1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "घर में एक कमरा है।"

"घर में एक कमरा है।"

Translation:The house has one room.

July 19, 2018

7 Comments


MJT111

I'd say that "there is one room in the house" might be better English translation? esp since you could say "ghar ka ek kamra hai"


emrys29

No. Ghar ka ek kamra hai is incorrect.

Ghar mein ek kamra hai can mean -
The house has one room.
The house has a room.


MassEffect-007

"There is one room in the house" is correct, and is accepted.

However, "घर का एक कमरा ह" is an incorrect translation for the sentence "The house has one room".


i123iu

Isn't घर home, not house?


_jesuisbrun_

They are used interchangeably in common speech.


Beth205297

I am also having trouble with sentence order. I put "कमरा घर में है", which I understand is translated "The room is in the house", so it is not correct, but how do you know HOW to arrange the words correctly?


EmmaDow3

the sentence order is really tripping me up!

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.