"घास में चूहे हैं ।"

Translation:There are rats in the grass.

July 19, 2018

24 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Adarryl.

What in the sentence indicates that “There” should be in the sentence?


VIJAYRAMPE1

"हैं" can also translate as "there are". Other usage of the adverb "there" in Hindi are: वहाँ there, thither, therein, yon, yonder, thereat उधर there, thither, thitherward, therein, thereto उस स्थान पर there


xTFB5

I think nothing indicates that "there" should be used, but in English "there are" is just the proper (or at least best) expression to inform someone about rats in the grass. As I understand the rats (or mice) would be subject of the sentence if its purpose was to inform about the whereabouts of certain rats.


Wilbur111

Grass in, rats are.

When I first learned this section I found these particular sentences infuriatingly difficult. I thought Duo was being pointlessly pedantic and annoying.

I've completed the course now and I can tell you that these days it just… makes sense. It just "feels right".

It's not because I've learned what Duo taught me, it's that my brain finally wrapped its head around the language's grammar and in internalised it.

I'm amused by how easily I get this sentence now. I remember getting it wrong again and again and again when I was first learning it.


vanyarin

I was wondering the same thing. (I answered: The mice are in the grass)


ANUJM04

In the grass are mice???


Abdulraufhingoro

In the grass there are mice would be good tho


thomas.ech

Yeah, this question says that's a wrong answer (I just put 'in the grass are rats').


OJFord

I've reported it, especially since this form is accepted in answer to a similar question (for me in the same skip-level quiz) - 'in the book are cows and dogs'.


Alex.Essilfie

That's probably because it's a dated form of writing. It's in literary works that you find such constructions nowadays.


ro_38

The rats are in the grass ⟩⟩ Is also correct i have checked


jugglejunk

how is ''in the grass there are rats'' wrong? (any spelling errors not considered) I think it should be accepted.


Samhita2007

I really appreciate you to learn those many languages. Bravo!


bannigeri

mice are in the grass?


Georgi790731

the rats are in the grass ? or rats are in the grass ?


OJFord

Either is a valid translation (without more context) since Hindi doesn't have a definite article or other equivalent to 'the'. In English the meaning is different between the two - 'the rats' refers to some specific rats (that we're already talking about, know about, looking for, etc.) whereas just 'rats' doesn't have that.

Probably easier by example:

Where is everyone? Where are the children, the dogs, and the rats?

They, the rats, are over there. The rest I don't know.

vs.

Why aren't you playing in the grass, are there rats?

Ugh I hope not, I hate rats!


Bianca17623

It gave me "the grass has rats" as the corrected translation. I don't think you would ever say that in English?


pparboji

Why not "There's mice in thr grass"?


OJFord

Assuming 'thr' was just a typo in your comment, I think it should be accepted, mice or rats. If you click the report button these things get checked and added.


januzz90

I thought it was rat are in grass


OJFord

'are' is for plurals; 'is' for the singular:

There are rats in the grass.

There is a rat in the grass.


KeithSequeira

There are rats in the grass.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.