"घर में एक कमरा है।"

Translation:The house has one room.

July 19, 2018

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


MJT111

I'd say that "there is one room in the house" might be better English translation? esp since you could say "ghar ka ek kamra hai"


MassEffect-007

"There is one room in the house" is correct, and is accepted.

However, "घर का एक कमरा ह" is an incorrect translation for the sentence "The house has one room".


emrys29

No. Ghar ka ek kamra hai is incorrect.

Ghar mein ek kamra hai can mean -
The house has one room.
The house has a room.


i123iu

Isn't घर home, not house?


_jesuisbrun_

They are used interchangeably in common speech.


EmmaDow3

the sentence order is really tripping me up!


Beth205297

I am also having trouble with sentence order. I put "कमरा घर में है", which I understand is translated "The room is in the house", so it is not correct, but how do you know HOW to arrange the words correctly?


Sholokov

Why is "There's a room in the house" correct?


RohithSajeev

A clue for all... Translation of hindi to English.... The first letter of the word should be capital... Like her "T" is capital in "The"... Enjoy Duolingo:-)

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.