1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "आज बहुत गर्मी है।"

"आज बहुत गर्मी है।"

Translation:It is very hot today.

July 19, 2018

13 Comments


zeebo7

'Today is very hot' should also be accepted.


AndriLindbergs

Agree! I was corrected with "Today, it's very hot" which is kind of awkward!


derliesl

It is accepted now :)


MarcinM85

But गर्मी is a noun, not an adverb. Shouldn't it be गर्म instead?


vivy-kun

You're right that गर्मी is a noun, but "आज बहुत गर्म है" would be grammatically incorrect. You can however say "आज का दिन बहुत गर्म है" which literally translates to "today's (or 'this') day is very hot", but it wouldn't sound natural in either languages.

One thing you should note is that "गर्मी"is used specifically to describe the weather or climate.


skookaburra

I am also wondering why गर्म is inflected this way. Is आज a feminine noun?


H2PlaysYT

'garmi' is kind of like 'горячий'


radeemnavyan

No, it's kind of 'жара'. Сегодня жара.


dhruv9415

Да это правда


LornaMacC

Why is it garmee instead of garam?


AryanHail

"Garmi" is the present participle of "Garam" which basically means "Hot"


AryanHail

A simple example would be" Ye chai bohot garam hai", "Is chai mein bohot garmi hai" (though not grammatically or otherwise right, the second one is just a comparative statement about the different use of the word "Garam")


veggie216

it's really hot today should also be accepted.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.