"There are birds in the sky."

Translation:आसमान में पक्षी है ।

July 19, 2018

3 Comments


JGvXPd

The form of the verb होना should be हैं not है since the subject, पक्षी, is plural.

July 19, 2018

Atif847192

Non-native broken hindi speaker here. Totally agree it should be a हैं.

In addition, why is it not पक्षियों ? This would make the sentence: "आसमान में पक्षियों हैं". Is there anything wrong with that? Is पक्षी also a plural?

July 26, 2018

Kateykr

Agree, hain. (Psst DL team... there's no button for us to tell you about this - it's missing on many sentences. That's why people are writing about sentence mistakes here instead of telling you straight up, just in case you didn't know.)

July 21, 2018
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.