"मैं कल से पढ़ूँगा।"

Translation:I will study from tomorrow.

July 19, 2018

13 Comments


realSumedh

वह कल कभी नहीं आता

July 19, 2018

itisSHUBHAM

Facts 101

September 6, 2018

Dan981198

The English translation is unnatural. Perhaps, "I will study starting tomorrow" or, better, "I start studying tomorrow".

August 15, 2018

yxnGJDdi

"from tomorrow" is a very odd word combination that we just dont use in everyday english. We would say either "...starting tomorrow." or just "...will study tomorrow." Is it just me or does the word combination "from tomorrow" invoke immediate thoughts of time travel? This maybe a literal translation but it doesn't translate meaning very well in english for those of us trying to understand Hindi.

September 25, 2018

VWieVendetta

Maybe even "from tomorrow on" sounds better

March 29, 2019

bhasanova

I agree, "tomorrow on" is the most natural version of this.

April 2, 2019

elfinowl

"from tomorrow" is never said in English.

October 25, 2018

Drew769603

I'm a native English speaker and "from tomorrow" is fine. And this is the hindi meaning when using "kal se". Regardless don't get hung up on natural sounding English translations we are not learning English and sometimes phrases in other languages do not directly translate. To learn another language you need to start thinking in that language and it will hinder your progress if you get hung up on trying to translate perfectly into your mother tongue.

February 3, 2019

Dan981198

When translating: one should be able to recognize the syntactical structures of one language and how to form the proper sentence in the other. We can use the following sentence in Catalan (a Romance language spoken on the Spanish Mediterranean coast) as an example: "El jockey va colpejar el cavall marró." This literally means "(Male) the jockey he go to hit the horse brown." The proper translation is "The jockey hit the brown horse."

February 5, 2019

Sivapriya15

More than one native English speaker was able to correctly translate this sentence.

February 5, 2019

Sivapriya15

Agreed. As a native English speaker, I used the same immediately. We are translating as it is written. Time to set native tongue colloquialisms aside, to allow for better learning.

February 5, 2019

Ringcycle

How about I will study from yesterday?

November 7, 2018

Sivapriya15

It's from tomorrow. Context is everything. पढ़ूँगा is future.

March 23, 2019
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.