are there racial implications but this is not something a native speaker of standard English would ever say

August 2, 2018

DanielSolo373161

I want to register a note of disagreement on this point!

I think it is a bit of an overstatement to say that "you people" is often a racist way for white people to address black people. Since Ross Perot's 1992 speech, where he used the phrase in a dismissive way while speaking about black folks, it has been inadvisable for anyone to address a group of African-Americans as "you people."

"You people" is a natural phrasing in the form of English I speak, and it is not necessarily racist. I use it to address groups of people (my students) frequently.

"You (pl)" would be an acceptable and accurate alternative.

Being that I am a white person myself I should recognize that I may be blind to some elements of this discussion. The opinion of an African-American on this subject would be helpful.

August 9, 2018

CCanton675

Also with "Vosotros" and "Ustedes" in Spanish "Ihr" and "Sie" in German and "Vous" in French the other Duolingo courses just use "You(pl)", it would be consistent with them to use this as the answer.

August 2, 2018

batesita

I think that only applies to Americans? To me it seems a normal translation

August 3, 2018

CCanton675

Where are you from?

August 3, 2018

Daniel712264

Most English speakers in this world are not American. There is no need to change this translation.

January 2, 2019

Olivier216505

You guys, you folks, y'all, you gals should be accepted. As well as you, actually.

July 26, 2018

JamesTWils

While it is usually dismissive, the assumption that it is racist is quite recent. It is used dismissively of any group--I have heard it used of political groups, schools, families, etc. Of course, that does sound odd in this context, though I would only use "you" alone, or the various regionalisms you mention (I suppose you could add you'uns, youse, and a variety of others) if this is the standard way to make the second person plural.

August 11, 2018

Ccf-Uk

“You all are hungry” would be the best way of putting it I think.

September 3, 2018

ragingfire4

The thing is, you all would translate to "aap sab" and not "aap log" which is the target.

September 27, 2018

Olivier216505

When you address a group of people, what is the difference between आप लोग and आप सब?

September 27, 2018

ragingfire4

the actual meaning/intention is the same, just that "aap sab" is "you all" and "aap log" is "you people". Both are interchangeably used and there really aren't any connotations unless the person changes their tone while talking - which can be done in any language.

October 1, 2018

BriannaBir4

why is "tum" used here instead of "aap"? Isn't the latter plural and the former singular? I've heard aap log, but never tum log

October 30, 2018

yash939087

It is one of the same thing, however Aap is more respectful

December 3, 2018

Sachin.Kaundinya

Tum and aap are both singular and plural words. The difference is tum is informal while aap is formal. So you can use tum/aap to refer to either one person, or many people. You'd choose tum or aap depending on how formal you need to be.

December 7, 2018

TheModerateMan

If you meet speakers of Indian English, they naturally address any group as "you people" or, if they are a member of the group, "we people." It's standard practice in their dialect of English, and shows the influence of Indic grammar.

It's better to get used to encountering the most prevalent forms used in Indian English than to insist on American or British English as the standard. What an irony it would be to engage in cultural imperialism in the name of political correctness.

October 25, 2018

JamesTWils

What I would suggest is not to impose a standard. Any appropriate translation into any of the world's many dialects of English should be accepted. In most of them, the Hindi sentence above would be translated simply "You are hungry," so that should be accepted. Of course, "You people are hungry" would, it seems, be how an Indian would translate this into his home dialect of English, so that should also be accepted.

October 26, 2018

raypab

one thing can be said in a number of ways in hindi and each being correct in itself... you don't go like translating each and every word or phrase.

are you learning a language or translations of words...

January 3, 2019

DavidBerge8

Why does the sentence end with "ho" instead of "hein"? Does the level of respect take precedence over singular/ plural? What if it were "Yeh log"? Would we then use "he" or "hein"?

March 3, 2019
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.