"There are birds in the sky."

Translation:आसमान में पक्षी है ।

July 19, 2018

3 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JGvXPd

The form of the verb होना should be हैं not है since the subject, पक्षी, is plural.


[deactivated user]

    Agree, hain. (Psst DL team... there's no button for us to tell you about this - it's missing on many sentences. That's why people are writing about sentence mistakes here instead of telling you straight up, just in case you didn't know.)


AFAK847192

    Non-native broken hindi speaker here. Totally agree it should be a हैं.

    In addition, why is it not पक्षियों ? This would make the sentence: "आसमान में पक्षियों हैं". Is there anything wrong with that? Is पक्षी also a plural?

    Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.