1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "आज बहुत गर्मी है।"

"आज बहुत गर्मी है।"

Translation:It is very hot today.

July 19, 2018

10 Comments


zeebo7

'Today is very hot' should also be accepted.


AndriLindbergs

Agree! I was corrected with "Today, it's very hot" which is kind of awkward!


MarcinM85

But गर्मी is a noun, not an adverb. Shouldn't it be गर्म instead?


vivy-kun

You're right that गर्मी is a noun, but "आज बहुत गर्म है" would be grammatically incorrect. You can however say "आज का दिन बहुत गर्म है" which literally translates to "today's (or 'this') day is very hot", but it wouldn't sound natural in either languages.

One thing you should note is that "गर्मी"is used specifically to describe the weather or climate.


skookaburra

I am also wondering why गर्म is inflected this way. Is आज a feminine noun?


LornaMacC

Why is it garmee instead of garam?


hsadak

'garmi' is kind of like 'горячий'


AnirudhRaja

“It’s too hot today” is also an acceptable answer.


Astha820911

It is too hot today should be accepted, right?

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.