1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "मेरा दोस्त मेरे घर आता है ।"

"मेरा दोस्त मेरे घर आता है "

Translation:My friend comes to my house.

July 19, 2018

27 Comments


eblashko

Why use "mere ghar" rather than "mera ghar"?


zeebo7

It's the oblique case. As AJ72T says below, the sentence implies coming TO the house (even if the word को is not explicitly used). Anytime there is a postposition (to, in, on) the noun switches to the oblique case.

Examples:

My house is red: मेरा घर लाल है

I am in my house: मैं अपने घर में है (oblique)


ZelieZazou

I think there's a mistake in your 2nd sentence:

I am in my house = मैं अपने घर में हूँ (instead of है).

Anyway, it doesn't affect the point you were making. Thanks for your explanations!


AidaDe2

Thank you! I was so confused


ROOHISULTA

mare ghar is perfect than mera ghar


vinay92
Mod

In standard Hindi, it's मेरा (mera). In some dialects, it becomes mara/mhara whose oblique form is mare/mhare.


asdfqwer159

Does the pronunciation sound to you like घरात , too? Are such liaisons frequent in real life Hindi? I know there is a tortoise pronunciation option in addition to the casual one, but boy do I wish for a third version (at normal speed, but with the speaker clearly enunciating every word boundary, somewhat artificially staying as close to the written letters as possible) or a lesson that teaches how slurs/shortcuts are made at word boundaries.


asdfqwer159

To clarify, I would expect a pronunciation that sounds like घर [short but CLEARLY AUDIBLE pause] आता. In my opinion, clarity is paramount at the beginner level, just as parents slow down their speech for babies.


AJ72T

The Oblique case or the Dative? There is no postposition, but I imagine this shows direction... homewards? Could you also say मेरे घर को ?


aaditsingh8

मेरे घर को could actually be used by native speakers as a colloquialism since 'को' also gives a hint of 'towards' (Even though it is grammatically incorrect). However, this sentence represents a case where the particle 'को' is not used, which happens in some cases of the accusative case. Here "मेरा घर" (my house) is in the accusative case, not the dative, and hence does not require the particle while each instance of the dative case requires it.


RobbieCalifornia

Just curious... why do you both refer to accusative and dative cases... Hindi has only two cases, no? Nominative and oblique. The oblique functions like the dative (and accusative?) sometimes. I speak Russian as well, which has six cases including dative and accusative — so I’m familiar with the concepts. Just wondering if I’ve missed something in my Hindi grammar study.


vinay92
Mod

Technically, Hindi has 8 cases just like Sanskrit (Nominative, Accusative, Instrumental, Dative, Ablative, Genitive, Locative and Vocative). However, unlike its parent language where word-endings change depending on the case, Hindi uses postpositions to mark case.

So, in practice, there are only 3 cases you have to worry about when deciding the form of a noun - direct, oblique (when the noun is the object of a postposition) and vocative (when the noun is being addressed).

That said, pronouns do change form depending on the case (Eg: मैं becomes मुझे in the accusative and dative, मेरे in the genitive etc).


SoXAu

Why was it मेरे घर आता है but not अपनै घर आता है?


khF1S

You can't use अपने without having previously established a subject. It doesn't inherently mean 'my'. It means something more like 'the possession of the recently referenced person."


Matthew_stucken

Why on earth are people downvoting a question?


CathyIsAwesome

Does "come" pair up with "friend"? If so, why does the correct sentence only accept the masculine ending? (Perhaps my friend is female, then couldn't I use the feminine ending?)


vinay92
Mod

It pairs up with दोस्त which is a masculine noun.

However, since दोस्त is also used for female friends these days, a sentence like 'मेरी दोस्त मेरे घर आती है' would not be uncommon in regular usage though I'm not sure what hair-splitting grammarians would have to say about that.


Lazrab

I guessing where you are looking its the abbreviation of "plural".. Could be wrong


SecretAgentGirl

Since this is the oblique case, how come it isn't आते है but instead आता है? Also, I thought that in the oblique case, all the words get changed to oblique case. If so, why isn't it मेरे दोस्त but instead मेरा दोस्त? I am a bit confused.


vinay92
Mod

Only the words 'मेरे घर' are in the oblique case, not the rest of the words in the sentence.

In sentences with 'go' and 'come', ask the question 'Go where?' or 'Come where?'. Only the noun phrase that answers this question will be in the oblique case.


Nitesh776156

What is different between house and home


nihaluddin10

I want to answer it again pls last 5ime not another tome


ArunSubbiah

What are these cases that i see in the comments? i dont understand it at all? can someone help me? Whats with dative, accusative, oblique, etc etc?

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.