"Do you want an apple or an orange?"

Translation:तुझे सेब चाहिए या संतरा?

July 19, 2018

13 Comments


PranavTheOwl

Why isn't 'tujhe seb ya santra chahiye' accepted?

July 30, 2018

Kateykr

Is "kya tujhe seb ya santara chahie" acceptable?

July 19, 2018

aaditsingh8

No, in this sentence the speaker asks which of the two the listener wants: an apple or an orange (while being certain that the listener will accept any one or both). क्या is used in a sentence where the speakers wishes to ask if the listener wants what you're offering. So, "क्या तुझे सेब या संतरा चाहिए" is more like asking whether the listener even wants either of the two.

July 19, 2018

Kateykr

In that case, this answer "Kya tujhe seb ya santara chahie" sounds acceptable because it is definitely not clear by the English context that this person does or does not definitely want one. You know what I mean?

I mean that it really appears that both answers are fine - given that the sentence is being translated From English which has no context for these rules to apply (of needing to know for sure, etc.).

July 22, 2018

hsrinivasulu

I agree, to me it seems that "Kya tujhe seb ya santara chahiye" should be accepted too.

July 22, 2018

AlanPierce5

I disagree. If I ask someone "Do you want an apple or an orange?" and they answer "Yes", I would roll my eyes because we both know that that's not what I meant. It's technically correct to interpret it as a yes-or-no question, but it's not what the asker actually meant in any reasonable context I can think of. (It's fine for them to answer "neither" or "both" or "no thanks", but the question is asking them to decide between the two, not to decide yes or no.)

I'm still learning this stuff, but my understanding is that क्या at the start of a question indicates that it will be a yes-or-no question. If the क्या version was an accepted translation, learners might mistakenly think that it's a valid way to ask someone which of the two they want.

September 9, 2018

GabrielBou109736

Thanks! It's tricky...

August 13, 2018

Ashmath.

When I left my comment with the flag feature, I didn't understand the semantics of what they were going for. AaditSingh8 is correct, but it's not as if Duolingo is making the sentence clear enough for a translator to know that. So, this should give us a tiny bit more context, like asking "which do you want, an apple or orange?" Of course, the word which would not be included in the answer choices, but its absence shouldn't affect us having a correct answer.

November 18, 2018

Gu3azm05

Why "Tuje seb or santara chahie" accepted? Why chahie needs to come after seb?

December 11, 2018

Sean666615

I agree with all the other comments that the alternate version needs to be accepted. The English question does not make it clear whether the speaker knows that the person being asked even wants a piece of fruit at all. It’s good to understand the difference but unclear from the English context. So both need to be accepted.

August 3, 2018

Twinkle_M

why isn't "tujhe kya seph chahiye ya santara" accepted , i always use "tujhe kya" when asking questions with "ya" in them , reported as of 14/11/18

November 14, 2018

Ashmath.

When I left my comment with the flag feature, I didn't understand the semantics of what they were going for. AaditSingh8 is correct, but it's not as if Duolingo is making the sentence clear enough for a translator to know that. They are going for a sentence in which the question is which one of these two options do you want? Rather than, would you like one of these two? So, this question should be Rewritten to give us a tiny bit more context, like asking "which do you want, an apple or orange?" Of course, the word which would not be included in the answer choices, but its absence shouldn't affect us having a correct answer.

November 18, 2018

abhi1516

बात तो है!

April 7, 2019
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.