1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "What do the five men read?"

"What do the five men read?"

Translation:Was lesen die fünf Männer ?

March 27, 2013

12 Comments


mukeshp

Why can't I write like "Was die fünf Männer lesen" ? what is wrong ?


wataya

This word order doesn't work - at least not with the intended meaning.


usamadar

The conjugated verb should always be in second place


MichaelMaher

Does 'Herren' not also mean men?


wataya

"Herren" is more like "gentlemen".


jabenpor

what´s the problem with Mensch by Männer. it is marked incorrect


wataya

Sorry, I don't understand your question. Please try to rephrase it.


jabenpor

Was lesen die fünf Mensch is wrong, but i thought that men translates as Mensch too. why not in this sentence.


wataya

OK, I see. There are two issues here

  • "Mensch" means "man" in the sense of "human being". I think the plural 'men' is not normally used with that meaning in English.You'd rather resort to "five people". [Not a native English speaker, though]
  • 'men' is plural, so it'd have to be "die fünf Menschen" in German

slacker822

Can I write "Die fünf Männer lesen was?"? It wasn't accepted, but I thought that word order was also correct...


wataya

Better stick to "Was lesen die fünf Männer?". If you put the "was" to the end, it conveys a sense of incredulity that isn't present in the original. Similar to "The five men are reading WHAT?"

Interrogative pronouns should normally be placed at the beginning of the sentence.


tchinloy

Why can't I say "Was lesen sie die fünf Männer?" with the pronoun after the conjugated verb? You can do this in many other languages; does it just not work like that in German?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.