1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "घास में चूहे हैं ।"

"घास में चूहे हैं "

Translation:There are rats in the grass.

July 19, 2018

15 Comments


ANUJM04

In the grass are mice???


AbdulRaufH

In the grass there are mice would be good tho


thomas.ech

Yeah, this question says that's a wrong answer (I just put 'in the grass are rats').


OJFord

I've reported it, especially since this form is accepted in answer to a similar question (for me in the same skip-level quiz) - 'in the book are cows and dogs'.


ErikaKretz

I also answered "In the grass are rats.".


Tiamiarose

What in the sentence indicates that “There” should be in the sentence?


VIJAYRAMPE1

"हैं" can also translate as "there are". Other usage of the adverb "there" in Hindi are: वहाँ there, thither, therein, yon, yonder, thereat उधर there, thither, thitherward, therein, thereto उस स्थान पर there


xTFB5

I think nothing indicates that "there" should be used, but in English "there are" is just the proper (or at least best) expression to inform someone about rats in the grass. As I understand the rats (or mice) would be subject of the sentence if its purpose was to inform about the whereabouts of certain rats.


vanyarin

I was wondering the same thing. (I answered: The mice are in the grass)


jugglejunk

how is ''in the grass there are rats'' wrong? (any spelling errors not considered) I think it should be accepted.


Georgi790731

the rats are in the grass ? or rats are in the grass ?


bannigeri

mice are in the grass?


pparboji

Why not "There's mice in thr grass"?


OJFord

Assuming 'thr' was just a typo in your comment, I think it should be accepted, mice or rats. If you click the report button these things get checked and added.


Bianca17623

It gave me "the grass has rats" as the corrected translation. I don't think you would ever say that in English?

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.