1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "मेरे घर के पास एक तालाब है।"

"मेरे घर के पास एक तालाब है।"

Translation:There is a pond near my home.

July 19, 2018

15 Comments


Kerry707667

Would "My home is near a pond" also be correct?


JGvXPd

"घर" can be house or home: both should be accepted.


Olivier216505

Close to my house, close to my home, near, close by, etc should work. BTW, I'd rather identify मेरे यहां with my home, the place I live, and मेरा घर with my house. I guess it's fine anyway, but it would be nice to introduce मेरे यहां at some point.


zeebo7

I think "My house has a pond" should also be correct.


emrys29

No. I can see how this particular postposition is causing a lot of confusion but I guess you'll have to learn through trial and error.

My house has a pond will be translated as - मेरे घर में एक तालाब है।

पास होना can mean different things in different situations. Especially important if the subject is living or inanimate.

मेरे पास एक कार है - I have a car.
कार के पास बिल्ली है - A cat is near the car
कार में पहिए हैं - The car has wheels

So as you can see, Has/have doesn't exactly translate to पास होना.


Carrie682827

And in English, there is no meaningful difference between "A cat is near the car" and "The car has a cat near it" so for a new Hindi learner, it is easier to learn a consistent definition and sentence structure.


M_A_Ashraf

How do I say 'There is a pond in my home' in Hindi? मेरे घर में एक तालाब है


raypab

jose please take it as correct... it has no problem here... just you are mixing various things here...


shemayokamaraii

Why is "my home is near a pond" not being accepted?


Zerenei

That would be मेरा घर एक तलाब के पास है


paul376479

Why "my house has a pond near it" is marked wrong??


LornaMacC

Why not "My home is near a pond?


KomalRamol

My answer same he par incorrect kyon he


tizerzert

Why : my house is near a pond is marked wrong?


Talaith1

More sensible from the Hindi to say my home is near a pond, which is what it actually says.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.