"Do you want an apple or an orange?"

Translation:तुझे सेब चाहिए या संतरा?

July 19, 2018

62 Comments
This discussion is locked.


[deactivated user]

    Is "kya tujhe seb ya santara chahie" acceptable?


aaditsingh8

    No, in this sentence the speaker asks which of the two the listener wants: an apple or an orange (while being certain that the listener will accept any one or both). क्या is used in a sentence where the speakers wishes to ask if the listener wants what you're offering. So, "क्या तुझे सेब या संतरा चाहिए" is more like asking whether the listener even wants either of the two.


    [deactivated user]

      In that case, this answer "Kya tujhe seb ya santara chahie" sounds acceptable because it is definitely not clear by the English context that this person does or does not definitely want one. You know what I mean?

      I mean that it really appears that both answers are fine - given that the sentence is being translated From English which has no context for these rules to apply (of needing to know for sure, etc.).


AlanPierce5

      I disagree. If I ask someone "Do you want an apple or an orange?" and they answer "Yes", I would roll my eyes because we both know that that's not what I meant. It's technically correct to interpret it as a yes-or-no question, but it's not what the asker actually meant in any reasonable context I can think of. (It's fine for them to answer "neither" or "both" or "no thanks", but the question is asking them to decide between the two, not to decide yes or no.)

      I'm still learning this stuff, but my understanding is that क्या at the start of a question indicates that it will be a yes-or-no question. If the क्या version was an accepted translation, learners might mistakenly think that it's a valid way to ask someone which of the two they want.


VZbLAexr

      No, it depends on context. The answer could very well be, "Yes, please. I'll have an apple," or, "No thanks, I'm not hungry."


hsrinivasulu

      I agree, to me it seems that "Kya tujhe seb ya santara chahiye" should be accepted too.


nicdaniau

      क्या is now accepted as a possible answer.


Ashmath.

      When I left my comment with the flag feature, I didn't understand the semantics of what they were going for. AaditSingh8 is correct, but it's not as if Duolingo is making the sentence clear enough for a translator to know that. So, this should give us a tiny bit more context, like asking "which do you want, an apple or orange?" Of course, the word which would not be included in the answer choices, but its absence shouldn't affect us having a correct answer.


GoWiP

      So "You want an apple or an orange." is the same, then?

      We only know it's a question because of the intonation? <- or the question mark, in writing! ;)


Wilbur111

      No, you can put "kya" at the start to show it's a question. It accepts that now.


Bonnie486921

      it did not accept it for me


GabrielBou109736

      Thanks! It's tricky...


KnowledgeW1

      Yes it is acceptable very much not in duolingo.


PranavTheOwl

      Why isn't 'tujhe seb ya santra chahiye' accepted?


leonada4

      I wish a native speaker had answered you because I would love to know if that word order is okay! For what it's worth, I asked someone who is proficient in Hindi, though not native, and they said that putting "chahiye" at the end doesn't sound as good as when it's in the middle like in the accepted answer.


KnowledgeW1

      Yes i am native hindi speaker and what you mention is correct. चाहिए should be put in last. They doesn't follow hindi Grammer.


KyleDelane6

      Are you saying PranavTheOwl is correct or leonada4?


Adalyn232

      I speak hindi as a first language, and yes, this is correct. There are many ways to say it, and when i said "kya tujhe seb ya santra chahiye" it said its wrong.


OJFord

      I assume because then it's 'do you want an apple-or-orange'.

      Strictly speaking in English the repetition of the article 'an' (as given here) makes it a choice (i.e. which do you want?) though in practice, colloquially, it's ambiguous.


Wilbur111

      This was helpful, thanks.

      I suppose "Do you want an apple or orange?" could be simply answered "yes".

      So asking, "Do you want an apple or an orange?" maybe encourages you to say which one.

      (An inclusive vs exclusive "or", as it were)

      As you said, maybe that's what's happening here too.


AnitaBaker99

      They seem to force you to follow the English sentence structure. " Do you want an apple" "or an orange?" as if it's two sentences joined with "or". A little confusing...


Sajia72031

      Do ki jagah " kya" Kyu nhi aaya?


KameswarSi

      I am from jharkhand


Gu3azm05

      Why "Tuje seb or santara chahie" accepted? Why chahie needs to come after seb?


peekpoke

      After reading everything in this discussion, I decided to copy and paste the correct translation DL requires and immediately forget it altogether.


maz1269

      can chahiye go to the end of the sentence? or must it be after the 1st object


Venmathi

      again the same problem. Why not Kya


Wilbur111

      Kya at the start of tke question is fine. Or at least Duo accepts that from me!


OJFord

      Note the meaning is different though, as it is it's offering 'this or that', with kya to start it's 'is it the case that you want'. i.e. the answer is 'yes please'/'no thanks', not 'the apple please'/'the orange please'.


AshwikaMat

      Can "तुझे" in the sentence also be replaced by तुम्हे? What's the difference?


OJFord

      Dative forms of तू & तुम respectively.


SpearMinteh

      I agree with all the other comments that the alternate version needs to be accepted. The English question does not make it clear whether the speaker knows that the person being asked even wants a piece of fruit at all. It’s good to understand the difference but unclear from the English context. So both need to be accepted.


Kusuma42

      A better version of this answer is "kya tujhe seb ya santara chahie".


Samarmahaj2

      Ans - Do you want an apple or an orange


KnowledgeW1

      Tujhe is not correct it is better tumhe (more polite).


DharyaPuri

      Since I am a native Hindi speaker, I think Orange should be Narangi.


OJFord

      दोनो orange फल मतलब है ना? और 'नारँगी' भी orange रँग मतलब है?


derliesl

      If I want to say "do you want an apple and an orange?" can I say क्या तुझे सेब और संतरा चाहिए ?


DivyanshiY570873

      Tuje is not very respectfuk


ph.p7b3z5

      Is aapko seb chahiye ya santhra acceptable?


Beth205297

      I'm missing something and not seeing it in the comments below. I get that you don't begin with kya, since it is not a yes or no question - but why isn't either kya or kyon in it at all to signify it is a question? And why is ek not used?


OJFord
      1. If you used क्या anywhere else in the sentence, it would mean 'what'. Certainly you could form a longer sentence, just as you could in English - 'what would you like to eat, apple or orange?' - with it if you'd like. क्यों means 'why'. Neither are necessary here since, as in English 'or'/या is sufficient for it to be a question.

      2. The article isn't necessary in Hindi, and if used emphasises 'one'. Maybe you can have as much fruit as you wish, you just need to pick which.


Gita-ji

      They are using the word या (or) to signify it is a question.
      English grammar requires an article (a, an or the) whereas Hindi uses these words much less often—unless you want to specify the number (one एक).


nbbarathy

      तुझे क्या चाहिए सेब या संतरा? What is wrong in this sentence? Please clarify.


maz1269

      should have no क्या. also, चाहिए comes too early


ph.8TYYB8

      "tujhe seb ya santra chahie" wrong ho gya. Right answer is "tujhe seb chahie ya santra"


Ashmath.

      When I left my comment with the flag feature, I didn't understand the semantics of what they were going for. AaditSingh8 is correct, but it's not as if Duolingo is making the sentence clear enough for a translator to know that. They are going for a sentence in which the question is which one of these two options do you want? Rather than, would you like one of these two? So, this question should be Rewritten to give us a tiny bit more context, like asking "which do you want, an apple or orange?" Of course, the word which would not be included in the answer choices, but its absence shouldn't affect us having a correct answer.


abhisheksingh.in

      बात तो है!


Samrobo

      Shouldn't तुझे क्या चाहिए सेब या संतरा also be accepted?


Venmathi

      The answer seems to be wrong since kya before thuja is also right


PaulaGdeSa

      I understand not using "kya" on the principle of this not being a yes-or-no question, but can somebody explain why "tujhe seb ya santara chahie" would not be correct (instead of "tujhe seb chahie ya santara")?


VergilioSa

      what's wrong with seb ya santara chahiye


VergilioSa

      don't see anything wrong with the word order


SiddharthD602393

      Is this translation correct: Do you want an Apple or an orange = mujha seb chahie ya santara


Blink_Star

      Be sure that the word तुझे is not used nowadays in India, instead of it तुम्हें is used as it's more polite..


Hans757119

      OK it's the syntax


Twinkle_M

      why isn't "tujhe kya seph chahiye ya santara" accepted , i always use "tujhe kya" when asking questions with "ya" in them , reported as of 14/11/18


Cotfb

      Right translation What do you want apple or orange

      It is not right translation do you want apple or orange

      Do you want apple or orange Its mean क्या तुम चाहते हो सेब या संतरा


ph.RSBoSq

      I am right but it is showing wrong why can anyone say


OJFord

      No, because we have no idea what answer you gave.


ashakumari744119

      क्या तुझे सेब चाहिए या संतरा

      Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.