1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "पीटर को मछली बहुत पसंद है।"

"पीटर को मछली बहुत पसंद है।"

Translation:Peter likes fish very much.

July 19, 2018

12 Comments


Hogglur

Why is 'को' needed?


JoanneSbungee

You can think of it sort of as "to Peter fish is very pleasing". I like your user name, btw.


Owen-Benjambavan

why isn't "peter likes fish" a direct statement? what if Peter likes Neha, would that need a "ko" too?


GiGiChicken

I think it would read: To Peter Neha is very pleasing. The word for "to like" really means is pleasing which changes everything in the sentence structure. Peter is not the subject, fish is. Peter is the object. Fish is very pleasing to Peter. Once you understand the way pasand works things start making sense. Hope this helps.


zeebo7

'Peter really likes fish' should also be accepted.


Sivapriya15

It accepted "Peter likes fish a lot".


AJ72T

Report it, but as I was selecting words given, that wasn't an option for me.


bannigeri

I'm doing straight translations without the word selection


Sam723822

Peter always reminds me of Peter hale smh

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.