"Tuesday comes after Monday."

Translation:मंगलवार सोमवार के बाद आता है।

July 19, 2018

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


learnlangu679203

When to use "ke bath" and when to use just "bath" In the last chapter it was "dho mahine bath" and here it's "ke bath"


soobee620

Yes, this is my question. First time I've seen के बाद.


RajasDaithankar

If the बाद is signifying duration then के is optional; and actually unnecessary.

E.g. I will go to Mumbai after two months - २ महीने बाद.

But when you want a location marker, then you must use के बाद.

Tuesday comes after Monday, as in the example sentence सोमवार के बाद.


ph.PYn4tI

What comes before Sunday


zeebo7

सोमवार के बाद मंगलवार आता है should also be accepted.


RajasDaithankar

Yes, you grammatically correct. However, the main subject is Tuesday, and the sentence goes on to provide its description, i.e. 'comes after Monday'. In your proposed sentence we lose that nuance, because both Monday & Tuesday get equal emphasis - to a native Hindi speaker at least. I agree that it's quite subtle. But nevertheless, it's there.


RajasDaithankar

Typo - Yes you are grammatically correct...


Dinosaur314

it makes sense, but Duolingo says it's wrong.


Maheshwara19

Why is ke used here?


SimricYarr

Surely this needs hotaa at the end as it's a general truth, adding that was marked wrong


RajasDaithankar

"Tuesday comes after Monday" is a general truth already.

Comes = आता

You don't need होता in the response.


SimricYarr

Oh ok. Thanks, I think I've been misunderstanding how to use it then. Hotaa only needed if the main verb is "to be", would that be right? "My aunt's husband IS my uncle" for example?


OJFord

I think it's easiest to think of it almost literally, if you imagine something like (proscribed/dialectal English vernacular) 'Tuesday be coming after Monday'. It can be used with verbs other than 'to be', but it's always adding that 'bes' or 'does be' that we don't use in standard English.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.