1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "These people are very old."

"These people are very old."

Translation:ये लोग बहुत बड़े हैं।

July 19, 2018

12 Comments


RebeccaHil924573

बड़ा isn't usually used for "old" as in "elderly"---बूढ़ा is more correct and specific in this case.


RajasDaithankar

बूढा is an absolute term. बडा is a relative term. If there are two old men, each one of them is बूढा, but the elder of the two is बडा than the other. i.e., when 'comparing ages', you will have to use बडे


Mark347251

This is very helpful, and consistent with how they use the two in other sentences -- except in this one. It struck me as odd, which is what sent me here. It's a strange "comparison" to be making, it seems to me.


RajasDaithankar

@Mark - yes it does look odd, based on my explanation. But interestingly, when बडा, बडे is used standalone (without two entities being compared), then it acts like an adjective that means old, similar to बूढा, बूढे.

Few other Asian language also have this sort of interesting grammar, e.g. Korean. Though I'm still only learning it, I understand these nuances when I come across them because I know them from Hindi.


emrys29

Wrong translation.
ये लोग बहुत बूढ़े हैं। - correct


Paul945074

बड़े is used with respect to age for children, not for adults. The sentence in this exercise is entirely inappropriate!


RajasDaithankar

बूढा is an absolute term. बडा is a relative term. If there are two old men, each one of them is बूढा, but the elder of the two is बडा than the other. i.e., when 'comparing ages', you will have to use बडे


tizerzert

I have an other problem here, am I the only one who is hearing बड़ा = bara , and not bada? If feel very frustrated


RajasDaithankar

@tizerzert - it sounds fine to me. Just to reassure you though, it's not the hard "d" sound but a softer one (hit the roof of the mouth with the bottom portion of the tongue which needs to be slightly rolled). Notice the dot below the Hindi letter, it softens the "d" and makes it sound closer to "r" because of the slight tongue roll.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.