1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "Raj and Neha are siblings."

"Raj and Neha are siblings."

Translation:राज और नेहा भाई-बहन हैं।

July 19, 2018

4 Comments


RebeccaHil924573

The sentence should be: राज और नेहा भाई-बहन हैं ---as it is in the original sentence, the verb is singular although the sentence is referring to two people, not one.


GoWiP

Just for fun:

If you say नेहा और राज, should you then also switch to बहन-भाई, or is भाई-बहन really treated as the word for siblings?


vinay92
Mod

It would still be भाई-बहन. That's the word for 'siblings' like माता-पिता/ माँ-बाप is 'parents' and दादा-दादी is (paternal) grandparents.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.