"Ĉu tio estas via propra ombrelo?"

Translation:Is that your own umbrella?

July 19, 2018

11 Comments


Kubissx

In the question, shouldn't it be tiu since it's talking about some specific umbrella and not an abstract thing?

July 19, 2018

HokonoSerejdo

From what I know of tio/tiu, I agree. It would make sense to say "Ĉu tio estas ombrelo?" Is that (thing) an umbrella? But "Ĉu tiu estas via ombrelo?" - Is that (one) your umbrella.

For me it helps, at least while learning, to mentally add "thing" or "one" to know which is which is "indefinite that" or "definite that" – if it makes grammatical sense to call it that.

August 5, 2018

[deactivated user]

    "Ĉu tiu estas via propra ombrelo?" would be more like "Is that one your own umbrella", as though you had to choose one out of a set. "tio" is fine, and has nothing to do with specific versus abstract.

    July 19, 2018

salivanto

    You have a point. "Is that [umbrella] your own umbrella" would indeed be "tiu" even if the first "umbrella" is only implied. Strictly speaking, for it to be tio, it has to be more vague... as in -- that thing in your hand, is it your own umbrella?

    July 20, 2018

hugoxrosa

    You can think that "tio" equals to "tiu afero". So the sentence equals to "Ĉu tiu afero estas via propra ombrelo?"

    The use of "tiu" should have a noun together, with may be omitted if it can be get from context. So "Ĉu tiu estas via propra ombrelo?" equals to "Ĉu tiu ombrelo estas via propra ombrelo?"

    Both sentence can be used with the same meaning, however, if the object your are talking about those not look like a umbrella, only "tio" will bring the idea.

    So, using "tio" thi writer can refer to a ugly umbrella, a broken one, or maybe a tie-umbrella.

    March 4, 2019

kazw

    Jes oficiro

    July 24, 2018

Dalingo8

    ...they ask Rihanna!

    November 3, 2018

Niewand

    I'm struggling to understand the point of your own versus your. Maybe it's an English thing, but I just don't get the point of saying "own".

    December 20, 2018

salivanto

    I think it depends a little on context. In this case, I would say it's mostly emphasis... suggesting that it might be someone else's umbrella.

    December 22, 2018

Niewand

    No, I stole it.

    March 24, 2019

Dalingo8

    Ahaaa so you admit it!

    In Croatia we have a saying - Tko prizna, pola mu se prašta! In translation that would mean something like - Whoever admits (doing something wrong) half (of that he/she has done) is forgiven :)

    March 24, 2019
    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.