1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "Do you want an apple or an o…

"Do you want an apple or an orange?"

Translation:तुझे सेब चाहिए या संतरा?

July 19, 2018

40 Comments


PranavTheOwl

Why isn't 'tujhe seb ya santra chahiye' accepted?


leonada4

I wish a native speaker had answered you because I would love to know if that word order is okay! For what it's worth, I asked someone who is proficient in Hindi, though not native, and they said that putting "chahiye" at the end doesn't sound as good as when it's in the middle like in the accepted answer.


KnowledgeW1

Yes i am native hindi speaker and what you mention is correct. चाहिए should be put in last. They doesn't follow hindi Grammer.


OJFord

I assume because then it's 'do you want an apple-or-orange'.

Strictly speaking in English the repetition of the article 'an' (as given here) makes it a choice (i.e. which do you want?) though in practice, colloquially, it's ambiguous.


Wilbur111

This was helpful, thanks.

I suppose "Do you want an apple or orange?" could be simply answered "yes".

So asking, "Do you want an apple or an orange?" maybe encourages you to say which one.

(An inclusive vs exclusive "or", as it were)

As you said, maybe that's what's happening here too.


AnitaBaker99

They seem to force you to follow the English sentence structure. " Do you want an apple" "or an orange?" as if it's two sentences joined with "or". A little confusing...


Kateykr

Is "kya tujhe seb ya santara chahie" acceptable?


aaditsingh8

No, in this sentence the speaker asks which of the two the listener wants: an apple or an orange (while being certain that the listener will accept any one or both). क्या is used in a sentence where the speakers wishes to ask if the listener wants what you're offering. So, "क्या तुझे सेब या संतरा चाहिए" is more like asking whether the listener even wants either of the two.


Kateykr

In that case, this answer "Kya tujhe seb ya santara chahie" sounds acceptable because it is definitely not clear by the English context that this person does or does not definitely want one. You know what I mean?

I mean that it really appears that both answers are fine - given that the sentence is being translated From English which has no context for these rules to apply (of needing to know for sure, etc.).


AlanPierce5

I disagree. If I ask someone "Do you want an apple or an orange?" and they answer "Yes", I would roll my eyes because we both know that that's not what I meant. It's technically correct to interpret it as a yes-or-no question, but it's not what the asker actually meant in any reasonable context I can think of. (It's fine for them to answer "neither" or "both" or "no thanks", but the question is asking them to decide between the two, not to decide yes or no.)

I'm still learning this stuff, but my understanding is that क्या at the start of a question indicates that it will be a yes-or-no question. If the क्या version was an accepted translation, learners might mistakenly think that it's a valid way to ask someone which of the two they want.


hsrinivasulu

I agree, to me it seems that "Kya tujhe seb ya santara chahiye" should be accepted too.


Ashmath.

When I left my comment with the flag feature, I didn't understand the semantics of what they were going for. AaditSingh8 is correct, but it's not as if Duolingo is making the sentence clear enough for a translator to know that. So, this should give us a tiny bit more context, like asking "which do you want, an apple or orange?" Of course, the word which would not be included in the answer choices, but its absence shouldn't affect us having a correct answer.


GabrielBou109736

Thanks! It's tricky...


GoWiP

So "You want an apple or an orange." is the same, then?

We only know it's a question because of the intonation? <- or the question mark, in writing! ;)


KnowledgeW1

Yes it is acceptable very much not in duolingo.


Venmathi

again the same problem. Why not Kya


Beth205297

I'm missing something and not seeing it in the comments below. I get that you don't begin with kya, since it is not a yes or no question - but why isn't either kya or kyon in it at all to signify it is a question? And why is ek not used?


OJFord
  1. If you used क्या anywhere else in the sentence, it would mean 'what'. Certainly you could form a longer sentence, just as you could in English - 'what would you like to eat, apple or orange?' - with it if you'd like. क्यों means 'why'. Neither are necessary here since, as in English 'or'/या is sufficient for it to be a question.

  2. The article isn't necessary in Hindi, and if used emphasises 'one'. Maybe you can have as much fruit as you wish, you just need to pick which.


Sean666615

I agree with all the other comments that the alternate version needs to be accepted. The English question does not make it clear whether the speaker knows that the person being asked even wants a piece of fruit at all. It’s good to understand the difference but unclear from the English context. So both need to be accepted.


Gu3azm05

Why "Tuje seb or santara chahie" accepted? Why chahie needs to come after seb?


peekpoke

After reading everything in this discussion, I decided to copy and paste the correct translation as the DL requires and immediately forget it altogether.


Samarmahaj2

Ans - Do you want an apple or an orange


Ashmath.

When I left my comment with the flag feature, I didn't understand the semantics of what they were going for. AaditSingh8 is correct, but it's not as if Duolingo is making the sentence clear enough for a translator to know that. They are going for a sentence in which the question is which one of these two options do you want? Rather than, would you like one of these two? So, this question should be Rewritten to give us a tiny bit more context, like asking "which do you want, an apple or orange?" Of course, the word which would not be included in the answer choices, but its absence shouldn't affect us having a correct answer.


abhisheksingh.in

बात तो है!


Kusuma42

A better version of this answer is "kya tujhe seb ya santara chahie".


Samrobo

Shouldn't तुझे क्या चाहिए सेब या संतरा also be accepted?


maz1269

can chahiye go to the end of the sentence? or must it be after the 1st object


Venmathi

The answer seems to be wrong since kya before thuja is also right


PaulaGdeSa

I understand not using "kya" on the principle of this not being a yes-or-no question, but can somebody explain why "tujhe seb ya santara chahie" would not be correct (instead of "tujhe seb chahie ya santara")?


KnowledgeW1

Tujhe is not correct it is better tumhe (more polite).


DharyaPuri

Since I am a native Hindi speaker, I think Orange should be Narangi.


OJFord

दोनो orange फल मतलब है ना? और 'नारँगी' भी orange रँग मतलब है?


AshwikaMat

Can "तुझे" in the sentence also be replaced by तुम्हे? What's the difference?


OJFord

Dative forms of तू & तुम respectively.


Twinkle_M

why isn't "tujhe kya seph chahiye ya santara" accepted , i always use "tujhe kya" when asking questions with "ya" in them , reported as of 14/11/18


nbbarathy

तुझे क्या चाहिए सेब या संतरा? What is wrong in this sentence? Please clarify.


maz1269

should have no क्या. also, चाहिए comes too early


VergilioSa

what's wrong with seb ya santara chahiye


Cotfb

Right translation What do you want apple or orange

It is not right translation do you want apple or orange

Do you want apple or orange Its mean क्या तुम चाहते हो सेब या संतरा

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.