1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "Why does she study?"

"Why does she study?"

Translation:वह क्यों पढ़ती है?

July 19, 2018

13 Comments


Kateykr

Is it acceptable to put "kyon" first?

"Kyon voh parti hai?"


aaditsingh8

No, it is grammatically incorrect. :) All question words need to be placed after the subject!

The only instances where a question word is placed at the beginning is when it is not a direct What/Why/Where/Who/How question. And the only question word used in such a situation is "क्या" (typically used for "what?"). That is the correct sentence structure for such indirect questions. For example, "क्या वह पढ़ती है?" - "Does she study?" Here "क्या" is used to make a question out of "वह पढ़ती है" - "She studies", and not for anything related to "what".


Kabirfollo

Thank you so much.


vyX2dK6g

Got this question wrong two times before figuring out correct order. It is challenging.


raz.musaviyan

Is it only me that Doulingo doesn't ask me to repeat something as speaking exercises till the end of this level?


Gargipotter8818

What question is this?............who I will not want to study without a reason??..... That's silly........... Little weird but ok.............


aaaaadi

Is "voh kyun padh rahi hei?" the same?


Kateykr

It is not the same because - "voh kyun padh rahi hei" = "why is she studyING?"

  • The difference is "why does she study" shows a habitual action.
  • Whereas "studyING" shows an action is happening in the present moment.

Hope that helps you.


Kae486202

Actually, the explanation above helps...use qua first when it is an indirect question...and second when it is direct question. Am I getting this right?


kanika_4287

What a silly question ...... a person studys for his/her carrer.


JustASimulation

That's very true, but there are instances where we might study for spiritual progress, or with hobby or music...

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.