1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "मैं कल से पढ़ूँगा।"

"मैं कल से पढ़ूँगा।"

Translation:I will study from tomorrow.

July 19, 2018

31 Comments


yxnGJDdi

"from tomorrow" is a very odd word combination that we just dont use in everyday english. We would say either "...starting tomorrow." or just "...will study tomorrow." Is it just me or does the word combination "from tomorrow" invoke immediate thoughts of time travel? This maybe a literal translation but it doesn't translate meaning very well in english for those of us trying to understand Hindi.


VWieVendetta

Maybe even "from tomorrow on" sounds better


bhasanova

I agree, "tomorrow on" is the most natural version of this.


theloniusjaz

This is normal in Indian English, but I agree "starting tomorrow" should be accepted.


Traylorjim

Completely agree. "From tomorrow" would not be used in American English. Possibly it is in British English? But to me, it sounds completely unnatural and wrong. "From tomorrow on" would work, as would "starting tomorrow," though the latter seems to add a bit of meaning that might not be in the original Hindi.


fH6lclhu

The Hindi sentence is perfectly correct and this is how you would say it. If you say...I will start studying from tomorrow in HINDI.... it will be मैं कल से पढ़ना शुरू कर दूंगा ... That would/could mean as if you will be starting to study for the first time in your life. In other words it could mean as if you have NEVER studied before. These difference in languages are quite common. Therefore you cannot expect a perfect translation from one to the other.


villajidiot

No, there are no perfect translations; but you can expect a translation that is natural in the speaker's native dialect of their own language. An American English speaker would never say "I will study from tomorrow". It sounds bizarre to our ears and is considered grammatically incorrect in our dialect. We would say:

  • I will study from tomorrow on.
  • I will study starting tomorrow.

These are both the equivalent American English sentences to the concept that is being expressed in Hindi, and should be accepted.

I'm keeping in mind right now that the Hindi course is in beta. Nearly every course goes through this phase where there's a tendency on the part of the course authors to give default English translations that are more literal but that sound odd for a significant chunk of the course's learners. Eventually, the course matures into one where learners can use their own native idiom.

The issue is compounded for the Hindi course because Indian English has a special place; it is a dialect spoken by millions of bilingual (and trilingual and etc.) people, but it's really different from most other dialects of English, precisely because of its speakers' bilingualism.

I cannot tell you the number of conversations between American students and Indian teachers in my Hindi classes where the point of confusion wasn't about Hindi at all but rather what exactly something meant to each in English. :)

TLDR though if a child wrote "I will study from tomorrow" in homework for an American school, it'd be marked wrong.


Ellen147987

You say the Hindi sentence is perfectly correct and this is how you would say it, but - am not trying to be flippant - what is it now that's being said? I don't understand what you're saying about the never having studied before either. What does 'from tomorrow' mean then? Thanks!


Dan981198

The English translation is unnatural. Perhaps, "I will study starting tomorrow" or, better, "I start studying tomorrow".


stevenstv

I agree. "... from tomorrow" is Hinglish (the English that native Hindi speakers use in India). I have a couple of Indian friends and they say things like this that we don't normally say as native English speakers.


realSumedh

वह कल कभी नहीं आता


elfinowl

"from tomorrow" is never said in English.


Drew769603

I'm a native English speaker and "from tomorrow" is fine. And this is the hindi meaning when using "kal se". Regardless don't get hung up on natural sounding English translations we are not learning English and sometimes phrases in other languages do not directly translate. To learn another language you need to start thinking in that language and it will hinder your progress if you get hung up on trying to translate perfectly into your mother tongue.


yhagood

I totally agree. It's the ideas and meanings we are trying to communicate, not exact word-to-word translation. Do I get what he's trying to say? Yes. We need to remember that India is a contextual culture so that's how we need to think about communicating.


Dan981198

When translating: one should be able to recognize the syntactical structures of one language and how to form the proper sentence in the other. We can use the following sentence in Catalan (a Romance language spoken on the Spanish Mediterranean coast) as an example: "El jockey va colpejar el cavall marró." This literally means "(Male) the jockey he go to hit the horse brown." The proper translation is "The jockey hit the brown horse."


Sivapriya15

More than one native English speaker was able to correctly translate this sentence.


KyleDelane6

I still don't even know what the English sentence is supposed to mean


QThemango

The fact that someone was able to "correctly translate" says more about their ability to learn your style than anything else. It does not mean this is right. Open your mind--criticism is intended to help this site grow and improve only.


Sivapriya15

Agreed. As a native English speaker, I used the same immediately. We are translating as it is written. Time to set native tongue colloquialisms aside, to allow for better learning.


QThemango

No native english speaker would say "I will study from tomorrow". It's a regional variant, and does not make sense in most areas that speak English as a first language. It should read "from tomorrow on" to indicate that studying will commence at that time, or "starting tomorrow" or "I will start studying tomorrow"

It's really awkward phrasing as it is.


elfinowl

This is definitely never said in American English. From tomorrow? What does that even mean?


tre_mojosa

This makes little sense in English.


AdilShah15

Story of every student


GeorgeSanthosh

What's the difference between 'Padega' and 'Padunga'?


kjutne

Padunga is 1st person masc singular. Padega is 3rd person masc singular.


Ringcycle

How about I will study from yesterday?


Sivapriya15

It's from tomorrow. Context is everything. पढ़ूँगा is future.


QThemango

No. The hindi may be correct from this context, but the English translation is NOT.


QThemango

Never. We would say I started studying yesterday. Will indicates the future, so "I will study from tomorrow on" or "I will start to study tomorrow"


[deactivated user]

    Agree with the below comments (as a native English speaker). In English, it's much more common to say - I will study starting tomorrow.

    Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.