"What do the five men read?"

Translation:Was lesen die fünf Männer ?

March 27, 2013

12 Comments


mukeshp

Why can't I write like "Was die fünf Männer lesen" ? what is wrong ?

March 27, 2013

wataya

This word order doesn't work - at least not with the intended meaning.

March 27, 2013

usamadar

The conjugated verb should always be in second place

September 18, 2013

MichaelMaher

Does 'Herren' not also mean men?

September 23, 2013

wataya

"Herren" is more like "gentlemen".

September 23, 2013

jabenpor

what´s the problem with Mensch by Männer. it is marked incorrect

October 17, 2013

wataya

Sorry, I don't understand your question. Please try to rephrase it.

October 17, 2013

jabenpor

Was lesen die fünf Mensch is wrong, but i thought that men translates as Mensch too. why not in this sentence.

October 17, 2013

wataya

OK, I see. There are two issues here

  • "Mensch" means "man" in the sense of "human being". I think the plural 'men' is not normally used with that meaning in English.You'd rather resort to "five people". [Not a native English speaker, though]
  • 'men' is plural, so it'd have to be "die fünf Menschen" in German
October 17, 2013

slacker822

Can I write "Die fünf Männer lesen was?"? It wasn't accepted, but I thought that word order was also correct...

February 4, 2014

wataya

Better stick to "Was lesen die fünf Männer?". If you put the "was" to the end, it conveys a sense of incredulity that isn't present in the original. Similar to "The five men are reading WHAT?"

Interrogative pronouns should normally be placed at the beginning of the sentence.

February 4, 2014

tchinloy

Why can't I say "Was lesen sie die fünf Männer?" with the pronoun after the conjugated verb? You can do this in many other languages; does it just not work like that in German?

June 28, 2014
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.