1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "Tuesday comes after Monday."

"Tuesday comes after Monday."

Translation:मंगलवार सोमवार के बाद आता है।

July 19, 2018

10 Comments


learnlangu679203

When to use "ke bath" and when to use just "bath" In the last chapter it was "dho mahine bath" and here it's "ke bath"


zeebo7

सोमवार के बाद मंगलवार आता है should also be accepted.


RajasDaithankar

Yes, you grammatically correct. However, the main subject is Tuesday, and the sentence goes on to provide it's description, i.e. 'comes after Monday'. In your proposed sentence we lose that nuance, because both Monday & Tuesday get equal emphasis - to a native Hindi speaker at least. I agree that it's quite subtle. But nevertheless, it's there.


RajasDaithankar

Typo - Yes you are grammatically correct...


Dinosaur314

it makes sense, but Duolingo says it's wrong.


Maheshwara19

Why is ke used here?


SimricYarr

Surely this needs hotaa at the end as it's a general truth, adding that was marked wrong


RajasDaithankar

"Tuesday comes after Monday" is a general truth already.

Comes = आता

You don't need होता in the response.


SimricYarr

Oh ok. Thanks, I think I've been misunderstanding how to use it then. Hotaa only needed if the main verb is "to be", would that be right? "My aunt's husband IS my uncle" for example?

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.