"घास में चूहे हैं "

Translation:There are rats in the grass.

July 19, 2018

17 Comments


Tiamiarose

What in the sentence indicates that “There” should be in the sentence?

August 2, 2018

xTFB5

I think nothing indicates that "there" should be used, but in English "there are" is just the proper (or at least best) expression to inform someone about rats in the grass. As I understand the rats (or mice) would be subject of the sentence if its purpose was to inform about the whereabouts of certain rats.

August 15, 2018

VIJAYRAMPE1

"हैं" can also translate as "there are". Other usage of the adverb "there" in Hindi are: वहाँ there, thither, therein, yon, yonder, thereat उधर there, thither, thitherward, therein, thereto उस स्थान पर there

September 22, 2018

vanyarin

I was wondering the same thing. (I answered: The mice are in the grass)

August 3, 2018

ANUJM04

In the grass are mice???

July 19, 2018

AbdulRaufH

In the grass there are mice would be good tho

July 24, 2018

thomas.ech

Yeah, this question says that's a wrong answer (I just put 'in the grass are rats').

January 28, 2019

Alex.Essilfie

That's probably because it's a dated form of writing. It's in literary works that you find such constructions nowadays.

January 29, 2019

Georgi790731

the rats are in the grass ? or rats are in the grass ?

July 28, 2018

AJ72T

The problem here is the word order, but as it is loose in Hindi, they are also possible.

July 28, 2018

AndrNordin1

Wouldn't "The rats are in the grass" be "चूहे घास में हैं"?

August 13, 2018

samhita2007

I really appreciate you to learn those many languages. Bravo!

November 28, 2018

bannigeri

mice are in the grass?

July 25, 2018

jugglejunk

how is ''in the grass there are rats'' wrong? (any spelling errors not considered) I think it should be accepted.

September 5, 2018

samhita2007

I really appreciate you to learn those many languages. Bravo!

November 28, 2018

Bianca17623

It gave me "the grass has rats" as the corrected translation. I don't think you would ever say that in English?

October 18, 2018

Doodelay

Doesn't "Ruha mein ghas he" work?

November 4, 2018
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.