"पीटर को मछली बहुत पसंद है।"

Translation:Peter likes fish very much.

July 19, 2018

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Hogglur

Why is 'को' needed?


JoanneSbungee

You can think of it sort of as "to Peter fish is very pleasing". I like your user name, btw.


Owen-Benjambavan

why isn't "peter likes fish" a direct statement? what if Peter likes Neha, would that need a "ko" too?


GiGiChicken

I think it would read: To Peter Neha is very pleasing. The word for "to like" really means is pleasing which changes everything in the sentence structure. Peter is not the subject, fish is. Peter is the object. Fish is very pleasing to Peter. Once you understand the way pasand works things start making sense. Hope this helps.


ph.bXORuy

Without को the sentence is wrong.


zeebo7

'Peter really likes fish' should also be accepted.


Sivapriya15

It accepted "Peter likes fish a lot".


AJ72T

Report it, but as I was selecting words given, that wasn't an option for me.


bannigeri

I'm doing straight translations without the word selection


suggesta

It's accepted now. 16 feb 2022


AnnLiaSam

Can I also say 'पीटर मछली को बहुत पसंद करता है'?


Sivapriya15

I don't think so. को is for Peter, because fish are pleasing to Peter. मछली को would mean something is pleasing to the fish


AnnLiaSam

Thank you. I got it:)


KyleDelane6

Why does this guy pronounce बहुत like बहौत?


sharmashagun0304

Peter likes fishes a lot. Is also not wrong!


NIA683158

Peter likes fish very much


KzZOJxJ0

Peter likes fish very much is not accepted :)


Gita-ji

It seems to be the favoured answer.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.