"मैं कल से पढ़ूँगा।"

Translation:I will study from tomorrow.

July 19, 2018

28 Comments
This discussion is locked.


yxnGJDdi

"from tomorrow" is a very odd word combination that we just dont use in everyday english. We would say either "...starting tomorrow." or just "...will study tomorrow." Is it just me or does the word combination "from tomorrow" invoke immediate thoughts of time travel? This maybe a literal translation but it doesn't translate meaning very well in english for those of us trying to understand Hindi.


VWieVendetta

Maybe even "from tomorrow on" sounds better


bhasanova

I agree, "tomorrow on" is the most natural version of this.


theloniusjaz

This is normal in Indian English, but I agree "starting tomorrow" should be accepted.


Traylorjim

Completely agree. "From tomorrow" would not be used in American English. Possibly it is in British English? But to me, it sounds completely unnatural and wrong. "From tomorrow on" would work, as would "starting tomorrow," though the latter seems to add a bit of meaning that might not be in the original Hindi.


laks_me

This is the Indian version of English. It is very common in India to say, I will study from tomorrow and we are okay with it. But for English speakers this may sound odd and even wrong. I think duolingo's target audience for Hindi are Indians, after all, Hindi is our National language. Moreover, learning Indian languages through another (Indian)regional language is easier than learning through English.


TVENKATACH

Yes. It is perfectly common in Indian English. I am an Indian trying to learn Hindi through English. And Hindi is not India's National language. Infact india doesn't have a National language but has 23 official languages including English.


QThemango

Thank you. This makes a lot of sense to me.


fH6lclhu

The Hindi sentence is perfectly correct and this is how you would say it. If you say...I will start studying from tomorrow in HINDI.... it will be मैं कल से पढ़ना शुरू कर दूंगा ... That would/could mean as if you will be starting to study for the first time in your life. In other words it could mean as if you have NEVER studied before. These difference in languages are quite common. Therefore you cannot expect a perfect translation from one to the other.


villajidiot

No, there are no perfect translations; but you can expect a translation that is natural in the speaker's native dialect of their own language. An American English speaker would never say "I will study from tomorrow". It sounds bizarre to our ears and is considered grammatically incorrect in our dialect. We would say:

  • I will study from tomorrow on.
  • I will study starting tomorrow.

These are both the equivalent American English sentences to the concept that is being expressed in Hindi, and should be accepted.

I'm keeping in mind right now that the Hindi course is in beta. Nearly every course goes through this phase where there's a tendency on the part of the course authors to give default English translations that are more literal but that sound odd for a significant chunk of the course's learners. Eventually, the course matures into one where learners can use their own native idiom.

The issue is compounded for the Hindi course because Indian English has a special place; it is a dialect spoken by millions of bilingual (and trilingual and etc.) people, but it's really different from most other dialects of English, precisely because of its speakers' bilingualism.

I cannot tell you the number of conversations between American students and Indian teachers in my Hindi classes where the point of confusion wasn't about Hindi at all but rather what exactly something meant to each in English. :)

TLDR though if a child wrote "I will study from tomorrow" in homework for an American school, it'd be marked wrong.


Ellen147987

You say the Hindi sentence is perfectly correct and this is how you would say it, but - am not trying to be flippant - what is it now that's being said? I don't understand what you're saying about the never having studied before either. What does 'from tomorrow' mean then? Thanks!


realSumedh

वह कल कभी नहीं आता


Dan981198

The English translation is unnatural. Perhaps, "I will study starting tomorrow" or, better, "I start studying tomorrow".


stevenstv

I agree. "... from tomorrow" is Hinglish (the English that native Hindi speakers use in India). I have a couple of Indian friends and they say things like this that we don't normally say as native English speakers.


Rolando_Cueva

No. Hinglish is a mixture of Hindi + English.


Sivapriya15

Exactly. Just like Spanglish


elfinowl

"from tomorrow" is never said in English.


QThemango

No native english speaker would say "I will study from tomorrow". It's a regional variant, and does not make sense in most areas that speak English as a first language. It should read "from tomorrow on" to indicate that studying will commence at that time, or "starting tomorrow" or "I will start studying tomorrow"

It's really awkward phrasing as it is.


elfinowl

This is definitely never said in American English. From tomorrow? What does that even mean?


CBlondie

I'm a native English speaker (Australia) and had no problem understanding what the sentence meant. It might not be the most common way to say it, but 'from tomorrow' is used in English. For example, From tomorrow I will start eating better


J705865

Here's what I can say about those who are hesitant to criticize the translation. If you were a spy coming into America trying to present as a native English speaker and you said something like "from tomorrow," you would pretty quickly be outed by this odd sounding combination of words. I would rather Duolingo add more to this course before it spends a bunch of time correcting these weird translations, but at least, we should all acknowledge that it is a weird translation and probably should be fixed at some point.


eternal.orchid

I think it's reminding us to use "se". Its not a perfect one to one translation.


AdilShah15

Story of every student


GeorgeSanthosh

What's the difference between 'Padega' and 'Padunga'?


kjutne

Padunga is 1st person masc singular. Padega is 3rd person masc singular.


tre_mojosa

This makes little sense in English.


Szelanya

In American English, the translation would be different than what is presented here. In America, we would probably say, "I will study beginning tomorrow" or "I will study starting tomorrow" or "Tomorrow, I will study." I would have never guessed the English translation would be, "I will study from tomorrow." I can adapt, but I was considered wrong, even though it is hard to imagine the wording of "... from tomorrow." Just a note. :)

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.