"Why does she study?"

Translation:वह क्यों पढ़ती है?

7 months ago

8 Comments


Kateykr
Plus

Is it acceptable to put "kyon" first?

"Kyon voh parti hai?"

7 months ago

aaditsingh8
Mod

No, it is grammatically incorrect. :) All question words need to be placed after the subject!

The only instances where a question word is placed at the beginning is when it is not a direct What/Why/Where/Who/How question. And the only question word used in such a situation is "क्या" (typically used for "what?"). That is the correct sentence structure for such indirect questions. For example, "क्या वह पढ़ती है?" - "Does she study?" Here "क्या" is used to make a question out of "वह पढ़ती है" - "She studies", and not for anything related to "what".

7 months ago

vyX2dK6g

Got this question wrong two times before figuring out correct order. It is challenging.

4 months ago

aaaaadi

Is "voh kyun padh rahi hei?" the same?

4 months ago

Kateykr
Plus

It is not the same because - "voh kyun padh rahi hei" = "why is she studyING?"

  • The difference is "why does she study" shows a habitual action.
  • Whereas "studyING" shows an action is happening in the present moment.

Hope that helps you.

4 months ago

S.Ghosh3

Voh padhti kyon hain? - is it not correct? If so, why?

2 months ago

Kae486202

Is there a rule about when it should be que va or va que? Keep mixing it up...:(

1 month ago

Kae486202

Actually, the explanation above helps...use qua first when it is an indirect question...and second when it is direct question. Am I getting this right?

1 month ago
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.