1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "मेरे घर के पास एक तालाब है।"

"मेरे घर के पास एक तालाब है।"

Translation:There is a pond near my home.

July 19, 2018

22 Comments


KerryHindi

Would "My home is near a pond" also be correct?


ph.prZx0I

Its correct sentence


maheshsaga1

तब वाक्य का अर्थ बदल जाएगा.."मेरा घर तालाब के पास है।"


JGvXPd

"घर" can be house or home: both should be accepted.


EvanFallon

And another why not: "A pond is near my home?"


shemayokamaraii

Why is "my home is near a pond" not being accepted?


Zerenei

That would be मेरा घर एक तलाब के पास है


zeebo7

I think "My house has a pond" should also be correct.


emrys29

No. I can see how this particular postposition is causing a lot of confusion but I guess you'll have to learn through trial and error.

My house has a pond will be translated as - मेरे घर में एक तालाब है।

पास होना can mean different things in different situations. Especially important if the subject is living or inanimate.

मेरे पास एक कार है - I have a car.
कार के पास बिल्ली है - A cat is near the car
कार में पहिए हैं - The car has wheels

So as you can see, Has/have doesn't exactly translate to पास होना.


M_A_Ashraf

How do I say 'There is a pond in my home' in Hindi? मेरे घर में एक तालाब है


CarrieBigbird

And in English, there is no meaningful difference between "A cat is near the car" and "The car has a cat near it" so for a new Hindi learner, it is easier to learn a consistent definition and sentence structure.


paul376479

Why "my house has a pond near it" is marked wrong??


[deactivated user]

    Close to my house, close to my home, near, close by, etc should work. BTW, I'd rather identify मेरे यहां with my home, the place I live, and मेरा घर with my house. I guess it's fine anyway, but it would be nice to introduce मेरे यहां at some point.


raypab

    jose please take it as correct... it has no problem here... just you are mixing various things here...


LornaMacC

    Why not "My home is near a pond?


derliesl

    The sentence gives an answer to the question "Where is a pond?" If you say "My home is near a pond" you would answer the question "Where is your home?" In Hindi, the answer always starts with the information that is known, so the answer to the latter question would be "तालाब के पास मेरा घर है"


tizerzert

    Why : my house is near a pond is marked wrong?


Talaith1

    More sensible from the Hindi to say my home is near a pond, which is what it actually says.


KRISHENDAT

    "There is a pond near to my home/house" should also be correct. While you can argue that the "to" is unnecessary, it is not incorrect.


yashodhank7

    THE " POND " AND THE " LAKE " ARE TWO DIFFERENT THINGS


Guenter212784

    Why is "there is a pond near my house" not accepted?


Gita-ji

    It accepted "There is a pond near my house" for me (Jul '21)

    Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.